35976
2007-08
1692
BRITAIN'S STEAM RAILWAY HERITAGE
Greg Knight
2008-06-04
That this House notes that it is 40 years since the last British Rail passenger steam train The Oliver Cromwell made its final journey from Liverpool to Carlisle; notes that the locomotive has now been restored in a four year project at the Great Central Railway workshops at Loughborough and congratulates those involved in the painstaking restoration; further notes that 3rd July marks the 70th anniversary of the world record-breaking run of the A4 steam locomotive Mallard which, near Little Bytham, achieved a world speed record of 126 mph for a steam locomotive which has never been surpassed; is pleased that this locomotive has been preserved for posterity and is currently at the National Railway Museum in York, but expresses concern that the locomotive is currently not in steam due to requiring substantial boiler work; congratulates the many steam railway enthusiasts in the UK who maintain historical railway locomotives and equipment for the benefit of present and future generations; and calls on the Government to ensure that the necessary funding is made available through the National Lottery Fund or otherwise to enable Mallard to be fully restored and once again brought into steam.
Cultural heritage
Railways
Greg Knight
2008-06-04
Proposed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Louise Ellman
2008-06-04
Seconded
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Pete Wishart
2008-06-04
Seconded
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Robert Goodwill
2008-06-04
Seconded
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
Robert Smith
2008-06-04
Seconded
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Ian Cawsey
2008-06-04
Seconded
Brigg and Goole
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2008-06-04
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-06-04
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Andrew George
2008-06-04
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2008-06-04
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Lee Scott
2008-06-04
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2008-06-05
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
John Hemming
2008-06-05
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2008-06-05
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Lynne Jones
2008-06-05
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2008-06-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2008-06-05
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2008-06-06
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2008-06-06
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Nigel Evans
2008-06-06
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Stephen Williams
2008-06-06
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2008-06-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-06-09
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-06-09
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2008-06-09
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Mark Hunter
2008-06-10
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2008-06-10
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2008-06-10
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2008-06-10
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2008-06-11
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Simpson
2008-06-11
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Elfyn Llwyd
2008-06-11
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Peter Luff
2008-06-11
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Janet Dean
2008-06-11
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Borrow
2008-06-11
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2008-06-11
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2008-06-11
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Phil Willis
2008-06-11
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Philip Davies
2008-06-11
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Si
2008-06-11
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2008-06-12
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2008-06-12
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2008-06-12
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Richard Taylor
2008-06-16
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Paul Rowen
2008-06-16
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2008-06-18
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2008-06-18
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2008-06-20
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John McDonnell
2008-06-23
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Eric Illsley
2008-06-26
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2008-06-26
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
David Heyes
2008-06-30
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2008-06-30
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Bill Etherington
2008-07-02
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Clive Efford
2008-07-07
Signed
Eltham
Labour