36139
2007-08
1831
Bone Cancer
Ian Gibson
2008-06-18
That this House supports Bone Cancer Awareness Week from 21st to 28th June 2008, co-ordinated by the Bone Cancer Research Trust which promote research into the causes and treatment of primary bone cancer; notes that primary bone cancers take longer to diagnose than any other type of cancer in young people; recognises the vital and urgent importance of raising the level of awareness of the symptoms of primary bone cancer amongst medical professionals, in particular GPs, and the general public; and congratulates the Bone Cancer Research Trust which is working to raise awareness of primary bone cancer which affects over 400 children and young people every year in the UK.
Diseases
Medicine
Ian Gibson
2008-06-18
Proposed
Norwich North
Labour
Brian Iddon
2008-06-19
Seconded
Bolton South East
Labour
Clive Efford
2008-06-19
Seconded
Eltham
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2008-06-19
Seconded
Hendon
Labour
David Drew
2008-06-19
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
Lynne Jones
2008-06-19
Seconded
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2008-06-19
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-06-19
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Vincent Cable
2008-06-19
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2008-06-19
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2008-06-19
Signed
Luton North
Labour
David Laws
2008-06-20
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2008-06-20
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Evans
2008-06-20
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2008-06-20
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Michael Weir
2008-06-23
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Robert Wareing
2008-06-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Desmond Turner
2008-06-23
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Taylor
2008-06-23
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2008-06-23
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
John McDonnell
2008-06-23
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Andrew Love
2008-06-23
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2008-06-23
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Bob Spink
2008-06-23
Signed
Castle Point
UKIP
Ann Cryer
2008-06-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Janet Anderson
2008-06-24
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Betty Williams
2008-06-24
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Graham Stringer
2008-06-24
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Alan Beith
2008-06-24
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2008-06-24
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mark Durkan
2008-06-24
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Martin Caton
2008-06-24
Signed
Gower
Labour
Colin Burgon
2008-06-24
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Mark Oaten
2008-06-24
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2008-06-24
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2008-06-24
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Gordon Prentice
2008-06-24
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Harry Cohen
2008-06-24
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Diane Abbott
2008-06-25
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
David Hamilton
2008-06-25
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-06-25
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2008-06-25
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Anne Begg
2008-06-25
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Ian Stewart
2008-06-25
Signed
Eccles
Labour
David Anderson
2008-06-25
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2008-06-25
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Linda Riordan
2008-06-25
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Stephen Williams
2008-06-25
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2008-06-25
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
David Simpson
2008-06-25
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Janet Dean
2008-06-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
Clare Short
2008-06-25
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Lady Hermon
2008-06-25
Signed
North Down
UUP
William McCrea
2008-06-25
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Alasdair McDonnell
2008-06-25
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Doug Naysmith
2008-06-25
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Lembit
2008-06-25
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2008-06-25
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2008-06-25
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Michael Connarty
2008-06-25
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Greg Pope
2008-06-26
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2008-06-26
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Ann Clwyd
2008-06-26
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2008-06-26
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Nick Ainger
2008-06-30
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2008-06-30
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Gavin Strang
2008-06-30
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
John Austin
2008-06-30
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-06-30
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Marsha Singh
2008-06-30
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Jim Devine
2008-07-01
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Alan Simpson
2008-07-02
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2008-07-02
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Rudi Vis
2008-07-02
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Julie Morgan
2008-07-03
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
John Pugh
2008-07-03
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Frank Doran
2008-07-07
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2008-07-08
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2008-07-09
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2008-07-09
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2008-07-15
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Jo Swinson
2008-07-22
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2008-10-06
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP