36357
2007-08
2020
Regional Select Committees
David Heath
2008-07-10
That this House notes the proposals for regional select committees in the third report of the Select Committee on Modernisation entitled Regional Accountability; further notes that were these proposals to be adopted by the House the South West Region would have a select committee grossly disproportionate to the political composition of the region, that some counties would not be represented at all, and that hon. Members representing constituencies outside the region would be required to be members of the committee; further notes that these unsatisfactory proposals were passed only on the casting vote of the Chairman; and calls on the Modernisation Select Committee to reconsider its proposals.
Devolution
House of Commons
Parliamentary procedure
David Heath
2008-07-10
Proposed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2008-07-10
Seconded
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2008-07-14
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-07-14
Seconded
Islington North
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2008-07-14
Seconded
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2008-07-15
Seconded
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2008-07-15
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2008-07-15
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2008-07-15
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Jeremy Browne
2008-07-15
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2008-07-16
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2008-07-16
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2008-07-17
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2008-07-17
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Greg Pope
2008-07-21
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Nick Harvey
2008-07-21
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2008-07-21
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2008-07-21
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2008-07-21
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Steve Webb
2008-07-21
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2008-07-21
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2008-07-22
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2008-10-06
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2008-10-07
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Janet Anderson
2008-10-07
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2008-11-11
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2008-11-12
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat