36490
2007-08
2141
Free Our Bills Campaign
Jo Swinson
2008-07-22
That this House believes it has a duty to publish Bills in such a fashion that they can be accessed as easily and as early as possible by the public; notes that the non-partisan Free Our Bills campaign is urging the House to publish bill texts in a new electronic format to improve accessibility and public scrutiny of legislation; further notes that the changes requested would have no impact on the content of Bills, nor upon the process by which they are currently made; considers that the new format could be delivered cheaply and quickly; acknowledges that the Leader of the House's office did not accept a prior request for new formatting from mySociety, nor provide an explanation of why the changes could be made; and calls on the Leader of House to ask House of Commons Clerks to work with Free Our Bills campaign staff to commence publication of Bills in the new format.
Parliament
Jo Swinson
2008-07-22
Proposed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2008-07-22
Seconded
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2008-07-22
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Lynne Jones
2008-10-06
Seconded
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-10-06
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2008-10-06
Seconded
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2008-10-07
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2008-10-07
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Mark Durkan
2008-10-07
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Andrew George
2008-10-07
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Janet Anderson
2008-10-07
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Paul Holmes
2008-10-08
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2008-10-08
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Phil Willis
2008-10-08
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2008-10-08
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2008-10-08
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2008-10-08
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Colin Breed
2008-10-09
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Mark Oaten
2008-10-13
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2008-10-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
John Leech
2008-10-16
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2008-10-20
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2008-10-22
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-10-22
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Greg Pope
2008-10-27
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2008-11-04
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
John Horam
2008-11-04
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2008-11-04
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
John Redwood
2008-11-05
Signed
Wokingham
Conservative
Alan Reid
2008-11-05
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2008-11-05
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Tom Brake
2008-11-05
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Paul Rowen
2008-11-05
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2008-11-06
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
John Butterfill
2008-11-06
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Harry Cohen
2008-11-06
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Norman Baker
2008-11-06
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2008-11-06
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Joan Walley
2008-11-06
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2008-11-06
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Lorely Burt
2008-11-06
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Philip Davies
2008-11-06
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2008-11-10
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Dai Havard
2008-11-10
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Charles Hendry
2008-11-10
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Michael Howard
2008-11-10
Signed
Folkestone and Hythe
Conservative
Peter Kilfoyle
2008-11-10
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Andrew Miller
2008-11-10
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Edward Davey
2008-11-10
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2008-11-10
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Mark Francois
2008-11-10
Signed
Rayleigh
Conservative
Patrick Hall
2008-11-10
Signed
Bedford
Labour
James Arbuthnot
2008-11-10
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2008-11-10
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2008-11-10
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Greg Clark
2008-11-10
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Stephen Crabb
2008-11-10
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Gwyn Prosser
2008-11-11
Signed
Dover
Labour
David Heath
2008-11-11
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
2008-11-11
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2008-11-11
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2008-11-11
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2008-11-11
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2008-11-11
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2008-11-12
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2008-11-12
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Michael Mates
2008-11-12
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Colin Challen
2008-11-12
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Janet Dean
2008-11-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2008-11-12
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Bill Etherington
2008-11-12
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Christopher Fraser
2008-11-12
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Alan Beith
2008-11-12
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Gavin Strang
2008-11-12
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Roger Williams
2008-11-12
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Featherstone
2008-11-12
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Emily Thornberry
2008-11-12
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2008-11-12
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Paul Keetch
2008-11-13
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Martin Linton
2008-11-13
Signed
Battersea
Labour
David Maclean
2008-11-13
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2008-11-13
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2008-11-13
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Frank Dobson
2008-11-13
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Dari Taylor
2008-11-13
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2008-11-13
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Pelling
2008-11-13
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
James Plaskitt
2008-11-17
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Alex Salmond
2008-11-17
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Vincent Cable
2008-11-17
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2008-11-17
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
John Grogan
2008-11-17
Signed
Selby
Labour
Gregory Barker
2008-11-17
Signed
Bexhill and Battle
Conservative
Michael Weir
2008-11-17
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Pete Wishart
2008-11-17
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Richard Benyon
2008-11-17
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
David Burrowes
2008-11-17
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Conservative
Stewart Hosie
2008-11-17
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
David Howarth
2008-11-17
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Angus MacNeil
2008-11-17
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
John Mason
2008-11-17
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Brian Binley
2008-11-18
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Greg Hands
2008-11-18
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
Evan Harris
2008-11-19
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2008-11-19
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Tony Lloyd
2008-11-19
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
David Drew
2008-11-19
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Hywel Francis
2008-11-19
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Rudi Vis
2008-11-19
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Betty Williams
2008-11-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Ann Winterton
2008-11-19
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2008-11-19
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Graham Stuart
2008-11-19
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Anne Main
2008-11-19
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Lee Scott
2008-11-19
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2008-11-20
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Susan Kramer
2008-11-20
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Anne Moffat
2008-11-24
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Nick Palmer
2008-11-24
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Terry Rooney
2008-11-24
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2008-11-24
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Helen Southworth
2008-11-24
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Kate Hoey
2008-11-24
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2008-11-24
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Nick Ainger
2008-11-24
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Richard Bacon
2008-11-24
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2008-11-24
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Martin Horwood
2008-11-24
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Parmjit Dhanda
2008-11-25
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Simon Hughes
2008-11-25
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2008-11-25
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2008-11-25
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2008-11-25
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Jim Dowd
2008-11-25
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Mike Gapes
2008-11-25
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
James Gray
2008-11-25
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Peter Atkinson
2008-11-25
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2008-11-25
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Mark Pritchard
2008-11-25
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Jeremy Wright
2008-11-25
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative