36558
2007-08
2209
Freedom From Fear Campaign (No. 2)
Brian Jenkins
2008-10-08
That this House congratulates the Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers (Usdaw) on its groundbreaking Freedom from Fear campaign, which seeks to prevent violence, threats and abuse against shopworkers; notes with concern that two thirds of shop staff have been abused in the last year and nearly 10 per cent. have suffered physical assault, with the major cause of assaults being trolley rage by abusive customers; requests hon. Members to support Usdaw's Respect for Shopworkers Week on 3rd to 7th November, which asks customers to `keep your cool at Christmas'; and urges all hon. Members to help retailers and their staff to call upon the support of local police and of anti-social behaviour units to tackle violent offenders and persistent abusers.
Anti-social behaviour
Crimes of violence
Industrial health and safety
Service industries
Personal injury
Brian Jenkins
2008-10-08
Proposed
Tamworth
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2008-10-08
Seconded
Manchester Central
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2008-10-08
Seconded
Coventry South
Labour
Bob Laxton
2008-10-08
Seconded
Derby North
Labour
John Smith
2008-10-08
Seconded
Vale of Glamorgan
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2008-10-08
Seconded
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Katy Clark
2008-10-08
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Nick Harvey
2008-10-09
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2008-10-09
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Lynne Jones
2008-10-09
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2008-10-09
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Alan Meale
2008-10-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Ann Cryer
2008-10-09
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2008-10-09
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Andrew George
2008-10-09
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Joe Benton
2008-10-09
Signed
Bootle
Labour
David Taylor
2008-10-09
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Bob Spink
2008-10-13
Signed
Castle Point
UKIP
Kelvin Hopkins
2008-10-13
Signed
Luton North
Labour
George Howarth
2008-10-13
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2008-10-13
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Ian McCartney
2008-10-13
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2008-10-13
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2008-10-13
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2008-10-13
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Bill Etherington
2008-10-13
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2008-10-13
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Paul Flynn
2008-10-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Ian Gibson
2008-10-13
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-10-13
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2008-10-13
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Gavin Strang
2008-10-13
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Keith Vaz
2008-10-13
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Betty Williams
2008-10-13
Signed
Conwy
Labour
David Anderson
2008-10-13
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Mark Hunter
2008-10-13
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2008-10-14
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2008-10-14
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Joan Humble
2008-10-14
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Andrew Love
2008-10-14
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2008-10-14
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Colin Burgon
2008-10-14
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2008-10-14
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2008-10-14
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Connarty
2008-10-14
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Frank Dobson
2008-10-14
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
David Drew
2008-10-14
Signed
Stroud
Labour
David Wright
2008-10-14
Signed
Telford
Labour
Ken Purchase
2008-10-15
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Terry Rooney
2008-10-15
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
David Simpson
2008-10-15
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Marsha Singh
2008-10-15
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
David Lepper
2008-10-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Tom Levitt
2008-10-15
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2008-10-15
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
John Mann
2008-10-15
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
William McCrea
2008-10-15
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Doug Naysmith
2008-10-15
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2008-10-15
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
David Clelland
2008-10-15
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Janet Dean
2008-10-15
Signed
Burton
Labour
Linda Gilroy
2008-10-15
Signed
Plymouth, Sutton
Labour
John Battle
2008-10-15
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Anne Begg
2008-10-15
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2008-10-15
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Paddy Tipping
2008-10-15
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Paul Truswell
2008-10-15
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Rudi Vis
2008-10-15
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Philip Davies
2008-10-15
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Jim Devine
2008-10-15
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Nick Palmer
2008-10-16
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Eric Illsley
2008-10-16
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2008-10-16
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Michael Clapham
2008-10-16
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Hywel Francis
2008-10-16
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mike Gapes
2008-10-16
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
John Austin
2008-10-16
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Roger Berry
2008-10-16
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Joan Walley
2008-10-16
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Mike Wood
2008-10-16
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
John Leech
2008-10-16
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Soulsby
2008-10-16
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Martin Salter
2008-10-17
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Diane Abbott
2008-10-17
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Ian Stewart
2008-10-17
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Julie Morgan
2008-10-20
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Paul Holmes
2008-10-20
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair McDonnell
2008-10-20
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Frank Cook
2008-10-20
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2008-10-20
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2008-10-20
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Graham Stringer
2008-10-20
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2008-10-20
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2008-10-21
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2008-10-21
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Jo Swinson
2008-10-21
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2008-10-22
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lady Hermon
2008-10-22
Signed
North Down
UUP
Michael Meacher
2008-10-22
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Brian H Donohoe
2008-10-22
Signed
Central Ayrshire
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-10-22
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
David Hamilton
2008-10-22
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Lyn Brown
2008-10-22
Signed
West Ham
Labour
John Pugh
2008-10-23
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Kate Hoey
2008-10-23
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Martyn Jones
2008-10-27
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Denis Murphy
2008-10-27
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
David Borrow
2008-10-28
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2008-10-29
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Joan Ryan
2008-10-30
Signed
Enfield North
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2008-10-30
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2008-10-30
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Vincent Cable
2008-11-03
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Frank Doran
2008-11-03
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Andy Reed
2008-11-06
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Edward Davey
2008-11-06
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2008-11-12
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
David Heyes
2008-11-25
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour