36724
2007-08
2344
Government Policy On Third Runway At Heathrow Airport
John Grogan
2008-10-27
That this House urges the Government to rethink its plans for a third runway at Heathrow Airport and to give full consideration to alternative solutions; regrets the Government's heavy reliance on data supplied by the BAA in assessing the case for expansion and notes the likely forthcoming break up of BAA's ownership of three of London's airports following the investigation by the Competition Committee; believes that the consultation paper Adding Capacity at Heathrow Airport was deeply flawed, as it paid insufficient regard to the costs of air and noise pollution in the surrounding areas and the commitment to curb carbon dioxide emissions to tackle climate change; regrets the fact that provisions to improve high speed rail lines from Heathrow to major cities have not been fully explored, along with the potential of other UK airports to handle more long haul flights; and urges the Government to initiate a consultation on a new national planning policy statement on the theme of airports and high speed rail.
Aviation
Climate change
Railways
John Grogan
2008-10-27
Proposed
Selby
Labour
David Drew
2008-10-27
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
David Taylor
2008-10-27
Seconded
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Theresa Villiers
2008-10-27
Seconded
Chipping Barnet
Conservative
Robert Goodwill
2008-10-27
Seconded
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
Norman Baker
2008-10-27
Seconded
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2008-10-27
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2008-10-27
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lynne Jones
2008-10-27
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2008-10-27
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Martin Caton
2008-10-27
Signed
Gower
Labour
Colin Challen
2008-10-27
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Jim Cousins
2008-10-27
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Martin Horwood
2008-10-27
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2008-10-27
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2008-10-27
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Linda Riordan
2008-10-27
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Lee Scott
2008-10-27
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Jennifer Willott
2008-10-27
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Rifkind
2008-10-28
Signed
Kensington and Chelsea
Conservative
Andrew Rosindell
2008-10-28
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Martin Salter
2008-10-28
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2008-10-28
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2008-10-28
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Alan Keen
2008-10-28
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Robert Key
2008-10-28
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Peter Kilfoyle
2008-10-28
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Norman Lamb
2008-10-28
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2008-10-28
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2008-10-28
Signed
Medway
Labour
Theresa May
2008-10-28
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
John McDonnell
2008-10-28
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Anne McIntosh
2008-10-28
Signed
Vale of York
Conservative
Chris Mullin
2008-10-28
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2008-10-28
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
James Paice
2008-10-28
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Tom Brake
2008-10-28
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Julian Brazier
2008-10-28
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Colin Burgon
2008-10-28
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Vincent Cable
2008-10-28
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2008-10-28
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2008-10-28
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Michael Connarty
2008-10-28
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Frank Cook
2008-10-28
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-10-28
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Edward Davey
2008-10-28
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2008-10-28
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Peter Ainsworth
2008-10-28
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
John Gummer
2008-10-28
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2008-10-28
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2008-10-28
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Gregory Barker
2008-10-28
Signed
Bexhill and Battle
Conservative
Hugh Bayley
2008-10-28
Signed
City of York
Labour
John Thurso
2008-10-28
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2008-10-28
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Rudi Vis
2008-10-28
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2008-10-28
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Angela Watkinson
2008-10-28
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Steve Webb
2008-10-28
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Bill Wiggin
2008-10-28
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Adam Afriyie
2008-10-28
Signed
Windsor
Conservative
Danny Alexander
2008-10-28
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Richard Benyon
2008-10-28
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Lorely Burt
2008-10-28
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Greg Clark
2008-10-28
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Lynne Featherstone
2008-10-28
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Julia Goldsworthy
2008-10-28
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Justine Greening
2008-10-28
Signed
Putney
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2008-10-28
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Greg Hands
2008-10-28
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
Nick Hurd
2008-10-28
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Andy Slaughter
2008-10-28
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Michael Penning
2008-10-28
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Paul Rowen
2008-10-28
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2008-10-28
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2008-10-28
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Willie Rennie
2008-10-28
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
John Howell
2008-10-28
Signed
Henley
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2008-10-29
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Martin Linton
2008-10-29
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2008-10-29
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Michael Meacher
2008-10-29
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2008-10-29
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2008-10-29
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2008-10-29
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Janet Dean
2008-10-29
Signed
Burton
Labour
Frank Dobson
2008-10-29
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
David Evennett
2008-10-29
Signed
Andrew George
2008-10-29
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2008-10-29
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Ian Gibson
2008-10-29
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
David Howarth
2008-10-29
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Emily Thornberry
2008-10-29
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Dai Davies
2008-10-29
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Bob Neill
2008-10-29
Signed
Bromley and Chislehurst
Conservative
Clare Short
2008-10-30
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Simon Hughes
2008-10-30
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2008-10-30
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Oliver Letwin
2008-10-30
Signed
West Dorset
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2008-10-30
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Mark Oaten
2008-10-30
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
John Cummings
2008-10-30
Signed
Easington
Labour
Desmond Turner
2008-10-30
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
John Hemming
2008-10-30
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2008-10-30
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Denis Murphy
2008-11-03
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Diane Abbott
2008-11-03
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Roger Williams
2008-11-03
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2008-11-03
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2008-11-03
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Kate Hoey
2008-11-04
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Bill Olner
2008-11-04
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
David Burrowes
2008-11-04
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Conservative
Nick Palmer
2008-11-05
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2008-11-05
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2008-11-05
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
John Butterfill
2008-11-06
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2008-11-06
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Teather
2008-11-06
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2008-11-06
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Tim Yeo
2008-11-06
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Robert Smith
2008-11-10
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2008-11-10
Signed
Castle Point
UKIP
Charles Hendry
2008-11-10
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
2008-11-10
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Alasdair McDonnell
2008-11-10
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Andrew Murrison
2008-11-10
Signed
Westbury
Conservative
Simon Burns
2008-11-10
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Paul Burstow
2008-11-10
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Burt
2008-11-10
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Mark Fisher
2008-11-10
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Roger Berry
2008-11-10
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2008-11-10
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Winterton
2008-11-10
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
James Duddridge
2008-11-10
Signed
Rochford and Southend East
Conservative
Jeremy Hunt
2008-11-10
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2008-11-10
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Jo Swinson
2008-11-10
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2008-11-10
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Brooks Newmark
2008-11-10
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Jeremy Wright
2008-11-10
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Colin Breed
2008-11-11
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2008-11-11
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Desmond Swayne
2008-11-11
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Phil Willis
2008-11-11
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
John Penrose
2008-11-11
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Conservative
Michael Clapham
2008-11-12
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Alan Beith
2008-11-12
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2008-11-12
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2008-11-13
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2008-11-13
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Richard Younger-Ross
2008-11-13
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2008-11-17
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Richard Shepherd
2008-11-17
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
David Heath
2008-11-17
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2008-11-17
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2008-11-17
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2008-11-17
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Pete Wishart
2008-11-17
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Mark Lazarowicz
2008-11-19
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Robert Syms
2008-11-19
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Michael Weir
2008-11-19
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Michael Mates
2008-11-20
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
John Mason
2008-11-20
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Andrew Pelling
2008-11-24
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
John Heppell
2008-11-25
Signed
Nottingham East
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2008-11-25
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour