36840
2007-08
2440
Firefighter Safety
Andrew Dismore
2008-11-06
That this House notes the recent increased number of firefighter deaths highlighted in the Fire Brigades Union report In the Line of Duty; further notes the lack of safety-critical operational guidance for fire authorities highlighted in that report, and the absence of a properly resourced national body with overall responsibility for recording and investigating firefighter deaths and other serious incidents; and therefore calls for work to be commenced with stakeholders to see through the creation of such a body with responsibility for developing and agreeing safety-critical operational guidance arising from those investigations.
Fire services
Andrew Dismore
2008-11-06
Proposed
Hendon
Labour
Michael Clapham
2008-11-06
Seconded
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
John McDonnell
2008-11-06
Seconded
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
David Drew
2008-11-06
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
Katy Clark
2008-11-06
Seconded
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
David Taylor
2008-11-06
Seconded
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-11-06
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Robert Wareing
2008-11-06
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Bob Russell
2008-11-10
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2008-11-10
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Bob Spink
2008-11-10
Signed
Castle Point
UKIP
Dai Havard
2008-11-10
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Paul Holmes
2008-11-10
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2008-11-10
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Brian Iddon
2008-11-10
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
David Lepper
2008-11-10
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Colin Burgon
2008-11-10
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-11-10
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2008-11-10
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2008-11-11
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Eric Illsley
2008-11-11
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2008-11-11
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Russell Brown
2008-11-11
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Martin Caton
2008-11-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Frank Cook
2008-11-11
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2008-11-11
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cummings
2008-11-11
Signed
Easington
Labour
Mark Durkan
2008-11-11
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ian Gibson
2008-11-11
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Paul Truswell
2008-11-11
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Mike Wood
2008-11-11
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2008-11-11
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Mark Hunter
2008-11-11
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Nick Palmer
2008-11-12
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Greg Pope
2008-11-12
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Ken Purchase
2008-11-12
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Angus Robertson
2008-11-12
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Iris Robinson
2008-11-12
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Peter Robinson
2008-11-12
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
David Simpson
2008-11-12
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Marsha Singh
2008-11-12
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Paul Keetch
2008-11-12
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Peter Kilfoyle
2008-11-12
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Greg Knight
2008-11-12
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
David Maclean
2008-11-12
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
John Mann
2008-11-12
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Eric Martlew
2008-11-12
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
William McCrea
2008-11-12
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Shona McIsaac
2008-11-12
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Mark Oaten
2008-11-12
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2008-11-12
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Cairns
2008-11-12
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2008-11-12
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Menzies Campbell
2008-11-12
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2008-11-12
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Ian Cawsey
2008-11-12
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
Michael Connarty
2008-11-12
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2008-11-12
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2008-11-12
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-11-12
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Hywel Francis
2008-11-12
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mike Gapes
2008-11-12
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Patrick Hall
2008-11-12
Signed
Bedford
Labour
David Hamilton
2008-11-12
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2008-11-12
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2008-11-12
Signed
City of York
Labour
Anne Begg
2008-11-12
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Alan Beith
2008-11-12
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2008-11-12
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Ian Stewart
2008-11-12
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Richard Taylor
2008-11-12
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Michael Weir
2008-11-12
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Phil Willis
2008-11-12
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Sammy Wilson
2008-11-12
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
David Winnick
2008-11-12
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Pete Wishart
2008-11-12
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Stewart Hosie
2008-11-12
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Lee Scott
2008-11-12
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Jim Devine
2008-11-12
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Dai Davies
2008-11-12
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
John Mason
2008-11-12
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Gordon Prentice
2008-11-13
Signed
Pendle
Labour
John Pugh
2008-11-13
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
2008-11-13
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2008-11-13
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Nick Harvey
2008-11-13
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2008-11-13
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2008-11-13
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2008-11-13
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2008-11-13
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2008-11-13
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Annette Brooke
2008-11-13
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2008-11-13
Signed
Burton
Labour
George Galloway
2008-11-13
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
David Borrow
2008-11-13
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Gavin Strang
2008-11-13
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2008-11-13
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Alan Williams
2008-11-13
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Anne Main
2008-11-13
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Brooks Newmark
2008-11-13
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2008-11-13
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Linda Riordan
2008-11-13
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Richard Shepherd
2008-11-17
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Robert Smith
2008-11-17
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2008-11-17
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2008-11-17
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Martin Linton
2008-11-17
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Humfrey Malins
2008-11-17
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Michael Moore
2008-11-17
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2008-11-17
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2008-11-17
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2008-11-17
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Bruce George
2008-11-17
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2008-11-17
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
John Gummer
2008-11-17
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Betty Williams
2008-11-17
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2008-11-17
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2008-11-17
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2008-11-17
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
2008-11-18
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Michael Spicer
2008-11-18
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Ashok Kumar
2008-11-18
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2008-11-18
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Frank Doran
2008-11-18
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2008-11-18
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Willie Rennie
2008-11-18
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
George Howarth
2008-11-19
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2008-11-19
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Eddie McGrady
2008-11-19
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Philip Hammond
2008-11-19
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Richard Bacon
2008-11-19
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2008-11-19
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2008-11-19
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Malcolm Wicks
2008-11-19
Signed
Croydon North
Labour
John Horam
2008-11-20
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Kim Howells
2008-11-20
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Tom Levitt
2008-11-20
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2008-11-20
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
David Chaytor
2008-11-20
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Bill Etherington
2008-11-20
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Joan Walley
2008-11-20
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Helen Southworth
2008-11-24
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
David Mundell
2008-11-24
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Frank Field
2008-11-24
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Howard Stoate
2008-11-24
Signed
Dartford
Labour
David Anderson
2008-11-24
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
David Heyes
2008-11-25
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Lembit
2008-11-25
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Charlotte Atkins
2008-11-25
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Mark Todd
2008-11-25
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Jo Swinson
2008-11-25
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat