36872
2007-08
2468
British Overseas Territories And Remembrance Sunday
Andrew Rosindell
2008-11-10
That this House recognises the enormous contribution by members of Her Majesty's Armed Services from each of the British Overseas Territories in wars and conflicts during the past 90 years, fighting for Queen, or King and Country; believes that the sacrifices of all these brave men and women should be fully acknowledged in a similar way to members of the Commonwealth of Nations, by granting representatives from Ascension Island, Anguilla, Bermuda, the British Virgin Islands, the Cayman Islands, the Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn Islands, St. Helena, Tristan da Cunha, Turks and Caicos Islands, the Sovereign Base Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia, the British Antarctic Territory, the British Indian Ocean Territory, South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands the right to lay a wreath in their own right at the annual Service of Remembrance at the Cenotaph in Whitehall, each year on Remembrance Sunday; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to ensure that all the appropriate arrangements for this to happen are correctly in place in time for Remembrance Sunday to be held on 8th November 2009.
Armed forces
Andrew Rosindell
2008-11-10
Proposed
Romford
Conservative
Colin Breed
2008-11-10
Seconded
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Eleanor Laing
2008-11-10
Seconded
Epping Forest
Conservative
Daniel Kawczynski
2008-11-10
Seconded
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
Andrew MacKinlay
2008-11-10
Seconded
Thurrock
Labour
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
2008-11-10
Seconded
Cotswold
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2008-11-10
Signed
Chorley
Labour
David Crausby
2008-11-10
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
David Amess
2008-11-10
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2008-11-10
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2008-11-11
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Lee Scott
2008-11-11
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Angus MacNeil
2008-11-11
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
John Leech
2008-11-11
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Winterton
2008-11-11
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2008-11-11
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2008-11-11
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2008-11-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2008-11-11
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2008-11-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Tim Loughton
2008-11-11
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
David Simpson
2008-11-12
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Mark Hunter
2008-11-12
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2008-11-12
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
James Gray
2008-11-12
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Ronnie Campbell
2008-11-12
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Alan Meale
2008-11-12
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Bob Spink
2008-11-12
Signed
Castle Point
UKIP
Greg Pope
2008-11-12
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2008-11-12
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
John Pugh
2008-11-13
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2008-11-13
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Paul Keetch
2008-11-13
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
2008-11-13
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
David Borrow
2008-11-13
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2008-11-17
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Jim Devine
2008-11-17
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Betty Williams
2008-11-17
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Bruce George
2008-11-17
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Bob Russell
2008-11-18
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2008-11-18
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
Ian Paisley
2008-11-19
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Paul Burstow
2008-11-19
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2008-11-19
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Jo Swinson
2008-11-25
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat