34884
2007-08
727
Retaliatory Eviction By Private Sector Landlords
Karen Buck
2008-01-17
That this House notes the contents of The Tenant's Dilemma, a Citizens Advice Bureau report on the issue of retaliatory eviction in the private rented sector; expresses concern that some landlords are using the provisions of section 21 of the Housing Act 1988 to avoid meeting their responsibility to carry out repairs requested by tenants and are instead serving them with eviction notices when they make such a request; further notes that environmental health and tenancy relations professionals report that many tenants are deterred from accepting their help with disrepair problems because they fear such a response from their landlord; welcomes the independent review of the private rented sector announced on 12th December 2007; acknowledges the sector's growing role in meeting housing need; further acknowledges the improved redress for tenants of social landlords proposed by the Housing and Regeneration Bill; further notes that international examples of good practice in legislating against retaliatory eviction can be found in 36 US states, France, New Zealand and Australia; supports the campaign led by the Citizens Advice Bureau and supported by the Chartered Institute of Environmental Health, Local Authorities' Co-ordinators of Regulatory Services, the Housing Ombudsman, Child Poverty Action Group, Shelter and the Association of Tenancy Relations Officers to prevent retaliatory eviction by restricting the use of section 21 of the Housing Act 1988 where a tenant has recently taken steps to enforce statutory rights regarding disrepair or health and safety issues; and calls upon the Government to take steps to achieve this at the earliest opportunity.
Private rented housing
Social rented housing
Karen Buck
2008-01-17
Proposed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Joan Humble
2008-01-17
Seconded
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Clive Efford
2008-01-17
Seconded
Eltham
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-01-17
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Curry
2008-01-17
Seconded
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2008-01-21
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Gordon Prentice
2008-01-21
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Paul Holmes
2008-01-21
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2008-01-21
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Lynne Jones
2008-01-21
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mark Durkan
2008-01-21
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ian Gibson
2008-01-21
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Graham Stringer
2008-01-21
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Robert Wareing
2008-01-21
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
John Leech
2008-01-21
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2008-01-21
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Marsden
2008-01-22
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Ian McCartney
2008-01-22
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2008-01-22
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2008-01-22
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Martin Caton
2008-01-22
Signed
Gower
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2008-01-22
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Drew
2008-01-22
Signed
Stroud
Labour
David Taylor
2008-01-22
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Alan Simpson
2008-01-23
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2008-01-23
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2008-01-23
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2008-01-23
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-01-23
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Andrew George
2008-01-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Greg Pope
2008-01-24
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Colin Breed
2008-01-24
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2008-01-24
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
John Hemming
2008-01-24
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2008-01-25
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2008-01-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Heyes
2008-01-28
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Ann Cryer
2008-01-28
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-01-28
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Betty Williams
2008-01-28
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Katy Clark
2008-01-28
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2008-01-29
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Bill Etherington
2008-01-29
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Jim Devine
2008-01-29
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2008-01-30
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Albert Owen
2008-01-30
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Rudi Vis
2008-01-30
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Phil Willis
2008-01-30
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2008-01-31
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
David Borrow
2008-01-31
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2008-02-04
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Dari Taylor
2008-02-04
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Eric Illsley
2008-02-05
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2008-02-05
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Hamilton
2008-02-07
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2008-02-18
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Michael Meacher
2008-02-19
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Dai Davies
2008-02-21
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Danny Alexander
2008-02-22
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2008-02-26
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2008-02-28
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
George Galloway
2008-02-28
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Colin Challen
2008-03-03
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2008-03-04
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2008-03-05
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Don Foster
2008-03-06
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
John Gummer
2008-03-07
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Robert Walter
2008-03-07
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2008-03-10
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
2008-03-11
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Linda Riordan
2008-03-11
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2008-03-12
Signed
Medway
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2008-03-19
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Adam Holloway
2008-03-20
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Mark Todd
2008-03-26
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
John Grogan
2008-03-27
Signed
Selby
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2008-03-31
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Richard Caborn
2008-03-31
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2008-03-31
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Julia Goldsworthy
2008-04-02
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Michael Ancram
2008-04-21
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Alan Beith
2008-04-21
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Featherstone
2008-04-23
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Love
2008-04-24
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Richard Burden
2008-04-24
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
David Clelland
2008-04-28
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2008-04-29
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
David Anderson
2008-04-29
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2008-04-30
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Ian Taylor
2008-05-06
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Bob Russell
2008-05-08
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2008-05-08
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Roger Godsiff
2008-05-08
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Emily Thornberry
2008-05-13
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Mark Williams
2008-05-13
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Graham Brady
2008-06-02
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Gisela Stuart
2008-06-02
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
Joan Walley
2008-06-04
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Tom Brake
2008-10-06
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Browne
2008-10-06
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Eddie McGrady
2008-10-16
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Kevan Jones
Withdrawn
Jon Trickett
Withdrawn