34988
2007-08
822
Appointment Of New Serjeant At Arms
Simon Hughes
2008-01-30
That this House warmly congratulates Mrs Jill Pay on her appointment as the new Serjeant at Arms of the House of Commons; recounts with pleasure that she makes history by becoming the first female holder of this historic and important post; and wishes her and all her staff the very best for the entire period of her term of office.
House of Commons
Simon Hughes
2008-01-30
Proposed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Oliver Heald
2008-01-30
Seconded
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Andrew George
2008-01-30
Seconded
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Evans
2008-01-30
Seconded
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2008-01-30
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
David Taylor
2008-01-31
Seconded
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2008-01-31
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Mark Hunter
2008-01-31
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2008-01-31
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
David Wilshire
2008-01-31
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Ian Gibson
2008-01-31
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Paul Flynn
2008-01-31
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2008-01-31
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2008-01-31
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Ann Cryer
2008-01-31
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-01-31
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2008-01-31
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2008-01-31
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2008-01-31
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
David Lepper
2008-01-31
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2008-01-31
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2008-01-31
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Mark Williams
2008-02-01
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Janet Anderson
2008-02-01
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2008-02-01
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2008-02-01
Signed
Gower
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2008-02-04
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2008-02-04
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2008-02-04
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Betty Williams
2008-02-04
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Nigel Waterson
2008-02-04
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2008-02-04
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Eric Martlew
2008-02-04
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Tim Loughton
2008-02-04
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Lynne Jones
2008-02-04
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Brian Iddon
2008-02-04
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
John Horam
2008-02-04
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Bob Spink
2008-02-04
Signed
Castle Point
Conservative
Greg Pope
2008-02-04
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2008-02-05
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Willie Rennie
2008-02-05
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Linda Riordan
2008-02-05
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Edward Vaizey
2008-02-05
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
John Leech
2008-02-05
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2008-02-05
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2008-02-05
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
David Clelland
2008-02-05
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Eric Illsley
2008-02-05
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Julian Lewis
2008-02-05
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2008-02-05
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Sammy Wilson
2008-02-06
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Phil Willis
2008-02-06
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2008-02-06
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Stuart Bell
2008-02-06
Signed
Middlesbrough
Labour
Janet Dean
2008-02-06
Signed
Burton
Labour
Colin Burgon
2008-02-06
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2008-02-06
Signed
Crawley
Labour
David Simpson
2008-02-06
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Denis Murphy
2008-02-07
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2008-02-07
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Clive Efford
2008-02-07
Signed
Eltham
Labour
David Hamilton
2008-02-07
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Norman Baker
2008-02-07
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Si
2008-02-07
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2008-02-18
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-02-18
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
William McCrea
2008-02-18
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Alex Salmond
2008-02-18
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Vincent Cable
2008-02-18
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2008-02-19
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2008-02-20
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2008-02-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Frank Doran
2008-02-21
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Marsha Singh
2008-02-22
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Ian Cawsey
2008-02-22
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
Derek Conway
2008-02-22
Signed
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Independent
Hywel Williams
2008-02-25
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Rosindell
2008-02-26
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2008-02-26
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Martin Horwood
2008-03-05
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Pound
2008-03-07
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Angus Robertson
2008-04-03
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Michael Weir
2008-04-03
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Pete Wishart
2008-04-03
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Stewart Hosie
2008-04-03
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2008-04-03
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Mohammad Sarwar
2008-05-19
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
John McDonnell
2008-06-23
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
John Mason
2008-10-28
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party