35108
2007-08
927
Clear Labelling For Real Fur Products
Elliot Morley
2008-02-18
That this House notes that recent advances in the quality and look of fake fur make it difficult for many consumers to tell the difference between items made with fake fur and those made with real fur; further notes that there is now evidence that consumers are confused and some may be purchasing items made or trimmed with real fur believing the fur to be fake; further notes that the Trade Descriptions (Sealskin Goods) (Information) Order 1980 requires that all products made from or containing sealskins carry a label; further notes that a new law came into force in November 2007 in New York State requiring all real fur and fur-trimmed clothing to carry a label saying real fur; and calls upon the Government to introduce, as soon as possible and as a measure to protect consumers, a labelling order requiring all other real fur on sale to carry a label that clearly states that the item is made using real animal fur.
Animal welfare
Animals
Consumers
Manufacturing industries
Wildlife
Elliot Morley
2008-02-18
Proposed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Eric Martlew
2008-02-18
Seconded
Carlisle
Labour
David Amess
2008-02-18
Seconded
Southend West
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2008-02-18
Seconded
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Judy Mallaber
2008-02-18
Seconded
Amber Valley
Labour
Mike Hancock
2008-02-18
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2008-02-18
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2008-02-18
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Andrew George
2008-02-18
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2008-02-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2008-02-19
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
David Lepper
2008-02-19
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2008-02-19
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2008-02-19
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Martin Caton
2008-02-19
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2008-02-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
David Drew
2008-02-19
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Hywel Francis
2008-02-19
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Ian Gibson
2008-02-19
Signed
Norwich North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2008-02-19
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Graham Stringer
2008-02-19
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
David Taylor
2008-02-19
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Desmond Turner
2008-02-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Mark Hunter
2008-02-19
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2008-02-20
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Nick Harvey
2008-02-20
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Dai Havard
2008-02-20
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2008-02-20
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2008-02-20
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2008-02-20
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Colin Challen
2008-02-20
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Frank Cook
2008-02-20
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2008-02-20
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Janet Anderson
2008-02-20
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Rudi Vis
2008-02-20
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Sharon Hodgson
2008-02-20
Signed
Gateshead East and Washington West
Labour
John Leech
2008-02-20
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2008-02-20
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Greg Pope
2008-02-21
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2008-02-21
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Ian McCartney
2008-02-21
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Denis Murphy
2008-02-21
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2008-02-21
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2008-02-21
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2008-02-21
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2008-02-21
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2008-02-21
Signed
Islington North
Labour
David Hamilton
2008-02-21
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
John Battle
2008-02-21
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Michael Weir
2008-02-21
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Betty Williams
2008-02-21
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Mark Pritchard
2008-02-21
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Jim Devine
2008-02-21
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Dai Davies
2008-02-21
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Gwyn Prosser
2008-02-22
Signed
Dover
Labour
Clare Short
2008-02-22
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Marsha Singh
2008-02-22
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Paul Holmes
2008-02-22
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2008-02-22
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2008-02-22
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Annette Brooke
2008-02-22
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Ian Cawsey
2008-02-22
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
Janet Dean
2008-02-22
Signed
Burton
Labour
Clive Efford
2008-02-22
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Bill Etherington
2008-02-22
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Austin
2008-02-22
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Howard Stoate
2008-02-22
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2008-02-22
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Alex Salmond
2008-02-25
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Alan Simpson
2008-02-26
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Chaytor
2008-02-26
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Michael Clapham
2008-02-26
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
David Crausby
2008-02-26
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Gavin Strang
2008-02-26
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Paul Truswell
2008-02-26
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Phil Willis
2008-02-26
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Pete Wishart
2008-02-26
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Mike Wood
2008-02-26
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2008-02-26
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2008-02-27
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Miller
2008-02-28
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2008-02-28
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Chris Mullin
2008-03-03
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2008-03-03
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Don Touhig
2008-03-03
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
Anne Moffat
2008-03-04
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
David Anderson
2008-03-04
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Julie Morgan
2008-03-05
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Vincent Cable
2008-03-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Michael Jabez Foster
2008-03-05
Signed
Hastings and Rye
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2008-03-05
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
John Horam
2008-03-06
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Joan Walley
2008-03-06
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Linda Riordan
2008-03-11
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2008-03-18
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Angus Robertson
2008-03-20
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
John Heppell
2008-03-25
Signed
Nottingham East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2008-03-25
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lady Hermon
2008-04-21
Signed
North Down
UUP
Martin Horwood
2008-04-23
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2008-04-28
Signed
Castle Point
UKIP
Malcolm Bruce
2008-04-30
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Tony Lloyd
2008-05-01
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Lynne Featherstone
2008-05-08
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2008-05-13
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Mohammad Sarwar
2008-05-19
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2008-05-20
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Anne Begg
2008-06-02
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Henry Bellingham
2008-06-02
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2008-06-02
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Robert Smith
2008-06-11
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2008-06-17
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2008-07-16
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2008-07-21
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Martyn Jones
2008-07-21
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Graham Brady
2008-07-21
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Frank Doran
2008-07-21
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Mark Durkan
2008-07-21
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Lyn Brown
2008-07-21
Signed
West Ham
Labour
Jim Dowd
2008-07-22
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Clive Betts
2008-07-22
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Ian Stewart
2008-07-22
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Alan Reid
2008-10-06
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2008-10-06
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2008-10-06
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2008-10-06
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Diane Abbott
2008-10-06
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2008-10-06
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Lynda Waltho
2008-10-06
Signed
Stourbridge
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2008-10-06
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2008-10-16
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2008-10-28
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Colin Burgon
2008-11-03
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2008-11-24
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Jon Trickett
Withdrawn
John MacDougall
Withdrawn
Dawn Butler
Withdrawn