38173
2008-09
1069
Fuel Poverty Bill
Alan Simpson
2009-03-11
That this House notes that 418 hon. Members of all parties supported the Warm Homes and Energy Conservation Act 2000 during its passage through Parliament; notes that the Act brought about a statutory duty to end fuel poverty in vulnerable households by 2010 and in the rest of the sector by 2016; regrets therefore that a recent High Court judgment ruled that that statutory duty set pursuant to the Act was merely a duty to make efforts and that the targets were merely aspirations; further notes with concern that five million UK households will be unable to afford to heat their homes this winter and that a recent Help the Aged survey found that 4.5 million pensioners were planning to live in one room to keep warm; welcomes the introduction with cross-party support by the hon. Member for Somerton and Frome of the Fuel Poverty Bill, which reinstates the statutory duty to end fuel poverty by requiring the homes of the fuel poor to be brought up to the energy efficiency standards currently required for new homes and by the use of social tariffs for vulnerable customers in the short term; and calls on the Government to support this Bill and do everything that it can to ensure that it becomes law in this session of Parliament.
Energy
Alan Simpson
2009-03-11
Proposed
Nottingham South
Labour
Mark Williams
2009-03-12
Seconded
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2009-03-12
Seconded
Bolton South East
Labour
David Drew
2009-03-12
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
David Taylor
2009-03-12
Seconded
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Nick Ainger
2009-03-12
Seconded
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2009-03-12
Signed
Pendle
Labour
John Pugh
2009-03-12
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Alan Reid
2009-03-12
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2009-03-12
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Martin Salter
2009-03-12
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2009-03-12
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Richard Shepherd
2009-03-12
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Clare Short
2009-03-12
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Marsha Singh
2009-03-12
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2009-03-12
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Robert Smith
2009-03-12
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
2009-03-12
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2009-03-12
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Dai Havard
2009-03-12
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
David Heath
2009-03-12
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2009-03-12
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Paul Holmes
2009-03-12
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-03-12
Signed
Luton North
Labour
John Horam
2009-03-12
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-03-12
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Simon Hughes
2009-03-12
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Huhne
2009-03-12
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2009-03-12
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Lynne Jones
2009-03-12
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alan Keen
2009-03-12
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Paul Keetch
2009-03-12
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2009-03-12
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Robert Key
2009-03-12
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Norman Lamb
2009-03-12
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
David Laws
2009-03-12
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Martin Linton
2009-03-12
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2009-03-12
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Andrew MacKinlay
2009-03-12
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
John Mann
2009-03-12
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2009-03-12
Signed
Medway
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2009-03-12
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
William McCrea
2009-03-12
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
John McDonnell
2009-03-12
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Michael Meacher
2009-03-12
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2009-03-12
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Michael Moore
2009-03-12
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2009-03-12
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Mark Oaten
2009-03-12
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2009-03-12
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Lembit
2009-03-12
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Osborne
2009-03-12
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Tom Brake
2009-03-12
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2009-03-12
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2009-03-12
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2009-03-12
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Paul Burstow
2009-03-12
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Burt
2009-03-12
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2009-03-12
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2009-03-12
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2009-03-12
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2009-03-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
Colin Challen
2009-03-12
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
David Chaytor
2009-03-12
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-03-12
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Nicholas Clegg
2009-03-12
Signed
Sheffield, Hallam
Liberal Democrat
David Clelland
2009-03-12
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Michael Connarty
2009-03-12
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Frank Cook
2009-03-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-03-12
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2009-03-12
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2009-03-12
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-03-12
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2009-03-12
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Edward Davey
2009-03-12
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
David Davies
2009-03-12
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Janet Dean
2009-03-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-03-12
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-03-12
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Louise Ellman
2009-03-12
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-03-12
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Mark Fisher
2009-03-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Paul Flynn
2009-03-12
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2009-03-12
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2009-03-12
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Bruce George
2009-03-12
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2009-03-12
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2009-03-12
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2009-03-12
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Diane Abbott
2009-03-12
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2009-03-12
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
David Amess
2009-03-12
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Gummer
2009-03-12
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Fabian Hamilton
2009-03-12
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Mike Hancock
2009-03-12
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Charlotte Atkins
2009-03-12
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
John Austin
2009-03-12
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Richard Bacon
2009-03-12
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Norman Baker
2009-03-12
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Barrett
2009-03-12
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2009-03-12
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Alan Beith
2009-03-12
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Joe Benton
2009-03-12
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Roger Berry
2009-03-12
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Clive Betts
2009-03-12
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
David Borrow
2009-03-12
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-03-12
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2009-03-12
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Howard Stoate
2009-03-12
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2009-03-12
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Dari Taylor
2009-03-12
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2009-03-12
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Teather
2009-03-12
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2009-03-12
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
2009-03-12
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2009-03-12
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Rudi Vis
2009-03-12
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Joan Walley
2009-03-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Steve Webb
2009-03-12
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Alan Whitehead
2009-03-12
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Betty Williams
2009-03-12
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Roger Williams
2009-03-12
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2009-03-12
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Tony Wright
2009-03-12
Signed
Cannock Chase
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2009-03-12
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Danny Alexander
2009-03-12
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Brian Binley
2009-03-12
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Jeremy Browne
2009-03-12
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2009-03-12
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2009-03-12
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Nadine Dorries
2009-03-12
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Tim Farron
2009-03-12
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Featherstone
2009-03-12
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Julia Goldsworthy
2009-03-12
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2009-03-12
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Howarth
2009-03-12
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2009-03-12
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2009-03-12
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2009-03-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2009-03-12
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2009-03-12
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Linda Riordan
2009-03-12
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2009-03-12
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Paul Rowen
2009-03-12
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2009-03-12
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2009-03-12
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2009-03-12
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2009-03-12
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Lindsay Roy
2009-03-12
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Joan Humble
2009-03-13
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-03-13
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Janet Anderson
2009-03-13
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Robert Wareing
2009-03-13
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Willie Rennie
2009-03-13
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
2009-03-16
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2009-03-16
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Paul Truswell
2009-03-16
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Ann Winterton
2009-03-16
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Lee Scott
2009-03-16
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Peter Kilfoyle
2009-03-17
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2009-03-17
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2009-03-17
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
David Crausby
2009-03-17
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
John Leech
2009-03-17
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Angus MacNeil
2009-03-17
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Jim Devine
2009-03-17
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Adam Price
2009-03-18
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Hywel Williams
2009-03-18
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Sammy Wilson
2009-03-18
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Alan Williams
2009-03-19
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Vincent Cable
2009-03-25
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Winterton
2009-03-30
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2009-03-31
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2009-04-01
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-04-01
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Julie Morgan
2009-04-20
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2009-04-20
Signed
Dover
Labour
Martyn Jones
2009-04-20
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Chris Mullin
2009-04-20
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Mike Wood
2009-04-20
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
George Galloway
2009-04-21
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Eric Illsley
2009-04-22
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Michael Mates
2009-04-22
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Alasdair McDonnell
2009-04-22
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
David Curry
2009-04-22
Signed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Terry Rooney
2009-04-27
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Tom Harris
2009-04-27
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
James Arbuthnot
2009-04-27
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Pete Wishart
2009-04-27
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Lady Hermon
2009-04-28
Signed
North Down
UUP
Robert Walter
2009-04-28
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Andy Reed
2009-04-30
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Ian McCartney
2009-04-30
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2009-05-07
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
David Simpson
2009-05-11
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Kate Hoey
2009-06-02
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Michael Ancram
2009-06-02
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Mohammad Sarwar
2009-06-08
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
George Howarth
2009-06-08
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2009-06-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Eddie McGrady
2009-06-11
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Denis Murphy
2009-06-15
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Shona McIsaac
2009-06-17
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2009-06-30
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Frank Dobson
2009-07-08
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Michael Jabez Foster
Withdrawn
Ian Gibson
Withdrawn
George Mudie
Withdrawn