38792
2008-09
1614
Fuel Poverty (No. 2) Bill
Alan Whitehead
2009-06-08
That this House remains concerned about the problem of fuel poverty; notes that the Fuel Poverty Bill introduced by the hon. Member for Somerton and Frome did not get a Second Reading on 20 March 2009; further notes that the Government's objections were the absolutist nature of the Bill and its possible inconsistency with the Government's own home refurbishment plan as set out in the Heat and Energy Savings Strategy; believes, however, that these two objections have been overcome in the Fuel Poverty (No. 2) Bill introduced by a group of Labour hon. Members; calls upon the Government to support the Fuel Poverty (No. 2) Bill, which will help them to deliver not only on their manifesto pledges to end fuel poverty but also the provisions of their Heat and Energy Saving Strategy; and therefore hopes that the Bill will become law in the current Session of Parliament.
Fuel poverty
Alan Whitehead
2009-06-08
Proposed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Paul Truswell
2009-06-08
Seconded
Pudsey
Labour
Karen Buck
2009-06-08
Seconded
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-06-08
Seconded
Gower
Labour
Colin Challen
2009-06-08
Seconded
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
David Drew
2009-06-08
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2009-06-09
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Dai Havard
2009-06-09
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-06-09
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Brian Iddon
2009-06-09
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-06-09
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Lynne Jones
2009-06-09
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
David Clelland
2009-06-09
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-06-09
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-06-09
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-06-09
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Andrew George
2009-06-09
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2009-06-09
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-06-09
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
David Taylor
2009-06-09
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Dai Davies
2009-06-09
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Iris Robinson
2009-06-10
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Simpson
2009-06-10
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Chris McCafferty
2009-06-10
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Ian McCartney
2009-06-10
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
William McCrea
2009-06-10
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Ronnie Campbell
2009-06-10
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-06-10
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2009-06-10
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2009-06-10
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
John Cummings
2009-06-10
Signed
Easington
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-06-10
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dowd
2009-06-10
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-06-10
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Paul Flynn
2009-06-10
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Hywel Francis
2009-06-10
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
John Battle
2009-06-10
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Rudi Vis
2009-06-10
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Robert Wareing
2009-06-10
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Marsha Singh
2009-06-11
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-06-11
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Andrew Love
2009-06-11
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2009-06-11
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
David Crausby
2009-06-11
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2009-06-11
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Mike Gapes
2009-06-11
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Nick Ainger
2009-06-11
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Patrick Hall
2009-06-11
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Mike Hancock
2009-06-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2009-06-11
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Linda Riordan
2009-06-11
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Paul Rowen
2009-06-11
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
George Galloway
2009-06-12
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Neil Gerrard
2009-06-12
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Clare Short
2009-06-15
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
George Howarth
2009-06-15
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
David Lepper
2009-06-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2009-06-15
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Eric Martlew
2009-06-15
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Denis Murphy
2009-06-15
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Colin Burgon
2009-06-15
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-06-15
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
John Austin
2009-06-15
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Betty Williams
2009-06-15
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Joan Humble
2009-06-16
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2009-06-16
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Ian Davidson
2009-06-16
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Julie Morgan
2009-06-17
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-06-17
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2009-06-17
Signed
Medway
Labour
Bill Olner
2009-06-17
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Louise Ellman
2009-06-17
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Anne Begg
2009-06-17
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Howard Stoate
2009-06-17
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Nick Palmer
2009-06-18
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2009-06-18
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2009-06-18
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Alan Simpson
2009-06-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2009-06-18
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Kate Hoey
2009-06-18
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2009-06-18
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Sally Keeble
2009-06-18
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
David Chaytor
2009-06-18
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Tom Clarke
2009-06-18
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2009-06-18
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Diane Abbott
2009-06-18
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Joan Walley
2009-06-18
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2009-06-19
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2009-06-19
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2009-06-22
Signed
Dover
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2009-06-22
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Bob Laxton
2009-06-22
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2009-06-22
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Elliot Morley
2009-06-22
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2009-06-22
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Frank Dobson
2009-06-22
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2009-06-22
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2009-06-22
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
John Hemming
2009-06-22
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Greg Pope
2009-06-23
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Michael Connarty
2009-06-23
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Graham Allen
2009-06-23
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Tom Levitt
2009-06-24
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Albert Owen
2009-06-25
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
John Mason
2009-06-25
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Desmond Turner
2009-06-29
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Si
2009-06-30
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Gavin Strang
2009-07-01
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-07-02
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Borrow
2009-07-02
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Mark Fisher
2009-07-06
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Anne Moffat
2009-07-09
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Russell Brown
2009-07-09
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Clive Betts
2009-07-13
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Norman Baker
2009-07-14
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2009-07-14
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2009-07-14
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2009-07-15
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2009-07-15
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
2009-07-16
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
2009-07-16
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2009-07-16
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Alun Michael
2009-07-20
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Lembit
2009-07-20
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2009-07-20
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Ian Stewart
2009-07-20
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Paul Keetch
2009-07-21
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2009-07-21
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2009-07-21
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2009-07-21
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2009-10-12
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
2009-10-12
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Charles Kennedy
2009-10-13
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Martin Linton
2009-10-13
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Michael Meacher
2009-10-13
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
John Thurso
2009-10-13
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Julia Goldsworthy
2009-10-13
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2009-10-13
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2009-10-14
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2009-10-27
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2009-11-03
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2009-11-11
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour