38834
2008-09
1649
Location Of Bust Of Keir Hardie
Sandra Osborne
2009-06-11
That this House notes with pride the legacy of J Keir Hardie, founder of the Labour Party and first leader of the Parliamentary Labour Party; recognises his pioneering commitment to campaigns for a minimum wage, a Scottish Parliament, women's suffrage, independence for India, and an end to segregation in South Africa; and while welcoming the presence of the magnificent bust of Keir Hardie by Benno Schotz positioned in the Lower Waiting Hall, supports the re-siting of the bust in Central Lobby or some other suitable place on the Line of Route, so that it can be readily viewed by the general public visiting the Houses of Parliament.
Art works
Parliament
Political parties
Sandra Osborne
2009-06-11
Proposed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2009-06-11
Seconded
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2009-06-11
Seconded
Cynon Valley
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-06-11
Seconded
Luton North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-06-11
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2009-06-12
Seconded
Hendon
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-06-15
Signed
Burton
Labour
Robert Wareing
2009-06-15
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
David Taylor
2009-06-15
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
John Austin
2009-06-15
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Mike Hancock
2009-06-15
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2009-06-15
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-06-15
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-06-15
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2009-06-15
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
David Lepper
2009-06-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Lynne Jones
2009-06-15
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Joan Humble
2009-06-15
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Ken Purchase
2009-06-16
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Keith Vaz
2009-06-16
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Graham Stringer
2009-06-16
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Mike Gapes
2009-06-16
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-06-16
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ian Davidson
2009-06-16
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-06-16
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Alan Meale
2009-06-16
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Stephen Williams
2009-06-17
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Linda Riordan
2009-06-17
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Katy Clark
2009-06-17
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
David Anderson
2009-06-17
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Ian Stewart
2009-06-17
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Anne Begg
2009-06-17
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Diane Abbott
2009-06-17
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Hywel Francis
2009-06-17
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Frank Field
2009-06-17
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
David Drew
2009-06-17
Signed
Stroud
Labour
John Cummings
2009-06-17
Signed
Easington
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2009-06-17
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Ann Coffey
2009-06-17
Signed
Stockport
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2009-06-17
Signed
Dover
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2009-06-17
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Dai Havard
2009-06-17
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-06-17
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
John Mann
2009-06-17
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2009-06-17
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Doug Naysmith
2009-06-17
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Bill Olner
2009-06-17
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Colin Challen
2009-06-17
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Russell Brown
2009-06-18
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Richard Burden
2009-06-18
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Rudi Vis
2009-06-19
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Malcolm Wicks
2009-06-19
Signed
Croydon North
Labour
David Chaytor
2009-06-22
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Frank Cook
2009-06-22
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Andrew George
2009-06-22
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2009-06-22
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Andy Slaughter
2009-06-23
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
David Borrow
2009-06-23
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2009-06-24
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2009-06-24
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Louise Ellman
2009-06-24
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2009-06-24
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Gordon Banks
2009-06-24
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Jim McGovern
2009-06-24
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2009-06-24
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2009-06-25
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Clive Efford
2009-06-25
Signed
Eltham
Labour
David Hamilton
2009-06-26
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Mike Wood
2009-06-26
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-06-29
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Paul Murphy
2009-06-30
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-07-02
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Denis Murphy
2009-07-08
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
David Cairns
2009-07-08
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Alan Simpson
2009-07-14
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-07-16
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
John McDonnell
2009-11-11
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour