39000
2008-09
1800
Firecontrol Project
Andrew Dismore
2009-07-01
That this House notes the recently expressed concerns of the Fire Brigades Union that the FireControl Project should have been completed by the end of 2007; further notes that the Government claimed it would make considerable savings, paying for itself within five years and improve on the current system; further notes that the project is considerably over budget and will make no savings, continues to face considerable technical challenges and is now facing further delays which means the full national network may not be in place and rigorously tested in time for the London 2012 Olympic and Paralympic Games; further notes the concerns of the Chief Fire Officers Association that the lack of detail in the project requirements will jeopardise the project meeting the recently revised timescales and that further delays will threaten the operational continuity of existing control rooms, including the lack of capacity to meet the transitional requirements within the declared project timescales; and therefore calls for the project to be stopped and for existing control rooms to be swiftly upgraded as necessary to ensure the communications benefits sought by Government are delivered by local fire brigade control rooms as they will be in Scotland and are in Wales without the need for regionalisation.
Fire services
Andrew Dismore
2009-07-01
Proposed
Hendon
Labour
John McDonnell
2009-07-01
Seconded
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-07-01
Seconded
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
David Drew
2009-07-01
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
Linda Riordan
2009-07-01
Seconded
Halifax
Labour
David Taylor
2009-07-01
Seconded
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Alan Simpson
2009-07-01
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-07-01
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-07-01
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Diane Abbott
2009-07-01
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Marsha Singh
2009-07-02
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-07-02
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-07-02
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2009-07-02
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-07-02
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-07-02
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2009-07-02
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
John Hemming
2009-07-02
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Hamilton
2009-07-03
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2009-07-06
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Simpson
2009-07-06
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Jacqui Lait
2009-07-06
Signed
Beckenham
Conservative
Alan Meale
2009-07-06
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-07-06
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
James Gray
2009-07-06
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Roger Berry
2009-07-06
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-07-06
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2009-07-06
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Philip Davies
2009-07-06
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2009-07-07
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Andrew George
2009-07-07
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Richard Shepherd
2009-07-08
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Dennis Skinner
2009-07-08
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2009-07-08
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2009-07-08
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Denis Murphy
2009-07-08
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2009-07-08
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Colin Burgon
2009-07-08
Signed
Elmet
Labour
David Cairns
2009-07-08
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-07-08
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Austin
2009-07-08
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Robert Syms
2009-07-08
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2009-07-08
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Graham Stuart
2009-07-08
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Peter Luff
2009-07-09
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Chris McCafferty
2009-07-09
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Shona McIsaac
2009-07-09
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Bill Olner
2009-07-09
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Simon Burns
2009-07-09
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Colin Challen
2009-07-09
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
David Clelland
2009-07-09
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
David Crausby
2009-07-09
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Mike Hancock
2009-07-09
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Richard Taylor
2009-07-09
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Joan Walley
2009-07-09
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Dai Davies
2009-07-09
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Clare Short
2009-07-13
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Nick Harvey
2009-07-13
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2009-07-13
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Colin Breed
2009-07-13
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2009-07-13
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2009-07-13
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Howard Stoate
2009-07-13
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Gary Streeter
2009-07-13
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
David Anderson
2009-07-13
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Jim McGovern
2009-07-13
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Joan Humble
2009-07-14
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Paul Keetch
2009-07-14
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Graham Brady
2009-07-14
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2009-07-14
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Gavin Strang
2009-07-14
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Anne Main
2009-07-14
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Stephen Pound
2009-07-15
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Bob Russell
2009-07-15
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2009-07-15
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Robert Key
2009-07-15
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2009-07-15
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
John Mann
2009-07-15
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
David Davis
2009-07-15
Signed
Haltemprice and Howden
Conservative
Janet Dean
2009-07-15
Signed
Burton
Labour
Hywel Francis
2009-07-15
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Dari Taylor
2009-07-15
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-07-15
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Robert Walter
2009-07-15
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Katy Clark
2009-07-15
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Oliver Heald
2009-07-16
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2009-07-16
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-07-16
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
John Cummings
2009-07-16
Signed
Easington
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2009-07-16
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2009-07-16
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Ian Stewart
2009-07-16
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2009-07-16
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2009-07-16
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2009-07-20
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Simon Hughes
2009-07-20
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2009-07-20
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2009-07-20
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2009-07-20
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Frank Field
2009-07-20
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Don Foster
2009-07-20
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2009-07-20
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
David Borrow
2009-07-20
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Steve Webb
2009-07-20
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
David Howarth
2009-07-20
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Mark Pritchard
2009-07-20
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2009-07-21
Signed
Medway
Labour
Vincent Cable
2009-07-21
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2009-07-21
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
John Whittingdale
2009-07-21
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Julia Goldsworthy
2009-07-21
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Jimmy Hood
2009-10-12
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Norman Lamb
2009-10-12
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
2009-10-12
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Tom Brake
2009-10-12
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2009-10-12
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Tim Farron
2009-10-12
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Pelling
2009-10-12
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Stephen Williams
2009-10-12
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Geoffrey Robinson
2009-10-13
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Alex Salmond
2009-10-13
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Paul Holmes
2009-10-13
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Huhne
2009-10-13
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2009-10-13
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
William McCrea
2009-10-13
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Eddie McGrady
2009-10-13
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Malcolm Moss
2009-10-13
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Frank Cook
2009-10-13
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-10-13
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
David Amess
2009-10-13
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Gummer
2009-10-13
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Norman Baker
2009-10-13
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Ann Widdecombe
2009-10-13
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Phil Willis
2009-10-13
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Sammy Wilson
2009-10-13
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Richard Younger-Ross
2009-10-13
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2009-10-13
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Featherstone
2009-10-14
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2009-10-14
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2009-10-19
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2009-10-19
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Paul Rowen
2009-10-19
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Dai Havard
2009-10-20
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
David Heath
2009-10-20
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Natascha Engel
2009-10-20
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2009-10-21
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Hywel Williams
2009-10-21
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
David Winnick
2009-10-21
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Humfrey Malins
2009-10-26
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2009-10-26
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2009-10-26
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Charlotte Atkins
2009-10-29
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Derek Twigg
2009-10-29
Signed
Halton
Labour
Martin Horwood
2009-11-02
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Joe Benton
2009-11-10
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Greg Pope
2009-11-11
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Evan Harris
2009-11-11
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat