39214
2008-09
1984
One Billion Hungry Worldwide
David Curry
2009-10-12
That this House draws attention to the plight of the 1.02 billion people worldwide who suffer from chronic hunger on a daily basis as the 28th UN World Food Day is marked; notes with regret that the economic crisis has pushed some 100 million more people into chronic hunger and poverty in 2009, and continues to do so; re-affirms the UK's commitment to Millennium Development Goal 1 to halve the proportion of people who suffer from chronic hunger by 2015; urges the UK to take a lead at the upcoming UN World Summit on Food Security; and welcomes the forthcoming publication of the report by the All Party Parliamentary Group on Agriculture and Food for Development on the UK's role in tackling global food insecurity.
Food
International development
David Curry
2009-10-12
Proposed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
David Taylor
2009-10-12
Seconded
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-10-12
Seconded
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Elliot Morley
2009-10-12
Seconded
Scunthorpe
Labour
Bob Spink
2009-10-12
Seconded
Castle Point
Independent
Sally Keeble
2009-10-12
Seconded
Northampton North
Labour
Clare Short
2009-10-12
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-10-12
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Lynne Jones
2009-10-12
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2009-10-12
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-10-12
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Mark Fisher
2009-10-12
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Mike Gapes
2009-10-12
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
John Battle
2009-10-12
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
David Anderson
2009-10-12
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Katy Clark
2009-10-12
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Paul Rowen
2009-10-12
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2009-10-13
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Bob Russell
2009-10-13
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2009-10-13
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2009-10-13
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
David Simpson
2009-10-13
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Paul Holmes
2009-10-13
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2009-10-13
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-10-13
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
David Lepper
2009-10-13
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
John McDonnell
2009-10-13
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-10-13
Signed
Gower
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-10-13
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-10-13
Signed
Hendon
Labour
James Gray
2009-10-13
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2009-10-13
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Austin
2009-10-13
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-10-13
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Paddy Tipping
2009-10-13
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Robert Wareing
2009-10-13
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
John Leech
2009-10-13
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2009-10-13
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2009-10-14
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2009-10-14
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
David Heyes
2009-10-14
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
William McCrea
2009-10-14
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Laura Moffatt
2009-10-14
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Colin Breed
2009-10-14
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2009-10-14
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2009-10-14
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-10-14
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-10-14
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Rudi Vis
2009-10-14
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Dai Davies
2009-10-14
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Andy Reed
2009-10-15
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Marsha Singh
2009-10-15
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Nick Harvey
2009-10-15
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2009-10-15
Signed
North Down
UUP
Annette Brooke
2009-10-15
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2009-10-15
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2009-10-16
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Adam Price
2009-10-19
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Ashok Kumar
2009-10-19
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Lembit
2009-10-19
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2009-10-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew George
2009-10-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2009-10-19
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Tim Boswell
2009-10-19
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2009-10-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2009-10-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-10-20
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Ian McCartney
2009-10-20
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Richard Burden
2009-10-20
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Edward Davey
2009-10-20
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2009-10-20
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
John Pugh
2009-10-21
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2009-10-21
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Michael Moore
2009-10-21
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Denis Murphy
2009-10-21
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
John Barrett
2009-10-21
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2009-10-21
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Paul Keetch
2009-10-22
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Eddie McGrady
2009-10-22
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Doug Naysmith
2009-10-22
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-10-22
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Hamilton
2009-10-22
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Roger Williams
2009-10-22
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Dai Havard
2009-10-26
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Tom Levitt
2009-10-26
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Frank Cook
2009-10-26
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Nigel Evans
2009-10-26
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Patrick Hall
2009-10-26
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Norman Baker
2009-10-26
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2009-10-26
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Michael Weir
2009-10-26
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Jennifer Willott
2009-10-26
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2009-10-27
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Tony Baldry
2009-10-27
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2009-10-27
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-10-27
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Pete Wishart
2009-10-28
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Stewart Hosie
2009-10-28
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Mike Wood
2009-10-29
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Simon Hughes
2009-11-04
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Peter Soulsby
2009-11-04
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-11-05
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Robert Walter
2009-11-05
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2009-11-05
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Susan Kramer
2009-11-05
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Selous
2009-11-09
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2009-11-09
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Charles Kennedy
2009-11-09
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Eleanor Laing
2009-11-10
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Russell Brown
2009-11-10
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2009-11-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Don Foster
2009-11-10
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Fraser
2009-11-10
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Evan Harris
2009-11-11
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Michael Fabricant
2009-11-11
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
David Jones
2009-11-11
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative