39239
2008-09
2009
Don't Write Me Off Campaign
Paul Rowen
2009-10-13
That this House recognises that eighty per cent. of people with autism on incapacity benefit want to work yet only 15 per cent. are currently in full time work; acknowledges that one third are without access to either benefits or work; further recognises that the system is failing people with autism; agrees that all adults with autism should be supported to work when they can and be able to access benefits when they cannot work; urges the Government to lead the way with a national strategy that meets the employment needs of people with autism; congratulates the National Autistic Society for highlighting these issues in its campaign Don't Write Me Off; and calls for changes to make the system fair for people with autism.
Sickness, disability and carers' benefits
Paul Rowen
2009-10-13
Proposed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Evans
2009-10-13
Seconded
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2009-10-13
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Bob Spink
2009-10-13
Seconded
Castle Point
Independent
Mark Durkan
2009-10-13
Seconded
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Lee Scott
2009-10-13
Seconded
Ilford North
Conservative
Bob Russell
2009-10-13
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2009-10-13
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-10-13
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
David Taylor
2009-10-13
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Iris Robinson
2009-10-14
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Adrian Sanders
2009-10-14
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2009-10-14
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Heyes
2009-10-14
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Paul Holmes
2009-10-14
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Kim Howells
2009-10-14
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-10-14
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Robert Key
2009-10-14
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
William McCrea
2009-10-14
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Laura Moffatt
2009-10-14
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Colin Breed
2009-10-14
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2009-10-14
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-10-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-10-14
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-10-14
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-10-14
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
James Gray
2009-10-14
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2009-10-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Robert Syms
2009-10-14
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2009-10-14
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Stephen Williams
2009-10-14
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2009-10-15
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Nick Harvey
2009-10-15
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Lady Hermon
2009-10-15
Signed
North Down
UUP
Chris McCafferty
2009-10-15
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2009-10-15
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Annette Brooke
2009-10-15
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
2009-10-15
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2009-10-15
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Drew
2009-10-15
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Frank Field
2009-10-15
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Michael Ancram
2009-10-15
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Anne Begg
2009-10-15
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Clive Betts
2009-10-15
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Ann Winterton
2009-10-15
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2009-10-15
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
David Anderson
2009-10-15
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2009-10-15
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2009-10-15
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2009-10-15
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Mark Hunter
2009-10-15
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Jim Devine
2009-10-15
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Dai Davies
2009-10-15
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
James Plaskitt
2009-10-16
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Stephen Pound
2009-10-16
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-10-16
Signed
Luton North
Labour
John Cummings
2009-10-16
Signed
Easington
Labour
Frank Doran
2009-10-16
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Mark Todd
2009-10-16
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Philip Davies
2009-10-16
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Clare Short
2009-10-19
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
George Howarth
2009-10-19
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Bob Laxton
2009-10-19
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2009-10-19
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2009-10-19
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
John McDonnell
2009-10-19
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-10-19
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-10-19
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Mike Gapes
2009-10-19
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Andrew George
2009-10-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2009-10-19
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2009-10-19
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2009-10-19
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2009-10-19
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Angela Smith
2009-10-19
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Norman Lamb
2009-10-20
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2009-10-20
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Ian McCartney
2009-10-20
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Elliot Morley
2009-10-20
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2009-10-20
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Bill Olner
2009-10-20
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Graham Brady
2009-10-20
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Richard Burden
2009-10-20
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Don Foster
2009-10-20
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
John Greenway
2009-10-20
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
Graham Allen
2009-10-20
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Gary Streeter
2009-10-20
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2009-10-20
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Peter Viggers
2009-10-20
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Steve Webb
2009-10-20
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2009-10-21
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Jacqui Smith
2009-10-21
Signed
Redditch
Labour
Denis Murphy
2009-10-21
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2009-10-21
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Hywel Francis
2009-10-21
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
John Barrett
2009-10-21
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2009-10-21
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Lorely Burt
2009-10-21
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2009-10-21
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Willie Rennie
2009-10-21
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2009-10-21
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Tom Harris
2009-10-22
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2009-10-22
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Gerald Kaufman
2009-10-22
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Paul Keetch
2009-10-22
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Eddie McGrady
2009-10-22
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Bill Etherington
2009-10-22
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Hamilton
2009-10-22
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Alan Beith
2009-10-22
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2009-10-22
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Featherstone
2009-10-22
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Si
2009-10-22
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Lembit
2009-10-26
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Menzies Campbell
2009-10-26
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2009-10-26
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2009-10-26
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
George Galloway
2009-10-26
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Hugh Bayley
2009-10-26
Signed
City of York
Labour
Howard Stoate
2009-10-26
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Michael Weir
2009-10-26
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Pete Wishart
2009-10-26
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
John Hemming
2009-10-26
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Tim Farron
2009-10-26
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2009-10-26
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Nick Palmer
2009-10-27
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2009-10-27
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2009-10-27
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Michael Meacher
2009-10-27
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
David Cairns
2009-10-27
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Kevin Barron
2009-10-27
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Gavin Strang
2009-10-27
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Danny Alexander
2009-10-27
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2009-10-27
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Alan Reid
2009-10-28
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Miller
2009-10-28
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Diane Abbott
2009-10-28
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2009-10-28
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Dan Rogerson
2009-10-28
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2009-10-28
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Richard Bacon
2009-10-29
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
John Leech
2009-10-29
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2009-11-02
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Adam Price
2009-11-02
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
John Horam
2009-11-02
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
John Mann
2009-11-02
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2009-11-02
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-11-02
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Natascha Engel
2009-11-02
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Bernard Jenkin
2009-11-03
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2009-11-03
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
John Grogan
2009-11-03
Signed
Selby
Labour
Helen Southworth
2009-11-04
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2009-11-04
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Ian Stewart
2009-11-04
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-11-05
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Martin Linton
2009-11-05
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Michael Mates
2009-11-05
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Patrick Mercer
2009-11-05
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2009-11-05
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2009-11-05
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2009-11-09
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Jim Cousins
2009-11-09
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
David Howarth
2009-11-09
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2009-11-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2009-11-10
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Greg Pope
2009-11-11
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Angus Robertson
2009-11-11
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Robert Smith
2009-11-11
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2009-11-11
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Tony Lloyd
2009-11-11
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Andrew Love
2009-11-11
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Paul Murphy
2009-11-11
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2009-11-11
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Ian Cawsey
2009-11-11
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
Stephen Dorrell
2009-11-11
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
John Austin
2009-11-11
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2009-11-11
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour