37448
2008-09
428
Royal Mail
Geraldine Smith
2009-01-13
That this House notes that the Labour Party Conference 2008, with the backing of Ministers, supported a vision of a wholly publicly-owned, integrated Royal Mail Group; welcomes the conclusion of the Hooper Report that the current universal service obligation offered by Royal Mail, including six days a week delivery, must be protected and that the primary duty of a new regulator should be to maintain it; further welcomes the recommendations in the Report that the Government should take responsibility for the pensions deficit which followed an extended contributions holiday; endorses the call for a new relationship between management and postal unions and welcomes the commitment of the Communication Workers Union to negotiate an agreement which would support the modernisation of the industry; observes that in 2007 the Government agreed to a £1.2 billion loan facility on commercial terms to modernise Royal Mail operations; rejects the recommendation of the Hooper Report to sell a minority stake in Royal Mail which would risk fracturing one of Britain's greatest public services; further notes that the Government is currently advertising for a new Chair of Royal Mail; and urges the Secretary of State to appoint a Chair and management team who are committed to the principles of a modern public enterprise.
Postal services
Geraldine Smith
2009-01-13
Proposed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Jim McGovern
2009-01-13
Seconded
Dundee West
Labour
Brian Iddon
2009-01-13
Seconded
Bolton South East
Labour
Joan Walley
2009-01-13
Seconded
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Colin Burgon
2009-01-13
Seconded
Elmet
Labour
David Lepper
2009-01-13
Seconded
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2009-01-13
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Terry Rooney
2009-01-13
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Martin Salter
2009-01-13
Signed
Reading West
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2009-01-13
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Alan Simpson
2009-01-13
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Marsha Singh
2009-01-13
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2009-01-13
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Dai Havard
2009-01-13
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Kate Hoey
2009-01-13
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-01-13
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-01-13
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Joan Humble
2009-01-13
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-01-13
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2009-01-13
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2009-01-13
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Bob Laxton
2009-01-13
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2009-01-13
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2009-01-13
Signed
Medway
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2009-01-13
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2009-01-13
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Michael Meacher
2009-01-13
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Alan Meale
2009-01-13
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2009-01-13
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Chris Mullin
2009-01-13
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2009-01-13
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2009-01-13
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2009-01-13
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Colin Challen
2009-01-13
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-01-13
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-01-13
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Michael Connarty
2009-01-13
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Frank Cook
2009-01-13
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-01-13
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2009-01-13
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2009-01-13
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-01-13
Signed
Keighley
Labour
John Cummings
2009-01-13
Signed
Easington
Labour
Ian Davidson
2009-01-13
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-01-13
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Frank Dobson
2009-01-13
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
David Drew
2009-01-13
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-01-13
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2009-01-13
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Mark Fisher
2009-01-13
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Paul Flynn
2009-01-13
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Hywel Francis
2009-01-13
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2009-01-13
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Diane Abbott
2009-01-13
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
John Grogan
2009-01-13
Signed
Selby
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2009-01-13
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
John Austin
2009-01-13
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
John Battle
2009-01-13
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Clive Betts
2009-01-13
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Ian Stewart
2009-01-13
Signed
Eccles
Labour
David Taylor
2009-01-13
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Paul Truswell
2009-01-13
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Rudi Vis
2009-01-13
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Malcolm Wicks
2009-01-13
Signed
Croydon North
Labour
Mike Wood
2009-01-13
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2009-01-13
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Katy Clark
2009-01-13
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2009-01-13
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Linda Riordan
2009-01-13
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Jim Devine
2009-01-13
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Ken Purchase
2009-01-14
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2009-01-14
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
David Heyes
2009-01-14
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-01-14
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Denis Murphy
2009-01-14
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-01-14
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
2009-01-14
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-01-14
Signed
Burton
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2009-01-14
Signed
City of York
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-01-14
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Robert Wareing
2009-01-14
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Michael Weir
2009-01-14
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2009-01-14
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Dai Davies
2009-01-14
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Parmjit Dhanda
2009-01-15
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2009-01-15
Signed
Dover
Labour
Joan Ryan
2009-01-15
Signed
Enfield North
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2009-01-15
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Stephen Hesford
2009-01-15
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Mike Gapes
2009-01-15
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Keith Vaz
2009-01-15
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Angus Robertson
2009-01-19
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Clare Short
2009-01-19
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Eddie McGrady
2009-01-19
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Mike Hancock
2009-01-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2009-01-19
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Andrew Miller
2009-01-20
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2009-01-20
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Richard Burden
2009-01-21
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-01-21
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Howard Stoate
2009-01-21
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Emily Thornberry
2009-01-21
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2009-01-26
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Roger Godsiff
2009-01-26
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Betty Williams
2009-01-26
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Hywel Williams
2009-01-26
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Brian Jenkins
2009-01-27
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Sally Keeble
2009-01-27
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2009-01-27
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Albert Owen
2009-01-27
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
George Galloway
2009-01-27
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
David Hamilton
2009-01-27
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Julie Morgan
2009-01-28
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Adam Price
2009-01-28
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Gavin Strang
2009-01-28
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Richard Taylor
2009-01-28
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Nicholas Winterton
2009-01-28
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
David Borrow
2009-01-29
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Tom Levitt
2009-02-02
Signed
High Peak
Labour
David Crausby
2009-02-03
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Pete Wishart
2009-02-04
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Nigel Dodds
2009-02-05
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jimmy Hood
2009-02-09
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2009-02-09
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Nick Ainger
2009-02-09
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Greg Pope
2009-02-10
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2009-02-10
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2009-02-11
Signed
Preston
Labour
John Mann
2009-02-11
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2009-02-11
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2009-02-11
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Bruce George
2009-02-11
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2009-02-12
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Louise Ellman
2009-02-12
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Frank Field
2009-02-12
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Alex Salmond
2009-02-23
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Phyllis Starkey
2009-02-23
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Lady Hermon
2009-02-23
Signed
North Down
UUP
Joe Benton
2009-02-23
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2009-02-23
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Stephen Pound
2009-02-24
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Ashok Kumar
2009-02-24
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2009-02-24
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Graham Stringer
2009-02-24
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Derek Twigg
2009-02-24
Signed
Halton
Labour
David Anderson
2009-02-24
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Daniel Kawczynski
2009-02-24
Signed
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
Iris Robinson
2009-02-25
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Simpson
2009-02-25
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
William McCrea
2009-02-25
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Gregory Campbell
2009-02-25
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Gordon Banks
2009-02-25
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2009-02-26
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Jim Dowd
2009-02-26
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2009-02-26
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2009-02-26
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2009-02-26
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Martyn Jones
2009-02-27
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
John Robertson
2009-03-02
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Si
2009-03-02
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Tom Clarke
2009-03-03
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Peter Robinson
2009-03-04
Signed
Belfast East
DUP
Judy Mallaber
2009-03-04
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2009-03-04
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Virendra Sharma
2009-03-04
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Nick Palmer
2009-03-05
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2009-03-05
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Ian Paisley
2009-03-09
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Dari Taylor
2009-03-12
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Alan Williams
2009-03-19
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Andrew Love
2009-03-23
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Mark Williams
2009-04-02
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Sammy Wilson
2009-04-20
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Nigel Griffiths
2009-04-21
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Alan Keen
2009-05-21
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Andrew Gwynne
2009-06-10
Signed
Denton and Reddish
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2009-06-16
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Shona McIsaac
2009-06-17
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Tom Watson
2009-07-20
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Ian Gibson
Withdrawn
George Mudie
Withdrawn
Michael Jabez Foster
Withdrawn
David Wright
Withdrawn
Sharon Hodgson
Withdrawn