37806
2008-09
749
Cheapest Tariff Information On Energy Bills
John Baron
2009-02-10
That this House notes the recent independent estimate by the consumer group Energywatch that approximately 5.5 million households are now in fuel poverty, spending more than 10 per cent. of their income on maintaining an adequate level of heating; believes that the situation could be helped by consumers having more information about using energy efficiently and accessing the best tariff for their pattern of energy use; and calls on the Government to require energy companies to publish information on bills showing whether consumers are on the cheapest tariff offered by their supplier and, if not, state how much they could save if they switched, and how they can do so.
Energy
John Baron
2009-02-10
Proposed
Billericay
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2009-02-10
Seconded
Wealden
Conservative
Andrew MacKinlay
2009-02-10
Seconded
Thurrock
Labour
Lee Scott
2009-02-10
Seconded
Ilford North
Conservative
Frank Field
2009-02-10
Seconded
Birkenhead
Labour
Bob Russell
2009-02-10
Seconded
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2009-02-10
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Andrew George
2009-02-10
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Richard Taylor
2009-02-10
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Bill Wiggin
2009-02-10
Signed
Leominster
Conservative
Parmjit Dhanda
2009-02-11
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2009-02-11
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Selous
2009-02-11
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
2009-02-11
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Dai Havard
2009-02-11
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Oliver Heald
2009-02-11
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-02-11
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Simon Hughes
2009-02-11
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2009-02-11
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Peter Kilfoyle
2009-02-11
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Julian Lewis
2009-02-11
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2009-02-11
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Tim Loughton
2009-02-11
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Chris McCafferty
2009-02-11
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-02-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-02-11
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2009-02-11
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-02-11
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-02-11
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-02-11
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Nigel Evans
2009-02-11
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2009-02-11
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Edward Garnier
2009-02-11
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Cheryl Gillan
2009-02-11
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
John Greenway
2009-02-11
Signed
Ryedale
Conservative
David Amess
2009-02-11
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Michael Ancram
2009-02-11
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
John Battle
2009-02-11
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-02-11
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2009-02-11
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Nicholas Winterton
2009-02-11
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Stephen Williams
2009-02-11
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Spelman
2009-02-12
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Evan Harris
2009-02-12
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2009-02-12
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Labour
David Tredinnick
2009-02-12
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Roger Williams
2009-02-12
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Tim Yeo
2009-02-12
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
John Hemming
2009-02-12
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2009-02-12
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2009-02-12
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Hugh Robertson
2009-02-23
Signed
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2009-02-23
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
John Hayes
2009-02-23
Signed
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
John Horam
2009-02-23
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
2009-02-23
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
David Laws
2009-02-23
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Peter Luff
2009-02-23
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2009-02-23
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2009-02-23
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
James Paice
2009-02-23
Signed
South East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Graham Brady
2009-02-23
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Simon Burns
2009-02-23
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Alistair Burt
2009-02-23
Signed
North East Bedfordshire
Conservative
Michael Clapham
2009-02-23
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-02-23
Signed
Keighley
Labour
David Drew
2009-02-23
Signed
Stroud
Labour
David Evennett
2009-02-23
Signed
Michael Fabricant
2009-02-23
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Mark Field
2009-02-23
Signed
Cities of London and Westminster
Conservative
Don Foster
2009-02-23
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2009-02-23
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2009-02-23
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Robert Goodwill
2009-02-23
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
James Gray
2009-02-23
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Philip Hammond
2009-02-23
Signed
Runnymede and Weybridge
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2009-02-23
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Atkinson
2009-02-23
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Anne Begg
2009-02-23
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Alan Beith
2009-02-23
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Henry Bellingham
2009-02-23
Signed
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2009-02-23
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Dari Taylor
2009-02-23
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Paul Truswell
2009-02-23
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Joan Walley
2009-02-23
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Nigel Waterson
2009-02-23
Signed
Eastbourne
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2009-02-23
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Steve Webb
2009-02-23
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2009-02-23
Signed
Conwy
Labour
David Wilshire
2009-02-23
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Mike Wood
2009-02-23
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Adam Afriyie
2009-02-23
Signed
Windsor
Conservative
Greg Clark
2009-02-23
Signed
Tunbridge Wells
Conservative
Stephen Crabb
2009-02-23
Signed
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2009-02-23
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2009-02-23
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Greg Hands
2009-02-23
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
David Howarth
2009-02-23
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Nick Hurd
2009-02-23
Signed
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Graham Stuart
2009-02-23
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Brooks Newmark
2009-02-23
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Paul Rowen
2009-02-23
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Wright
2009-02-23
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Rob Wilson
2009-02-23
Signed
Reading East
Conservative
Edward Timpson
2009-02-23
Signed
Crewe and Nantwich
Conservative
David Ruffley
2009-02-24
Signed
Bury St Edmunds
Conservative
Joan Humble
2009-02-24
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Peter Lilley
2009-02-24
Signed
Hitchin and Harpenden
Conservative
Humfrey Malins
2009-02-24
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Eddie McGrady
2009-02-24
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Alan Meale
2009-02-24
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2009-02-24
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
James Clappison
2009-02-24
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Derek Conway
2009-02-24
Signed
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Independent
Jim Dobbin
2009-02-24
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-02-24
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Christopher Fraser
2009-02-24
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Peter Ainsworth
2009-02-24
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Don Touhig
2009-02-24
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
John Whittingdale
2009-02-24
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Richard Benyon
2009-02-24
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Tobias Ellwood
2009-02-24
Signed
Bournemouth East
Conservative
David Jones
2009-02-24
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Jo Swinson
2009-02-24
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2009-02-24
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Michael Penning
2009-02-24
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
John Howell
2009-02-24
Signed
Henley
Conservative
Mark Prisk
2009-02-25
Signed
Hertford and Stortford
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2009-02-25
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Simpson
2009-02-25
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Kim Howells
2009-02-25
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Eleanor Laing
2009-02-25
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Ian Liddell-Grainger
2009-02-25
Signed
Bridgwater
Conservative
David Maclean
2009-02-25
Signed
Penrith and The Border
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2009-02-25
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ian Cawsey
2009-02-25
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
Janet Anderson
2009-02-25
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
James Arbuthnot
2009-02-25
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Ian Taylor
2009-02-25
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Peter Bone
2009-02-25
Signed
Wellingborough
Conservative
James Brokenshire
2009-02-25
Signed
Hornchurch
Conservative
Nadine Dorries
2009-02-25
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
Stewart Jackson
2009-02-25
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Mark Lancaster
2009-02-25
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Grant Shapps
2009-02-25
Signed
Welwyn Hatfield
Conservative
William McCrea
2009-02-26
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
John Austin
2009-02-26
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Phil Willis
2009-02-26
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2009-02-26
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
John McDonnell
2009-02-27
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Gregory Barker
2009-02-27
Signed
Bexhill and Battle
Conservative
Susan Kramer
2009-02-27
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Greg Pope
2009-03-02
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Richard Bacon
2009-03-02
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
David Anderson
2009-03-02
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2009-03-03
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Michael Meacher
2009-03-04
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2009-03-04
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Bill Etherington
2009-03-04
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Linda Riordan
2009-03-04
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2009-03-05
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
John Barrett
2009-03-06
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2009-03-10
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2009-03-10
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative
Russell Brown
2009-03-10
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Lady Hermon
2009-03-11
Signed
North Down
UUP
Iris Robinson
2009-03-16
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Denis Murphy
2009-03-17
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
John Gummer
2009-03-17
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Hugo Swire
2009-03-19
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2009-11-05
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
John Bercow
Withdrawn
Michael Jabez Foster
Withdrawn
Ian Gibson
Withdrawn