40708
2009-10
1073
Boatmaster's Licence Review
Julian Brazier
2010-03-11
That this House salutes the high level of skill and competence of River Thames Watermen holding boatmasters' licences plying their trade on one of Europe's most congested waterways; acknowledges that the river is unique in Europe as the conduit for a lethal cocktail of a large tonnage of goods and many frail pleasure craft; welcomes the opportunity through the current review to act upon concerns raised through the Transport Select Committee's investigation and from experiences of boatmasters nationally; is concerned that current proposals have not enjoyed the full consideration of stakeholders and would further reduce safety standards on the UK's inland waterways as experience requirements are proposed to be reduced by as much as 80 per cent.; requests that the Government fulfil assurances given in 2006 that there would be no watering down of safety standards; and calls on the Government to confirm the highest of standards for qualifying to command vessels on the tidal River Thames.
Licensing
Shipping
Julian Brazier
2010-03-11
Proposed
Canterbury
Conservative
Andrew MacKinlay
2010-03-11
Seconded
Thurrock
Labour
Malcolm Rifkind
2010-03-11
Seconded
Kensington and Chelsea
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2010-03-11
Seconded
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Justine Greening
2010-03-11
Seconded
Putney
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2010-03-11
Seconded
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
David Amess
2010-03-11
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Bob Neill
2010-03-11
Signed
Bromley and Chislehurst
Conservative
Greg Hands
2010-03-11
Signed
Hammersmith and Fulham
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2010-03-11
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2010-03-11
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2010-03-11
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Mark Field
2010-03-11
Signed
Cities of London and Westminster
Conservative
David Evennett
2010-03-11
Signed
Hugh Robertson
2010-03-11
Signed
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2010-03-12
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2010-03-15
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2010-03-15
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Lynne Jones
2010-03-15
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Nick Harvey
2010-03-15
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2010-03-15
Signed
Castle Point
Independent
Gwyn Prosser
2010-03-15
Signed
Dover
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-03-15
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-03-16
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-03-16
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2010-03-16
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Andrew George
2010-03-16
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
James Gray
2010-03-16
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2010-03-16
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
John Leech
2010-03-16
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
John Cummings
2010-03-17
Signed
Easington
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-03-17
Signed
Gower
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2010-03-17
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2010-03-18
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Albert Owen
2010-03-18
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Edward Davey
2010-03-18
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Rosindell
2010-03-22
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2010-03-22
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2010-03-22
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Tom Brake
2010-03-23
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2010-03-23
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Alan Simpson
2010-03-24
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2010-03-24
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Desmond Swayne
2010-03-25
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2010-04-07
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent