39647
2009-10
110
Black History Month
Diane Abbott
2009-11-19
That this House celebrates the success of Black History Month 2009; recognises that black people have played a vital role in the history of the country and that everybody benefits by learning more about it; further believes that black and ethnic minority history should be fully integrated into the curriculum to this end; and calls on the Government to look at how the history learnt by everybody all year round might be broadened.
Ethnic groups
Diane Abbott
2009-11-19
Proposed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Andrew George
2009-11-19
Seconded
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2009-11-19
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Brian Iddon
2009-11-23
Seconded
Bolton South East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-11-23
Seconded
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Stephen Williams
2009-11-23
Seconded
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-11-23
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Alan Meale
2009-11-24
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Hywel Williams
2009-11-24
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
John Battle
2009-11-24
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-11-24
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
John McDonnell
2009-11-24
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
David Lepper
2009-11-24
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Alan Simpson
2009-11-25
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Dai Davies
2009-11-25
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Jim McGovern
2009-11-25
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
John Leech
2009-11-25
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2009-11-25
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Keith Vaz
2009-11-25
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Mike Hancock
2009-11-25
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2009-11-25
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-11-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-11-25
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
John Hemming
2009-11-26
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Ian McCartney
2009-11-26
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2009-11-26
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2009-11-26
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-11-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2009-11-26
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Ann Cryer
2009-11-26
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-11-30
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Andy Slaughter
2009-11-30
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
David Heyes
2009-12-01
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
John Austin
2009-12-01
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Richard Taylor
2009-12-01
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Paul Truswell
2009-12-01
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2009-12-07
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2009-12-07
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-12-07
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Marsha Singh
2009-12-07
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Adam Price
2009-12-09
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
George Howarth
2009-12-10
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2009-12-10
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Dan Rogerson
2009-12-10
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair McDonnell
2009-12-14
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
John Mason
2009-12-15
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Evan Harris
2009-12-16
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-01-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Andy Reed
2010-01-07
Signed
Loughborough
Labour