39681
2009-10
144
Negotiating A Nuclear Weapons Convention
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-11-19
That this House notes the forthcoming nuclear Non-Proliferation Treaty (NPT) Review Conference in May 2010 and the opportunities it presents for progress on nuclear disarmament and non-proliferation; endorses the unanimous opinion of the International Court of Justice that there exists an obligation to pursue in good faith, and bring to a conclusion, negotiations leading to nuclear disarmament in all its aspects under strict and effective international control; further notes growing international support for negotiation of a Nuclear Weapons Convention to outlaw all nuclear weapons; and calls on the Government to give full support to negotiating a Nuclear Weapons Convention and to make this position absolutely clear at the NPT Review Conference.
Arms control
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-11-19
Proposed
Islington North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-11-19
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2009-11-19
Seconded
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2009-11-19
Seconded
Newport West
Labour
Angus Robertson
2009-11-19
Seconded
Moray
Scottish National Party
Elfyn Llwyd
2009-11-19
Seconded
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Lynne Jones
2009-11-19
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Andrew George
2009-11-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
David Taylor
2009-11-23
Withdrawn
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2009-11-23
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Bob Spink
2009-11-23
Signed
Castle Point
Independent
Glenda Jackson
2009-11-23
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-11-23
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Robert Wareing
2009-11-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Paul Holmes
2009-11-24
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
David Lepper
2009-11-24
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2009-11-24
Signed
Medway
Labour
John McDonnell
2009-11-24
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Colin Challen
2009-11-24
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-11-24
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
John Battle
2009-11-24
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Hywel Williams
2009-11-24
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Alan Simpson
2009-11-25
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-11-25
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Frank Cook
2009-11-25
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-11-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
David Drew
2009-11-25
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Mike Hancock
2009-11-25
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2009-11-25
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Katy Clark
2009-11-25
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
John Leech
2009-11-25
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2009-11-25
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Dennis Skinner
2009-11-26
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2009-11-26
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2009-11-26
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Colin Burgon
2009-11-26
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-11-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-11-26
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2009-11-26
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Rudi Vis
2009-11-26
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2009-11-26
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2009-11-26
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2009-11-30
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2009-11-30
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Bob Laxton
2009-11-30
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Chris Mullin
2009-11-30
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-11-30
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Gavin Strang
2009-11-30
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-11-30
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Joan Walley
2009-11-30
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Michael Weir
2009-11-30
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Diane Abbott
2009-12-01
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
John Austin
2009-12-01
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Anne Begg
2009-12-01
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Roger Berry
2009-12-01
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Paul Truswell
2009-12-01
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2009-12-01
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Martin Linton
2009-12-02
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Bill Olner
2009-12-02
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Richard Burden
2009-12-02
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
David Chaytor
2009-12-02
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Mark Fisher
2009-12-02
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Mark Williams
2009-12-02
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Willie Rennie
2009-12-02
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Alan Reid
2009-12-03
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Alex Salmond
2009-12-03
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Brian Iddon
2009-12-03
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Frank Dobson
2009-12-03
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Mike Wood
2009-12-03
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2009-12-03
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Julie Morgan
2009-12-07
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2009-12-07
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Marsha Singh
2009-12-07
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2009-12-07
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-12-07
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Jim Cousins
2009-12-07
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2009-12-07
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2009-12-07
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Andy Slaughter
2009-12-07
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Colin Breed
2009-12-08
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2009-12-08
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2009-12-08
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Norman Baker
2009-12-08
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2009-12-08
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Danny Alexander
2009-12-08
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Paul Rowen
2009-12-08
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2009-12-09
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Robert Smith
2009-12-09
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2009-12-09
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2009-12-09
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Tom Harris
2009-12-10
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2009-12-10
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
David Howarth
2009-12-10
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Kate Hoey
2009-12-14
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2009-12-14
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Tom Levitt
2009-12-15
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Don Foster
2009-12-15
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2009-12-15
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Evan Harris
2009-12-16
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Graham Brady
2009-12-16
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Tom Brake
2009-12-16
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Stewart Hosie
2009-12-16
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2009-12-16
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-01-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2010-01-05
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Vincent Cable
2010-01-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Dismore
2010-01-05
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Gary Streeter
2010-01-05
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Martin Horwood
2010-01-05
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Emily Thornberry
2010-01-05
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Kitty Ussher
2010-01-05
Signed
Burnley
Labour
Andy Reed
2010-01-07
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
David Borrow
2010-01-07
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Pete Wishart
2010-01-07
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Lynne Featherstone
2010-01-13
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Phyllis Starkey
2010-01-14
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2010-01-14
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
David Hamilton
2010-01-18
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Jo Swinson
2010-01-18
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2010-01-20
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2010-02-04
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2010-02-09
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2010-02-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
George Galloway
2010-02-22
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Nick Ainger
2010-02-23
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Annette Brooke
2010-03-01
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2010-03-17
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Roy
2010-03-17
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Alan Beith
2010-03-18
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2010-03-18
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2010-03-18
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Austin Mitchell
2010-03-22
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Edward Davey
2010-03-23
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Gwyn Prosser
2010-03-24
Signed
Dover
Labour
Phil Willis
2010-03-25
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2010-03-29
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Nick Palmer
2010-03-30
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Paul Keetch
2010-03-30
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2010-03-30
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat