39720
2009-10
180
Cumbria Floods
Timothy Farron
2009-11-24
That this House wishes to thank the emergency services for all their hard work, dedication and commitment as they responded to the appalling floods in Cumbria last week; commends the police, fire service, RNLI, Mountain Rescue Service, Bay Search and Rescue and everyone who was involved in the operation; further wishes to thank the local media in Cumbria for the vital assistance they provided; offers its support and sympathy to people whose homes and businesses have been devastated by the floods; and calls on the Government to provide aid and practical assistance to people who have been affected and to commit to invest in flood prevention measures as a matter of urgency.
Flooding
Tim Farron
2009-11-24
Proposed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-11-24
Seconded
Chorley
Labour
Bob Spink
2009-11-24
Seconded
Castle Point
Independent
Andrew George
2009-11-24
Seconded
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2009-11-24
Seconded
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Mike Hancock
2009-11-25
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2009-11-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
Mark Hunter
2009-11-25
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2009-11-25
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2009-11-25
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2009-11-25
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Peter Bottomley
2009-11-25
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2009-11-25
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-11-25
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2009-11-25
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Alan Meale
2009-11-25
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
David Lepper
2009-11-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-11-25
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
David Simpson
2009-11-25
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Alan Simpson
2009-11-25
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Borrow
2009-11-26
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2009-11-26
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Betty Williams
2009-11-26
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Rudi Vis
2009-11-26
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Janet Anderson
2009-11-26
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-11-26
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-11-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Annette Brooke
2009-11-26
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2009-11-26
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2009-11-26
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Brian Jenkins
2009-11-26
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Jim Cousins
2009-11-26
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Greg Pope
2009-11-30
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Paul Keetch
2009-11-30
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Moss
2009-11-30
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Bill Etherington
2009-11-30
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Austin
2009-12-01
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-12-01
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Graham Brady
2009-12-01
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2009-12-01
Signed
North Down
UUP
Nick Harvey
2009-12-01
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2009-12-01
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2009-12-02
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Andrew Pelling
2009-12-02
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2009-12-03
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
David Hamilton
2009-12-03
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Jo Swinson
2009-12-03
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hepburn
2009-12-07
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
David Anderson
2009-12-07
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Norman Baker
2009-12-07
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2009-12-07
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Marsha Singh
2009-12-07
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2009-12-10
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair McDonnell
2009-12-14
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Evan Harris
2009-12-16
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Sammy Wilson
2009-12-16
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
David Crausby
2010-01-06
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour