39819
2009-10
276
Feed-In Tariffs And Renewable Energy
Alan Simpson
2009-11-26
That this House underlines the importance of demonstrating a strong commitment to policies to tackle climate change in the run-up to negotiations in Copenhagen; reiterates its welcome for the inclusion of feed-in tariff legislation in the Energy Act 2008; notes the strong support for this legislation from a wide variety of businesses, environmental, consumer and fuel poverty groups, trades unions, farmers and social landlords; further notes the huge technical potential for sub-5 megawatt decentralised renewable technologies to deliver up to one-third of the UK's electricity; believes that decentralised energy could make a considerable contribution to cutting the UK's carbon emissions, tackling fuel poverty, increasing energy security and generating green jobs; is concerned that tariffs proposed for the Government's Clean Energy Cashback scheme will mean decentralised renewable electricity is anticipated to contribute just two per cent. of the UK's electricity by 2020; considers this to be a wholly inadequate level of ambition; supports calls for a suitably ambitious tariff which delivers a higher return on investment; and calls on the Government to revise the proposed tariffs substantially to increase the level of ambition of the scheme and offer communities, households and businesses a significant role in driving UK renewable energy deployment.
Renewable energy
Alan Simpson
2009-11-26
Proposed
Nottingham South
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2009-11-26
Seconded
East Surrey
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2009-11-26
Seconded
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Mark Durkan
2009-11-26
Seconded
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Adam Price
2009-11-26
Seconded
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Michael Weir
2009-11-26
Seconded
Angus
Scottish National Party
David Taylor
2009-11-30
Withdrawn
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2009-11-30
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2009-11-30
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2009-11-30
Signed
Castle Point
Independent
Brian Iddon
2009-11-30
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-11-30
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Robert Key
2009-11-30
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Harry Cohen
2009-11-30
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-11-30
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-11-30
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2009-12-01
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Ian McCartney
2009-12-01
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-12-01
Signed
Gower
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-12-01
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Drew
2009-12-01
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Andrew George
2009-12-01
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Paddy Tipping
2009-12-01
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Paul Truswell
2009-12-01
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-12-01
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Stephen Williams
2009-12-01
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2009-12-01
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Clare Short
2009-12-02
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Paul Holmes
2009-12-02
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2009-12-02
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Tom Levitt
2009-12-02
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2009-12-02
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Annette Brooke
2009-12-02
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2009-12-02
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2009-12-02
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-12-02
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Ann Cryer
2009-12-02
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-12-02
Signed
Burton
Labour
Katy Clark
2009-12-02
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2009-12-02
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Jim Devine
2009-12-02
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Willie Rennie
2009-12-02
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2009-12-03
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2009-12-03
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Chris Mullin
2009-12-03
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Bill Olner
2009-12-03
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Clive Betts
2009-12-03
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
John Hemming
2009-12-03
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Julia Goldsworthy
2009-12-03
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2009-12-03
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Paul Rowen
2009-12-03
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2009-12-07
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2009-12-07
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Kate Hoey
2009-12-07
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-12-07
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Paul Keetch
2009-12-07
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Alun Michael
2009-12-07
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2009-12-07
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2009-12-07
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
David Clelland
2009-12-07
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Mark Fisher
2009-12-07
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Don Foster
2009-12-07
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2009-12-07
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Mike Hancock
2009-12-07
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2009-12-07
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2009-12-07
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Alan Beith
2009-12-07
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2009-12-07
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2009-12-07
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2009-12-07
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Parmjit Dhanda
2009-12-08
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2009-12-08
Signed
Dover
Labour
Dai Havard
2009-12-08
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Joan Humble
2009-12-08
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Martin Linton
2009-12-08
Signed
Battersea
Labour
John Mann
2009-12-08
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Tom Brake
2009-12-08
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Chaytor
2009-12-08
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Jim Cousins
2009-12-08
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Frank Doran
2009-12-08
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Paul Flynn
2009-12-08
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2009-12-08
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Diane Abbott
2009-12-08
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
David Amess
2009-12-08
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2009-12-08
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Danny Alexander
2009-12-08
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-12-09
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Peter Luff
2009-12-09
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
2009-12-09
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Colin Burgon
2009-12-09
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Michael Connarty
2009-12-09
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-12-09
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Ian Taylor
2009-12-09
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2009-12-09
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2009-12-09
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
David Howarth
2009-12-09
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2009-12-09
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2009-12-09
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2009-12-10
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2009-12-10
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2009-12-10
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
David Laws
2009-12-10
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Doug Naysmith
2009-12-10
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Lembit
2009-12-10
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Richard Ottaway
2009-12-10
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
John Austin
2009-12-10
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2009-12-10
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2009-12-10
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2009-12-10
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Pete Wishart
2009-12-10
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Gordon Banks
2009-12-10
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2009-12-10
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Nick Ainger
2009-12-14
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Steve Webb
2009-12-14
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2009-12-14
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2009-12-14
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Tim Farron
2009-12-14
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2009-12-15
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Michael Meacher
2009-12-15
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Paul Murphy
2009-12-15
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2009-12-15
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2009-12-15
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Evan Harris
2009-12-16
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2009-12-16
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2009-12-16
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Colin Breed
2009-12-16
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2009-12-16
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
David Curry
2009-12-16
Signed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Graham Allen
2009-12-16
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Lynne Featherstone
2009-12-16
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2010-01-05
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Chris McCafferty
2010-01-05
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Elliot Morley
2010-01-05
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
John Barrett
2010-01-05
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Bayley
2010-01-05
Signed
City of York
Labour
Gary Streeter
2010-01-05
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Martin Horwood
2010-01-05
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2010-01-05
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dowd
2010-01-06
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Tim Yeo
2010-01-06
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Russell Brown
2010-01-11
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Louise Ellman
2010-01-12
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
George Galloway
2010-01-12
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
David Heath
2010-01-13
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2010-01-19
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2010-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Tim Boswell
2010-01-19
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Shona McIsaac
2010-01-20
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Gavin Strang
2010-01-20
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Robert Walter
2010-01-20
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Karen Buck
2010-01-21
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Edward Davey
2010-01-21
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2010-01-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Martyn Jones
2010-01-25
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2010-01-25
Signed
Medway
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2010-01-25
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Roger Berry
2010-01-25
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-01-26
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Hazel Blears
2010-01-26
Signed
Salford
Labour
Julie Morgan
2010-01-27
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Mike Gapes
2010-01-27
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Derek Twigg
2010-01-27
Signed
Halton
Labour
Roger Williams
2010-01-28
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
2010-01-29
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
William McCrea
2010-02-01
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Denis Murphy
2010-02-01
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2010-02-01
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2010-02-05
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Alan Reid
2010-02-09
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2010-02-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Sarah Teather
2010-02-22
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Stewart Hosie
2010-02-22
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Michael Moore
2010-02-25
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Charlotte Atkins
2010-03-09
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Jeremy Browne
2010-03-10
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2010-03-29
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2010-04-07
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour