39887
2009-10
327
National Defence Medal
Michael Mates
2009-12-02
That this House notes the significant personal sacrifice armed forces personnel make in their service to the nation once they take the oath or affirmation of allegiance to Her Majesty the Queen; acknowledges that ex-service personnel are proud to receive and wear Her Majesty's Veterans Badge, but notes that it is not awarded posthumously and it is considered by many to be insufficient recognition for the contribution veterans have made to the safety of the nation since the ending of the Second World War; and therefore calls on the Government to rescind its recent decision not to more appropriately recognise the veterans by the award of a national defence medal and instead to establish a working group to work with the Committee on the Grant of Honours, Decorations and Medals, with a view to implementing a national defence medal as soon as possible.
Veterans
Michael Mates
2009-12-02
Proposed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Lee Scott
2009-12-02
Seconded
Ilford North
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2009-12-02
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2009-12-03
Seconded
Hendon
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2009-12-03
Seconded
Macclesfield
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2009-12-03
Seconded
Congleton
Conservative
Alan Meale
2009-12-03
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2009-12-03
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
John Hemming
2009-12-03
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Nick Palmer
2009-12-07
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2009-12-07
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2009-12-07
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2009-12-07
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Bob Laxton
2009-12-07
Signed
Derby North
Labour
David Lepper
2009-12-07
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2009-12-07
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Frank Cook
2009-12-07
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Nigel Evans
2009-12-07
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2009-12-07
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2009-12-07
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Robert Wareing
2009-12-07
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Philip Davies
2009-12-07
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2009-12-08
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2009-12-08
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Colin Breed
2009-12-08
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2009-12-08
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2009-12-08
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2009-12-08
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2009-12-08
Signed
Gower
Labour
James Gray
2009-12-08
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
David Simpson
2009-12-09
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Stephen Hesford
2009-12-09
Signed
Wirral West
Labour
Paul Keetch
2009-12-09
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Robert Key
2009-12-09
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
William McCrea
2009-12-09
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Denis Murphy
2009-12-09
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2009-12-09
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Edward Davey
2009-12-09
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2009-12-09
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bone
2009-12-09
Signed
Wellingborough
Conservative
Lorely Burt
2009-12-09
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2009-12-09
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2009-12-09
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2009-12-09
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2009-12-09
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Willie Rennie
2009-12-09
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Iris Robinson
2009-12-10
Withdrawn
Strangford
DUP
John Pugh
2009-12-10
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2009-12-10
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2009-12-10
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Mark Oaten
2009-12-10
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2009-12-10
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2009-12-10
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
David Tredinnick
2009-12-10
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
David Taylor
2009-12-14
Withdrawn
North West Leicestershire
Labour
Terry Rooney
2009-12-14
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Mike Gapes
2009-12-14
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
David Amess
2009-12-14
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Don Touhig
2009-12-14
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2009-12-14
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Parmjit Dhanda
2009-12-15
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Robert Smith
2009-12-15
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2009-12-15
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Bailey
2009-12-15
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Anne Begg
2009-12-15
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
John Mason
2009-12-15
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Tom Harris
2009-12-16
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Lady Hermon
2009-12-16
Signed
North Down
UUP
Christopher Huhne
2009-12-16
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2009-12-16
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Chris Mullin
2009-12-16
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2009-12-16
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2009-12-16
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2009-12-16
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2009-12-16
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Gwyn Prosser
2010-01-05
Signed
Dover
Labour
Alan Reid
2010-01-05
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Kate Hoey
2010-01-05
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-01-05
Signed
Luton North
Labour
George Howarth
2010-01-05
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2010-01-05
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2010-01-05
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2010-01-05
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-01-05
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Don Foster
2010-01-05
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2010-01-05
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Ian Taylor
2010-01-05
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
John Thurso
2010-01-05
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Steve Webb
2010-01-05
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Pete Wishart
2010-01-05
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Richard Younger-Ross
2010-01-05
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Banks
2010-01-05
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Andy Slaughter
2010-01-05
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Chloe Smith
2010-01-05
Signed
Norwich North
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2010-01-06
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Richard Taylor
2010-01-06
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Alan Simpson
2010-01-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Andrew George
2010-01-07
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2010-01-07
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Julia Goldsworthy
2010-01-07
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2010-01-11
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Richard Ottaway
2010-01-11
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Paul Burstow
2010-01-11
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Dari Taylor
2010-01-11
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Roger Williams
2010-01-11
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
David Howarth
2010-01-11
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2010-01-12
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Malcolm Moss
2010-01-12
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Tom Brake
2010-01-12
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Michael Ancram
2010-01-12
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
Greg Mulholland
2010-01-12
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Anne Moffat
2010-01-13
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Tom Clarke
2010-01-13
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Ann Cryer
2010-01-13
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2010-01-13
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2010-01-13
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2010-01-13
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Paul Rowen
2010-01-13
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2010-01-18
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Hywel Francis
2010-01-18
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Ian Stewart
2010-01-18
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Robert Walter
2010-01-18
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Angela Smith
2010-01-18
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Anne Main
2010-01-18
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-01-19
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Albert Owen
2010-01-19
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2010-01-19
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
David Drew
2010-01-19
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Bill Etherington
2010-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
David Borrow
2010-01-19
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Desmond Turner
2010-01-19
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Danny Alexander
2010-01-19
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Pound
2010-01-20
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Kim Howells
2010-01-20
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Fraser Kemp
2010-01-20
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Shona McIsaac
2010-01-20
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Bill Olner
2010-01-20
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Patrick Hall
2010-01-20
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Clive Betts
2010-01-20
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
David Cairns
2010-01-21
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2010-01-21
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
David Crausby
2010-01-21
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2010-01-25
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
John Mann
2010-01-26
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-01-26
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Norman Baker
2010-01-26
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2010-01-26
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Vincent Cable
2010-01-27
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2010-01-27
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2010-01-28
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2010-01-28
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Norman Lamb
2010-01-29
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Bayley
2010-01-29
Signed
City of York
Labour
Simon Hughes
2010-02-01
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Ian McCartney
2010-02-01
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Clive Efford
2010-02-01
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Betty Williams
2010-02-01
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-02-01
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2010-02-02
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Tim Farron
2010-02-02
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2010-02-03
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Robert Syms
2010-02-03
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Lynne Featherstone
2010-02-03
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2010-02-03
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2010-02-04
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Barry Sheerman
2010-02-05
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2010-02-05
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Bruce George
2010-02-08
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Stephen Williams
2010-02-09
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Bob Spink
2010-02-10
Signed
Castle Point
Independent
John Austin
2010-02-10
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Humfrey Malins
2010-02-22
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Frank Doran
2010-02-22
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
David Blunkett
2010-02-22
Signed
Sheffield, Brightside
Labour
Gary Streeter
2010-02-22
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2010-02-22
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2010-02-24
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Graham Stuart
2010-02-24
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2010-03-02
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
David Heath
2010-03-11
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2010-03-16
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-03-16
Signed
Burton
Labour
Douglas Carswell
2010-03-24
Signed
Harwich
Conservative
Diane Abbott
2010-03-29
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2010-04-06
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Evan Harris
2010-04-07
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat