39938
2009-10
377
Microgeneration Strategy
Martin Caton
2009-12-07
That this House welcomes the publication of the Microgeneration Manifesto drawn up by the Micropower Council, which recommends that the Government defines a clear, simple access route to all available support and information for householders in order to facilitate a comprehensive energy efficiency and microgeneration retrofit programme for all homes, including those in the private rental sector; notes that the press release by the Department of Trade and Industry of 12 December 2005 stated that microgeneration could, with the right policy support, provide between 30 and 40 per cent. of UK electricity needs and contribute 15 per cent. towards carbon dioxide savings by 2050; further notes that a study by the Sustainable Consumption Round Table showed that consumers become more energy-aware as a result of installing microgeneration; and hopes that the policies in the Microgeneration Manifesto will form the basis of a new microgeneration strategy and of the energy policy of both this Government and the next.
Energy
Housing
Martin Caton
2009-12-07
Proposed
Gower
Labour
David Drew
2009-12-07
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2009-12-07
Seconded
East Surrey
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2009-12-07
Seconded
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Tim Yeo
2009-12-07
Seconded
South Suffolk
Conservative
Alan Whitehead
2009-12-07
Seconded
Southampton, Test
Labour
Julie Morgan
2009-12-07
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Nick Palmer
2009-12-07
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2009-12-07
Signed
Pendle
Labour
John Pugh
2009-12-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2009-12-07
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Bob Russell
2009-12-07
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2009-12-07
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2009-12-07
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2009-12-07
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Nick Harvey
2009-12-07
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2009-12-07
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2009-12-07
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-12-07
Signed
Luton North
Labour
John Horam
2009-12-07
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Christopher Huhne
2009-12-07
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2009-12-07
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2009-12-07
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lynne Jones
2009-12-07
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martyn Jones
2009-12-07
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Robert Key
2009-12-07
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Peter Kilfoyle
2009-12-07
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Norman Lamb
2009-12-07
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Tom Levitt
2009-12-07
Signed
High Peak
Labour
John Mann
2009-12-07
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2009-12-07
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2009-12-07
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Michael Meacher
2009-12-07
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2009-12-07
Signed
Crawley
Labour
Elliot Morley
2009-12-07
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2009-12-07
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Mark Oaten
2009-12-07
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Albert Owen
2009-12-07
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Graham Brady
2009-12-07
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Ian Cawsey
2009-12-07
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
Colin Challen
2009-12-07
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
David Chaytor
2009-12-07
Signed
Bury North
Labour
David Clelland
2009-12-07
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-12-07
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-12-07
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-12-07
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Bill Etherington
2009-12-07
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Frank Field
2009-12-07
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Mark Fisher
2009-12-07
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Paul Flynn
2009-12-07
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2009-12-07
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Mike Gapes
2009-12-07
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Andrew George
2009-12-07
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2009-12-07
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2009-12-07
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Charlotte Atkins
2009-12-07
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2009-12-07
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
John Austin
2009-12-07
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
2009-12-07
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Tony Baldry
2009-12-07
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Roger Berry
2009-12-07
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Clive Betts
2009-12-07
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2009-12-07
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2009-12-07
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Ian Taylor
2009-12-07
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Paddy Tipping
2009-12-07
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-12-07
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Keith Vaz
2009-12-07
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Joan Walley
2009-12-07
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Roger Williams
2009-12-07
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2009-12-07
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
John Hemming
2009-12-07
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2009-12-07
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Tim Farron
2009-12-07
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
David Howarth
2009-12-07
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2009-12-07
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2009-12-07
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2009-12-07
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2009-12-07
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2009-12-07
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2009-12-08
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Bob Spink
2009-12-08
Signed
Castle Point
Independent
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-12-08
Signed
Chorley
Labour
David Lepper
2009-12-08
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Martin Linton
2009-12-08
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Alan Meale
2009-12-08
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Colin Breed
2009-12-08
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2009-12-08
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2009-12-08
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2009-12-08
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ann Cryer
2009-12-08
Signed
Keighley
Labour
James Gray
2009-12-08
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2009-12-08
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2009-12-08
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Dai Davies
2009-12-08
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
David Simpson
2009-12-09
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Dai Havard
2009-12-09
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-12-09
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2009-12-09
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
William McCrea
2009-12-09
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Denis Murphy
2009-12-09
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-12-09
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Janet Dean
2009-12-09
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-12-09
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Hywel Francis
2009-12-09
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
John Battle
2009-12-09
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Phil Willis
2009-12-09
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Angus MacNeil
2009-12-09
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Stephen Williams
2009-12-09
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2009-12-09
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Lindsay Roy
2009-12-09
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2009-12-10
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
David Laws
2009-12-10
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2009-12-10
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2009-12-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Linda Riordan
2009-12-10
Signed
Halifax
Labour
David Amess
2009-12-14
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Alan Beith
2009-12-14
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
John Thurso
2009-12-14
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2009-12-14
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Betty Williams
2009-12-14
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Hywel Williams
2009-12-14
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Mike Wood
2009-12-14
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-12-15
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Danny Alexander
2009-12-15
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2009-12-16
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2010-01-05
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2010-01-05
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Nick Ainger
2010-01-06
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Alan Simpson
2010-01-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Cairns
2010-01-07
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
David Davis
2010-01-07
Signed
Haltemprice and Howden
Conservative
Tim Boswell
2010-01-07
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Julia Goldsworthy
2010-01-07
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2010-01-11
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Gavin Strang
2010-01-11
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Louise Ellman
2010-01-12
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-01-12
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Anne Begg
2010-01-18
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2010-01-19
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Richard Caborn
2010-01-20
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Jim Dowd
2010-01-21
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Bill Olner
2010-01-27
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Brian Binley
2010-01-27
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2010-01-28
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Diane Abbott
2010-01-28
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Ian Stewart
2010-01-28
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Mark Todd
2010-01-28
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Andrew Miller
2010-01-29
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-01-29
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
David Tredinnick
2010-01-29
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2010-02-01
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-02-01
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2010-02-02
Signed
Dover
Labour
Joan Humble
2010-02-02
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Paul Keetch
2010-02-02
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Kim Howells
2010-02-03
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Robert Walter
2010-02-03
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2010-02-03
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Lembit
2010-02-04
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2010-02-04
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2010-02-04
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2010-02-04
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Graham Stuart
2010-02-04
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Frank Cook
2010-02-09
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Lynne Featherstone
2010-02-22
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2010-02-23
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Michael Moore
2010-02-25
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2010-03-04
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2010-03-04
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Vincent Cable
2010-03-23
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Celia Barlow
2010-03-24
Signed
Hove
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2010-03-25
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Bruce George
2010-03-25
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2010-03-29
Signed
Medway
Labour
Alun Michael
2010-03-29
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Chris Mullin
2010-03-29
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Clive Efford
2010-03-30
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-04-06
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2010-04-06
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Tom Clarke
2010-04-06
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2010-04-06
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
David Anderson
2010-04-06
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Ian Davidson
2010-04-07
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour