40056
2009-10
484
W B Gurney And Sons
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-12-15
That this House acknowledges the excellent service provided by W B Gurney and Sons since 1813 as Official Shorthand Writers to the Houses of Parliament; is concerned that splitting of the Select Committee contract into different tranches may result in poorer quality transcripts and may possibly result in the demise of Gurney's, the oldest parliamentary reporting company in the world; and calls on officials to reflect on the great work carried out by Gurney's before making any permanent changes to the current contract.
Parliament
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-12-15
Proposed
Chorley
Labour
David Crausby
2009-12-15
Seconded
Bolton North East
Labour
Katy Clark
2009-12-15
Seconded
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Alan Keen
2009-12-15
Seconded
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Frank Field
2009-12-15
Seconded
Birkenhead
Labour
Laura Moffatt
2009-12-15
Seconded
Crawley
Labour
Bob Russell
2009-12-15
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2009-12-16
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
James Gray
2009-12-16
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Nigel Dodds
2009-12-16
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Jim Dobbin
2009-12-16
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-12-16
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Martin Caton
2009-12-16
Signed
Gower
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2009-12-16
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
David Lepper
2009-12-16
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Robert Key
2009-12-16
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Stephen Pound
2010-01-05
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Lynne Jones
2010-01-05
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Ann Cryer
2010-01-05
Signed
Keighley
Labour
David Anderson
2010-01-05
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Philip Davies
2010-01-05
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Chris McCafferty
2010-01-06
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-01-06
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Bill Olner
2010-01-06
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-01-06
Signed
Burton
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2010-01-07
Signed
City of York
Labour
Alan Simpson
2010-01-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Drew
2010-01-07
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-01-11
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Alun Michael
2010-01-12
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Rudi Vis
2010-01-13
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2010-01-13
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
John Leech
2010-01-13
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2010-01-14
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Martyn Jones
2010-01-18
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2010-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Mark Todd
2010-01-20
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Julie Morgan
2010-01-21
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2010-01-25
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2010-01-27
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Lembit
2010-02-01
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Geraldine Smith
2010-02-09
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Betty Williams
2010-02-09
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Denis Murphy
2010-02-10
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Robert Smith
2010-02-22
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2010-02-22
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Hywel Francis
2010-02-24
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
John Thurso
2010-02-26
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Terry Rooney
2010-03-01
Signed
Bradford North
Labour
Roger Berry
2010-03-17
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
John Butterfill
2010-03-24
Signed
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Harry Cohen
2010-03-24
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2010-03-25
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Kevin Barron
2010-03-25
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour