40079
2009-10
506
Talking Buses Campaign
Norman Baker
2009-12-16
That this House, acknowledging the role of accessible local bus services in the mobility of disabled people, recognises that the lack of audio visual information systems on buses makes those services difficult to use for many people; supports the Talking Buses campaign led by Guide Dogs and supported by 20 other national organisations; and calls on the Government to amend the Public Service Vehicle Accessibility Regulations to require audible and visual information systems on all new buses, which would announce next stop and final destination information.
Buses
Norman Baker
2009-12-16
Proposed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2009-12-16
Seconded
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2009-12-16
Seconded
Southend West
Conservative
John Butterfill
2009-12-16
Seconded
Bournemouth West
Conservative
Anne Begg
2009-12-16
Seconded
Aberdeen South
Labour
Roger Berry
2009-12-16
Seconded
Kingswood
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-12-16
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Andrew George
2009-12-16
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Alan Meale
2010-01-05
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Michael Clapham
2010-01-05
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Ann Cryer
2010-01-05
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2010-01-05
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-01-05
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2010-01-05
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2010-01-05
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2010-01-05
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Nick Harvey
2010-01-06
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2010-01-06
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2010-01-06
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-01-06
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-01-06
Signed
Gower
Labour
Harry Cohen
2010-01-06
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-01-06
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-01-06
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Stephen Williams
2010-01-06
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2010-01-06
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2010-01-06
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Andy Reed
2010-01-07
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Alan Simpson
2010-01-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lynne Jones
2010-01-07
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Colin Breed
2010-01-07
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2010-01-07
Signed
Stroud
Labour
John Hemming
2010-01-07
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Willie Rennie
2010-01-07
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2010-01-07
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-01-11
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Simon Burns
2010-01-11
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
David Cairns
2010-01-11
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
David Chaytor
2010-01-11
Signed
Bury North
Labour
David Clelland
2010-01-11
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-01-11
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Betty Williams
2010-01-11
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2010-01-11
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Danny Alexander
2010-01-11
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Fraser Kemp
2010-01-12
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Andrew MacKay
2010-01-12
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
William McCrea
2010-01-12
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Denis Murphy
2010-01-12
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Michael Ancram
2010-01-12
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
John Barrett
2010-01-12
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2010-01-13
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2010-01-13
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Tom Harris
2010-01-13
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2010-01-13
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
John Thurso
2010-01-13
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2010-01-13
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Philip Davies
2010-01-13
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2010-01-14
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Michael Mates
2010-01-14
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2010-01-14
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2010-01-14
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2010-01-18
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2010-01-18
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2010-01-18
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Mark Durkan
2010-01-18
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Peter Ainsworth
2010-01-18
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Robert Syms
2010-01-18
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Anthony D Wright
2010-01-18
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Richard Shepherd
2010-01-19
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Julie Kirkbride
2010-01-19
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
William Cash
2010-01-19
Signed
Stone
Conservative
Jon Cruddas
2010-01-19
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
David Curry
2010-01-19
Signed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
David Davis
2010-01-19
Signed
Haltemprice and Howden
Conservative
Bill Etherington
2010-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Austin
2010-01-19
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
David Borrow
2010-01-19
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Tim Boswell
2010-01-19
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Peter Viggers
2010-01-19
Signed
Gosport
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2010-01-19
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Tim Farron
2010-01-19
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Robert Smith
2010-01-20
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Michael Spicer
2010-01-20
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Kim Howells
2010-01-20
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-01-20
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Humfrey Malins
2010-01-20
Signed
Woking
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2010-01-20
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Graham Brady
2010-01-20
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Nick Ainger
2010-01-20
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Janet Anderson
2010-01-20
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2010-01-20
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2010-01-20
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Robert Walter
2010-01-20
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Peter Bone
2010-01-20
Signed
Wellingborough
Conservative
Lorely Burt
2010-01-20
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2010-01-20
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Brooks Newmark
2010-01-20
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Mark Williams
2010-01-20
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2010-01-21
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2010-01-21
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Edward Davey
2010-01-21
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Evans
2010-01-21
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Neil Gerrard
2010-01-21
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Diane Abbott
2010-01-21
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2010-01-21
Signed
City of York
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2010-01-25
Signed
Dover
Labour
James Gray
2010-01-25
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Richard Bacon
2010-01-25
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2010-01-25
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Gary Streeter
2010-01-25
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Mark Todd
2010-01-25
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Steve Webb
2010-01-25
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Ann Widdecombe
2010-01-25
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Mark Pritchard
2010-01-25
Signed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2010-01-26
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Ian Taylor
2010-01-26
Signed
Esher and Walton
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2010-01-26
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Brian Binley
2010-01-26
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2010-01-26
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Eric Martlew
2010-01-27
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Nadine Dorries
2010-01-27
Signed
Mid Bedfordshire
Conservative
David Howarth
2010-01-27
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2010-01-28
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
George Galloway
2010-01-28
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Michael Connarty
2010-02-01
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-02-01
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
James Plaskitt
2010-02-02
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2010-02-02
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Dai Havard
2010-02-02
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Brian Iddon
2010-02-02
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
John Mann
2010-02-02
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Andrew Miller
2010-02-02
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Paul Flynn
2010-02-02
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2010-02-02
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Howard Stoate
2010-02-02
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Jim Devine
2010-02-02
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Oliver Heald
2010-02-03
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
David Heyes
2010-02-03
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Paul Holmes
2010-02-03
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
George Howarth
2010-02-03
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Tom Levitt
2010-02-03
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2010-02-03
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Frank Doran
2010-02-03
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Ian Stewart
2010-02-03
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2010-02-03
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Celia Barlow
2010-02-03
Signed
Hove
Labour
Natascha Engel
2010-02-03
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-02-03
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Anne Moffat
2010-02-04
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Alan Keen
2010-02-04
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Lembit
2010-02-04
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2010-02-04
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Martyn Jones
2010-02-05
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Annette Brooke
2010-02-05
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2010-02-05
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
2010-02-05
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Gordon Prentice
2010-02-08
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Andrew Love
2010-02-08
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Bruce George
2010-02-08
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
David Hamilton
2010-02-08
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Phil Willis
2010-02-08
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Pete Wishart
2010-02-08
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Marsha Singh
2010-02-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Martin Linton
2010-02-09
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Michael Moore
2010-02-09
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Osborne
2010-02-09
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Frank Cook
2010-02-09
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Graham Stringer
2010-02-09
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Don Touhig
2010-02-09
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
Derek Twigg
2010-02-09
Signed
Halton
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2010-02-09
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Nick Palmer
2010-02-10
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Tom Brake
2010-02-10
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2010-02-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Tom Clarke
2010-02-10
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2010-02-10
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Roger Williams
2010-02-10
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
David Simpson
2010-02-22
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Jimmy Hood
2010-02-22
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Vincent Cable
2010-02-22
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Tom Watson
2010-02-22
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Mike Wood
2010-02-22
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2010-02-22
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Malcolm Rifkind
2010-02-23
Signed
Kensington and Chelsea
Conservative
Joan Humble
2010-02-23
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
David Lepper
2010-02-23
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Anne McGuire
2010-02-23
Signed
Stirling
Labour
Hywel Williams
2010-02-23
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Angela Smith
2010-02-23
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-02-24
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Albert Owen
2010-02-24
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Jim Dowd
2010-02-24
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
John Horam
2010-02-25
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2010-02-26
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Jane Kennedy
2010-03-01
Signed
Liverpool, Wavertree
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2010-03-01
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2010-03-04
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Bill Olner
2010-03-04
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Russell Brown
2010-03-04
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2010-03-04
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
John Battle
2010-03-04
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Richard Taylor
2010-03-04
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Katy Clark
2010-03-04
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2010-03-04
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Sarah Teather
2010-03-09
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2010-03-10
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Siobhain McDonagh
2010-03-10
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Clive Betts
2010-03-10
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2010-03-10
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-03-11
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Si
2010-03-11
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
John Robertson
2010-03-12
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2010-03-12
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
David Anderson
2010-03-12
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Jim McGovern
2010-03-12
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Joan Ryan
2010-03-15
Signed
Enfield North
Labour
Edward Leigh
2010-03-15
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Dan Rogerson
2010-03-15
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Eric Joyce
2010-03-22
Signed
Falkirk
Labour
Hywel Francis
2010-03-22
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Gavin Strang
2010-03-23
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Sammy Wilson
2010-03-24
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Paul Burstow
2010-03-29
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Alan Reid
2010-03-30
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2010-03-30
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2010-03-30
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Susan Kramer
2010-03-30
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2010-04-06
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-04-06
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Louise Ellman
2010-04-06
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Paul Rowen
2010-04-06
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Mike Gapes
2010-04-07
Signed
Ilford South
Labour