40105
2009-10
529
Al-Muhajiroun Demonstration
Nigel Evans
2010-01-05
That this House notes that Anjem Choudary, the UK leader of al-Muhajiroun, plans to stage a march through Wootton Bassett town carrying empty coffins as a protest against Britain's presence in Afghanistan; considers that such a demonstration would be a gross mark of disrespect to the soldiers who have died or been wounded in Afghanistan, their families and those who continue to fight on active service in Afghanistan; believes that such a march would cause great distress to those who have lost loved ones; further notes that the Muslim Council of Britain has described the proposed march as `deplorable'; calls on the Home Secretary urgently to investigate the breaching of public order and other related offences; and urges Wootton Bassett Town Council and Wiltshire Police to ensure that any proposed demonstration that breaches the Public Order Act 1986 be rightly refused.
Afghanistan
Public order offences
Religion and faith communities
Ashok Kumar
2010-01-05
Withdrawn
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Nigel Evans
2010-01-05
Proposed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
James Gray
2010-01-05
Seconded
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2010-01-05
Seconded
Chorley
Labour
Paul Keetch
2010-01-05
Seconded
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Peter Luff
2010-01-05
Seconded
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
Brian Binley
2010-01-05
Seconded
Northampton South
Conservative
Parmjit Dhanda
2010-01-05
Signed
Gloucester
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2010-01-05
Signed
Dover
Labour
John Robertson
2010-01-05
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Bob Russell
2010-01-05
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Spelman
2010-01-05
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Bob Spink
2010-01-05
Signed
Castle Point
Independent
Phyllis Starkey
2010-01-05
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Kate Hoey
2010-01-05
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Paul Holmes
2010-01-05
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2010-01-05
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Jane Kennedy
2010-01-05
Signed
Liverpool, Wavertree
Labour
Eleanor Laing
2010-01-05
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Michael Mates
2010-01-05
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Siobhain McDonagh
2010-01-05
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Andrew Miller
2010-01-05
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2010-01-05
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2010-01-05
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Graham Brady
2010-01-05
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Julian Brazier
2010-01-05
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
William Cash
2010-01-05
Signed
Stone
Conservative
Martin Caton
2010-01-05
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-01-05
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
David Davies
2010-01-05
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Andrew Dismore
2010-01-05
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Paul Flynn
2010-01-05
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Mike Gapes
2010-01-05
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Graham Allen
2010-01-05
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-01-05
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Charlotte Atkins
2010-01-05
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
John Austin
2010-01-05
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Gary Streeter
2010-01-05
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2010-01-05
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Robert Walter
2010-01-05
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Robert Wareing
2010-01-05
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
David Wilshire
2010-01-05
Signed
Spelthorne
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2010-01-05
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2010-01-05
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Derek Wyatt
2010-01-05
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
John Hemming
2010-01-05
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2010-01-05
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Lorely Burt
2010-01-05
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Douglas Carswell
2010-01-05
Signed
Harwich
Conservative
Robert Flello
2010-01-05
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
John Leech
2010-01-05
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Angela Smith
2010-01-05
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2010-01-05
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Lee Scott
2010-01-05
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Mark Hunter
2010-01-05
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Prentice
2010-01-06
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Nicholas Soames
2010-01-06
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Joan Humble
2010-01-06
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
John Mann
2010-01-06
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2010-01-06
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-01-06
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-01-06
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Simon Burns
2010-01-06
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Ronnie Campbell
2010-01-06
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
John Cummings
2010-01-06
Signed
Easington
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-01-06
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-01-06
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Graham Stringer
2010-01-06
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2010-01-06
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Stewart Jackson
2010-01-06
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
John Pugh
2010-01-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Andy Reed
2010-01-07
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2010-01-07
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Brian Iddon
2010-01-07
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Lynne Jones
2010-01-07
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2010-01-07
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Ian McCartney
2010-01-07
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Colin Breed
2010-01-07
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2010-01-07
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ann Cryer
2010-01-07
Signed
Keighley
Labour
David Drew
2010-01-07
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Alan Duncan
2010-01-07
Signed
Rutland and Melton
Conservative
David Tredinnick
2010-01-07
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Desmond Turner
2010-01-07
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Philip Davies
2010-01-07
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Dai Davies
2010-01-07
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Richard Burden
2010-01-11
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Patrick Hall
2010-01-11
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Betty Williams
2010-01-11
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Natascha Engel
2010-01-11
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-01-11
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
William McCrea
2010-01-12
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Colin Burgon
2010-01-12
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Frank Cook
2010-01-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Neil Gerrard
2010-01-12
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Hazel Blears
2010-01-12
Signed
Salford
Labour
Katy Clark
2010-01-12
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Greg Pope
2010-01-13
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-01-13
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Rudi Vis
2010-01-13
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Ann Widdecombe
2010-01-13
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Brian Jenkins
2010-01-14
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-01-18
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Lady Hermon
2010-01-18
Signed
North Down
UUP
John Grogan
2010-01-18
Signed
Selby
Labour
Louise Ellman
2010-01-19
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Bill Etherington
2010-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2010-01-19
Signed
City of York
Labour
Shona McIsaac
2010-01-20
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-01-20
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Janet Anderson
2010-01-20
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2010-01-20
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Heyes
2010-01-21
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Clive Efford
2010-02-01
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2010-02-09
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Anne Moffat
2010-03-22
Signed
East Lothian
Labour