40115
2009-10
540
Crown Dependencies And Remembrance Sunday
Andrew Rosindell
2010-01-05
That this House recognises the enormous contribution by members of Her Majesty's armed services from each of the Crown Dependencies in wars and conflicts over the years, fighting for Queen, or King and Country; believes that the sacrifices of all these brave men and women should be fully acknowledged in a similar way to members of the Commonwealth of Nations, by granting representatives from the Isle of Man, Jersey, Guernsey, Alderney and Sark the right to lay a wreath in their own right at the annual Service of Remembrance at the Cenotaph in Whitehall, each year on Remembrance Sunday; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to ensure that all the appropriate arrangements for this to happen are in place in time for Remembrance Sunday to be held on 14 November 2010.
Veterans
Andrew Rosindell
2010-01-05
Proposed
Romford
Conservative
James Arbuthnot
2010-01-05
Seconded
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2010-01-05
Seconded
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Henry Bellingham
2010-01-05
Seconded
North West Norfolk
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2010-01-05
Seconded
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2010-01-05
Seconded
Epping Forest
Conservative
John Hayes
2010-01-05
Signed
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
Ben Wallace
2010-01-05
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2010-01-05
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2010-01-05
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2010-01-05
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Brian Binley
2010-01-05
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Daniel Kawczynski
2010-01-05
Signed
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
John McDonnell
2010-01-06
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2010-01-06
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
James Gray
2010-01-06
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2010-01-06
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Jim Dobbin
2010-01-06
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2010-01-06
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-01-06
Signed
Gower
Labour
Simon Burns
2010-01-06
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Paul Keetch
2010-01-06
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Philip Davies
2010-01-07
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
John Hemming
2010-01-07
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Andrew George
2010-01-07
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2010-01-07
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Colin Breed
2010-01-07
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2010-01-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Drew
2010-01-07
Signed
Stroud
Labour
David Cairns
2010-01-11
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-01-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Borrow
2010-01-11
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Robert Wareing
2010-01-11
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Willie Rennie
2010-01-11
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
William McCrea
2010-01-12
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Frank Cook
2010-01-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-01-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Keith Vaz
2010-01-12
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
David Simpson
2010-01-13
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
John Leech
2010-01-13
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Paul Murphy
2010-01-13
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Ian McCartney
2010-01-13
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Greg Pope
2010-01-13
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2010-01-14
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2010-01-14
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2010-01-18
Signed
North Down
UUP
Bill Etherington
2010-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Kim Howells
2010-01-20
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-01-20
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2010-01-21
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
John Battle
2010-01-21
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
David Crausby
2010-02-01
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2010-02-09
Signed
Belfast North
DUP