40116
2009-10
541
British Overseas Territories And Remembrance Sunday
Andrew Rosindell
2010-01-05
That this House recognises the enormous contribution by members of Her Majesty's armed services from each of the British Overseas Territories in wars and conflicts over the years, fighting for Queen, or King and Country; believes that the sacrifices of all these brave men and women should be fully acknowledged in a similar way to members of the Commonwealth of Nations, by granting representatives from Ascension Island, Anguilla, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland Islands, Gibraltar, Montserrat, Pitcairn Islands, St. Helena, Tristan da Cunha, Turks and Caicos Islands, the Sovereign Base Areas of Akrotiri and Dhekelia, British Antarctic Territory, British Indian Ocean Territory, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands the right to lay a wreath in their own right at the annual Service of Remembrance at the Cenotaph in Whitehall, each year on Remembrance Sunday; and calls upon Her Majesty's Government to ensure that all the appropriate arrangements for this to happen are in place in time for Remembrance Sunday to be held on 14 November 2010.
Overseas territories
Veterans
Andrew Rosindell
2010-01-05
Proposed
Romford
Conservative
James Arbuthnot
2010-01-05
Seconded
North East Hampshire
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2010-01-05
Seconded
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2010-01-05
Seconded
Epping Forest
Conservative
Henry Bellingham
2010-01-05
Seconded
North West Norfolk
Conservative
Tim Loughton
2010-01-05
Seconded
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Daniel Kawczynski
2010-01-05
Signed
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Conservative
Brian Binley
2010-01-05
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Nicholas Winterton
2010-01-05
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Ann Winterton
2010-01-05
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2010-01-05
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
Ben Wallace
2010-01-05
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
John Hayes
2010-01-05
Signed
South Holland and The Deepings
Conservative
John McDonnell
2010-01-06
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Simon Burns
2010-01-06
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Martin Caton
2010-01-06
Signed
Gower
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2010-01-06
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-01-06
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Nigel Evans
2010-01-06
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
James Gray
2010-01-06
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2010-01-06
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Andrew George
2010-01-07
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Philip Davies
2010-01-07
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
John Hemming
2010-01-07
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2010-01-07
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Colin Breed
2010-01-07
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2010-01-07
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Soames
2010-01-07
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Alan Simpson
2010-01-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2010-01-07
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
David Borrow
2010-01-11
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Willie Rennie
2010-01-11
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
Robert Wareing
2010-01-11
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Mike Hancock
2010-01-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Clelland
2010-01-11
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
David Cairns
2010-01-11
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Richard Burden
2010-01-11
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
William McCrea
2010-01-12
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Frank Cook
2010-01-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-01-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Greg Pope
2010-01-13
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
John Leech
2010-01-13
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Paul Murphy
2010-01-13
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Ian McCartney
2010-01-13
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
David Simpson
2010-01-13
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Brian Jenkins
2010-01-14
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Malcolm Moss
2010-01-14
Signed
North East Cambridgeshire
Conservative
Lady Hermon
2010-01-18
Signed
North Down
UUP
Bill Etherington
2010-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Kim Howells
2010-01-20
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-01-20
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2010-01-21
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
John Battle
2010-01-21
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
David Crausby
2010-02-01
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2010-02-09
Signed
Belfast North
DUP