40129
2009-10
550
Fiscal Strategy For New Energy Efficient Technologies
Colin Challen
2010-01-07
That this House notes the Chancellor of the Exchequer's words in the Pre-Budget Report on the need to implement measures to reduce greenhouse gas emissions; is concerned, however, that new and innovative technologies such as passive flue gas retention systems and voltage optimisation technologies do not benefit from the reduced value added tax rate of five per cent.; and therefore calls on the Chancellor to rectify this and also publish a fiscal strategy for assisting with new technologies in his next Budget.
Energy conservation
Taxation
Colin Challen
2010-01-07
Proposed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2010-01-07
Seconded
East Surrey
Conservative
Andrew Stunell
2010-01-07
Seconded
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2010-01-07
Seconded
Stroud
Labour
Tom Levitt
2010-01-07
Seconded
High Peak
Labour
Bob Spink
2010-01-07
Seconded
Castle Point
Independent
Gordon Prentice
2010-01-07
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Nick Harvey
2010-01-07
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-01-07
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Brian Iddon
2010-01-07
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Lynne Jones
2010-01-07
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Martyn Jones
2010-01-07
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2010-01-07
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-01-07
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Chris Mullin
2010-01-07
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2010-01-07
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Albert Owen
2010-01-07
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Ian Cawsey
2010-01-07
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
David Chaytor
2010-01-07
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Harry Cohen
2010-01-07
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2010-01-07
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2010-01-07
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Andrew George
2010-01-07
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2010-01-07
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
John Austin
2010-01-07
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
2010-01-07
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2010-01-07
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Clive Betts
2010-01-07
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2010-01-07
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Hywel Williams
2010-01-07
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
John Hemming
2010-01-07
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Howarth
2010-01-07
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2010-01-07
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2010-01-07
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Gwyn Prosser
2010-01-11
Signed
Dover
Labour
Paul Holmes
2010-01-11
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2010-01-11
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-01-11
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Richard Burden
2010-01-11
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-01-11
Signed
Islington North
Labour
David Borrow
2010-01-11
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Desmond Turner
2010-01-11
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2010-01-11
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Alan Simpson
2010-01-12
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2010-01-12
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Colin Burgon
2010-01-12
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-01-12
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Cryer
2010-01-12
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-01-12
Signed
Burton
Labour
Mark Durkan
2010-01-12
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
John Barrett
2010-01-12
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2010-01-12
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Mark Hunter
2010-01-12
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
William McCrea
2010-01-13
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Elliot Morley
2010-01-13
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2010-01-13
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Rudi Vis
2010-01-13
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
John Leech
2010-01-13
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Brian Jenkins
2010-01-14
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-01-18
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Lady Hermon
2010-01-18
Signed
North Down
UUP
Betty Williams
2010-01-18
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Tim Farron
2010-01-18
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2010-01-18
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Bill Etherington
2010-01-19
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Paul Truswell
2010-01-20
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Lorely Burt
2010-01-20
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2010-01-20
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Edward Davey
2010-01-21
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
John Horam
2010-01-27
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2010-01-27
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Bill Olner
2010-01-27
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Anne Begg
2010-01-27
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
John Pugh
2010-01-28
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2010-01-28
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Nicholas Soames
2010-01-28
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Diane Abbott
2010-01-28
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Alan Beith
2010-01-28
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Ian Stewart
2010-01-28
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-01-29
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Gavin Strang
2010-01-29
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
John Thurso
2010-01-29
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
2010-01-29
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Susan Kramer
2010-01-29
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
Tony Lloyd
2010-02-01
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-02-01
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
David Crausby
2010-02-01
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2010-02-01
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-02-01
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
David Amess
2010-02-01
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Phil Willis
2010-02-01
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Joan Humble
2010-02-02
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Frank Field
2010-02-02
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2010-02-03
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Kim Howells
2010-02-03
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Norman Lamb
2010-02-03
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Janet Anderson
2010-02-03
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Robert Walter
2010-02-03
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Brian Binley
2010-02-03
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Andrew Pelling
2010-02-03
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Mark Oaten
2010-02-04
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2010-02-04
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Graham Brady
2010-02-04
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Alistair Carmichael
2010-02-04
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
John Gummer
2010-02-04
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Fabian Hamilton
2010-02-04
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Howard Stoate
2010-02-04
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Joan Walley
2010-02-04
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2010-02-04
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2010-02-05
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Don Foster
2010-02-05
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2010-02-05
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Bob Russell
2010-02-09
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2010-02-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Robert Key
2010-02-09
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Michael Meacher
2010-02-10
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2010-02-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2010-02-10
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2010-02-22
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2010-02-22
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Eric Martlew
2010-02-22
Signed
Carlisle
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2010-02-22
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2010-02-22
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2010-02-23
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Graham Stuart
2010-02-24
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Russell Brown
2010-03-04
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2010-03-05
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Colin Breed
2010-03-10
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Curry
2010-03-10
Signed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Jim Dobbin
2010-03-10
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
John Battle
2010-03-10
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Martin Horwood
2010-03-10
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
2010-03-11
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2010-03-11
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Evans
2010-03-11
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2010-03-11
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Mark Todd
2010-03-11
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Roger Williams
2010-03-11
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
George Galloway
2010-03-12
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Dari Taylor
2010-03-12
Signed
Stockton South
Labour
Dai Havard
2010-03-15
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
George Howarth
2010-03-15
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2010-03-16
Signed
Medway
Labour
David Clelland
2010-03-16
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Jim Dowd
2010-03-16
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Lynne Featherstone
2010-03-17
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Paul Rowen
2010-03-18
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Geraldine Smith
2010-03-22
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-03-23
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-03-24
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Tom Brake
2010-03-25
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Anthony D Wright
2010-03-25
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Paul Keetch
2010-04-06
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Evan Harris
2010-04-07
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Ian Davidson
2010-04-07
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour