40227
2009-10
642
National Endowment For Science, Technology And The Arts Big Green Challenge Awards
Charles Kennedy
2010-01-19
That this House congratulates the inhabitants of the Isle of Eigg in the Hebrides, the Green Valleys Project in Brecon, the Bishop's Castle Household Energy Service in Shropshire and Low Carbon West Oxford in Oxford, on their success in the Big Green Challenge organised by the National Endowment for Science, Technology and the Arts; notes that their efforts to find practical and creative ways to drive down their energy use has been exceptional; further notes that this is a great tribute to the determination and resourcefulness of all the winners; recognises that they and the Big Green Challenge scheme will act as an encouragement and an inspiration to others to follow their lead; and hopes that the prize money won will go even further to secure affordable and clean energy for the future of each of the communities involved.
Renewable energy
Sustainable development
Charles Kennedy
2010-01-19
Proposed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Philip Dunne
2010-01-19
Seconded
Ludlow
Conservative
Evan Harris
2010-01-19
Seconded
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2010-01-19
Seconded
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2010-01-19
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2010-01-19
Seconded
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Andrew George
2010-01-19
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2010-01-20
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2010-01-20
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2010-01-20
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2010-01-20
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Drew
2010-01-20
Signed
Stroud
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-01-20
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Brian Iddon
2010-01-20
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-01-20
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2010-01-20
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2010-01-21
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-01-21
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Colin Breed
2010-01-21
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2010-01-21
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-01-21
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Bill Etherington
2010-01-25
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Alan Simpson
2010-01-26
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Ann Cryer
2010-01-26
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Mark Hunter
2010-01-26
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
William McCrea
2010-01-27
Signed
South Antrim
DUP