40240
2009-10
655
Inland Waterways Association Waterway Recovery Group
Bob Laxton
2010-01-19
That this House congratulates the Inland Waterways Association Waterway Recovery Group for achieving 40 years working to restore Britain's canals and rivers; notes that every year more than 20 week-long canal camps are held where volunteers work to restore waterways which have included the Kennet and Avon canal and saving the Peak Forest; further notes that the Waterway Recovery Group brings expertise and equipment which would not otherwise be available to canal societies and others; further notes that many volunteers learn new skills that can transfer into future employment; further notes that the Waterway Recovery Group is celebrating its anniversary with a programme of working holidays planned across the country from Wales to Essex and Derbyshire to Devon; and wishes all the volunteers and those associated with the Waterway Recovery Group a further successful 40 years and many more restorations in the future.
Shipping
Bob Laxton
2010-01-19
Proposed
Derby North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2010-01-19
Seconded
Chorley
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2010-01-19
Seconded
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Bob Spink
2010-01-19
Seconded
Castle Point
Independent
Mike Hancock
2010-01-20
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Paul Holmes
2010-01-20
Seconded
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2010-01-20
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Stephen Williams
2010-01-20
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Pelling
2010-01-20
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Phil Willis
2010-01-20
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Desmond Turner
2010-01-20
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
David Drew
2010-01-20
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-01-20
Signed
Burton
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-01-20
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2010-01-20
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-01-20
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2010-01-20
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-01-21
Signed
Gower
Labour
John Battle
2010-01-21
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-01-21
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Lynne Jones
2010-01-21
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2010-01-21
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Brian Iddon
2010-01-21
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Peter Luff
2010-01-21
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
David Lepper
2010-01-25
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Bill Etherington
2010-01-25
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2010-01-25
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Betty Williams
2010-01-25
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Alan Simpson
2010-01-26
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Colin Breed
2010-01-26
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Ann Cryer
2010-01-26
Signed
Keighley
Labour
James Gray
2010-01-26
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2010-01-27
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
John Leech
2010-01-27
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2010-01-27
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Annette Brooke
2010-01-27
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Rudi Vis
2010-01-28
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Lorely Burt
2010-01-28
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2010-02-01
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2010-02-01
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
David Crausby
2010-02-02
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
David Tredinnick
2010-02-02
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
David Heyes
2010-02-03
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2010-02-03
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Colin Challen
2010-02-22
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour