40367
2009-10
774
Dog Eating In The Philippines
Mark Pritchard
2010-02-02
That this House congratulates His Excellency Mr Antonio Lagdameo on his appointment as Ambassador of the Republic of the Philippines to the Court of St. James; notes the historic special relationship between the United Kingdom and the Republic of the Philippines and the never to be forgotten heroism shown by our Filipino allies during World War II; further notes the shared value of respect to the treatment of animals in both countries as evidenced by recent legislation in the Philippines providing severe penalties for those convicted of involvement in the dog meat trade; respectfully requests that Mr Lagdameo conveys to his government the hope of this House that a Special Filipino Task Force is created to enforce these laws thereby eliminating this cruel exploitation of animals once and for all; and calls on the Government to offer support and advice to ensure that the practice is finally stamped out.
Animal welfare
Asia
Mark Pritchard
2010-02-02
Proposed
The Wrekin
Conservative
Elliot Morley
2010-02-02
Seconded
Scunthorpe
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-02-02
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Eric Martlew
2010-02-02
Seconded
Carlisle
Labour
David Amess
2010-02-02
Seconded
Southend West
Conservative
Bob Russell
2010-02-02
Seconded
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Julie Morgan
2010-02-02
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Nick Palmer
2010-02-02
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Gwyn Prosser
2010-02-02
Signed
Dover
Labour
Bob Spink
2010-02-02
Signed
Castle Point
Independent
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-02-02
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2010-02-02
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2010-02-02
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2010-02-02
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Alun Michael
2010-02-02
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Andrew Miller
2010-02-02
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Chris Mullin
2010-02-02
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Russell Brown
2010-02-02
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Jim Dowd
2010-02-02
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
David Drew
2010-02-02
Signed
Stroud
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2010-02-02
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Betty Williams
2010-02-02
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-02-02
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Lee Scott
2010-02-02
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Gordon Prentice
2010-02-03
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-02-03
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
William McCrea
2010-02-03
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Alan Meale
2010-02-03
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-02-03
Signed
Gower
Labour
Janet Dean
2010-02-03
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2010-02-03
Signed
Hendon
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-02-03
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Paul Flynn
2010-02-03
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Robert Wareing
2010-02-03
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Phil Willis
2010-02-03
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Jim Devine
2010-02-03
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2010-02-04
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Kim Howells
2010-02-04
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2010-02-04
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Ann Cryer
2010-02-04
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Jim McGovern
2010-02-04
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Bill Etherington
2010-02-05
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
John Hemming
2010-02-08
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Lembit
2010-02-09
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2010-02-09
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Simpson
2010-02-10
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Jimmy Hood
2010-02-10
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Eric Illsley
2010-02-10
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
John Austin
2010-02-10
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
John Mann
2010-02-22
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2010-02-22
Signed
Medway
Labour
Ian McCartney
2010-02-22
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Richard Caborn
2010-02-22
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2010-02-22
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Colin Challen
2010-02-22
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-02-22
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2010-02-22
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Clive Betts
2010-02-22
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Mike Wood
2010-02-22
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
David Anderson
2010-02-22
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
John Leech
2010-02-22
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2010-02-22
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
James Plaskitt
2010-02-23
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Alan Reid
2010-02-23
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Alan Simpson
2010-02-23
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Joan Humble
2010-02-23
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2010-02-24
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Martyn Jones
2010-02-25
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Bill Olner
2010-02-25
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2010-02-26
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Edward O'Hara
2010-02-26
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
George Howarth
2010-03-01
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Denis Murphy
2010-03-01
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Roger Berry
2010-03-01
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
Philip Davies
2010-03-01
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Ashok Kumar
2010-03-02
Withdrawn
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Phyllis Starkey
2010-03-02
Signed
Milton Keynes South West
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2010-03-02
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2010-03-02
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
John Cummings
2010-03-02
Signed
Easington
Labour
Anne Begg
2010-03-02
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2010-03-02
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-03-02
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Tom Harris
2010-03-03
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Bob Laxton
2010-03-03
Signed
Derby North
Labour
David Crausby
2010-03-03
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Ian Stewart
2010-03-03
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Matthew Taylor
2010-03-03
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2010-03-03
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Roger Williams
2010-03-03
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Jones
2010-03-04
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Alan Keen
2010-03-04
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-03-04
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Graham Brady
2010-03-04
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Colin Breed
2010-03-04
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
2010-03-04
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Ian Cawsey
2010-03-04
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Labour
David Chaytor
2010-03-04
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Nick Ainger
2010-03-04
Signed
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2010-03-04
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2010-03-04
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Gerald Kaufman
2010-03-05
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Vincent Cable
2010-03-05
Signed
Twickenham
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2010-03-05
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
John Thurso
2010-03-05
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Mark Todd
2010-03-05
Signed
South Derbyshire
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2010-03-08
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2010-03-08
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
David Lepper
2010-03-08
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2010-03-08
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
David Clelland
2010-03-08
Signed
Tyne Bridge
Labour
Mike Gapes
2010-03-08
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
David Borrow
2010-03-08
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Robert Syms
2010-03-08
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Paul Truswell
2010-03-08
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Rudi Vis
2010-03-08
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
Robert Walter
2010-03-08
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Dai Havard
2010-03-09
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
John Horam
2010-03-09
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Fraser Kemp
2010-03-09
Signed
Houghton and Washington East
Labour
Ian Davidson
2010-03-09
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Alan Beith
2010-03-09
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Gary Streeter
2010-03-09
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Ann Widdecombe
2010-03-09
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Robert Flello
2010-03-09
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Lady Hermon
2010-03-10
Signed
North Down
UUP
Christopher Huhne
2010-03-10
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Paul Keetch
2010-03-10
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Charles Kennedy
2010-03-10
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Michael Mates
2010-03-10
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Michael Moore
2010-03-10
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
David Cairns
2010-03-10
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Michael Clapham
2010-03-10
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
David Davis
2010-03-10
Signed
Haltemprice and Howden
Conservative
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2010-03-10
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Mark Durkan
2010-03-10
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Charlotte Atkins
2010-03-10
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2010-03-10
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
David Blunkett
2010-03-10
Signed
Sheffield, Brightside
Labour
Steve Webb
2010-03-10
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Browne
2010-03-10
Signed
Taunton
Liberal Democrat
Natascha Engel
2010-03-10
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Susan Kramer
2010-03-10
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
David Heath
2010-03-11
Signed
Somerton & Frome
Liberal Democrat
Norman Baker
2010-03-11
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Wicks
2010-03-11
Signed
Croydon North
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2010-03-11
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Brian Iddon
2010-03-12
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Richard Burden
2010-03-12
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Colin Burgon
2010-03-12
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2010-03-12
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Richard Taylor
2010-03-12
Signed
Wyre Forest
Independent
Patrick Mercer
2010-03-15
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Hazel Blears
2010-03-15
Signed
Salford
Labour
Paul Holmes
2010-03-16
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Robert Key
2010-03-16
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
Norman Lamb
2010-03-16
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2010-03-16
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Ainsworth
2010-03-16
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
John Whittingdale
2010-03-16
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
David Howarth
2010-03-16
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2010-03-17
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Emily Thornberry
2010-03-17
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Sally Keeble
2010-03-18
Signed
Northampton North
Labour
Louise Ellman
2010-03-18
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Andrew George
2010-03-18
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Patrick Hall
2010-03-18
Signed
Bedford
Labour
Richard Younger-Ross
2010-03-18
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
Adam Price
2010-03-22
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Mohammad Sarwar
2010-03-22
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Eddie McGrady
2010-03-22
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Sandra Osborne
2010-03-22
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Graham Stringer
2010-03-22
Signed
Manchester, Blackley
Labour
Desmond Turner
2010-03-22
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Anthony D Wright
2010-03-22
Signed
Great Yarmouth
Labour
Tim Farron
2010-03-22
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2010-03-22
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Pelling
2010-03-22
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Oliver Heald
2010-03-23
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Mark Oaten
2010-03-23
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2010-03-23
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Michael Weir
2010-03-23
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Jacqui Smith
2010-03-24
Signed
Redditch
Labour
Helen Southworth
2010-03-24
Signed
Warrington South
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-03-24
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Annette Brooke
2010-03-24
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Harry Cohen
2010-03-24
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Tom Clarke
2010-03-25
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Jim Cousins
2010-03-25
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2010-03-29
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Andrew MacKinlay
2010-03-29
Signed
Thurrock
Labour
Paul Burstow
2010-03-29
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Lynne Featherstone
2010-03-29
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Anne Moffat
2010-03-30
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Greg Pope
2010-03-30
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Geraldine Smith
2010-03-30
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Labour
Tom Levitt
2010-03-30
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Martin Linton
2010-03-30
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Judy Mallaber
2010-03-30
Signed
Amber Valley
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2010-03-30
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2010-03-30
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Shona McIsaac
2010-03-30
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour
Albert Owen
2010-03-30
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Karen Buck
2010-03-30
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-03-30
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2010-03-30
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2010-03-30
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Janet Anderson
2010-03-30
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
John Battle
2010-03-30
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Howard Stoate
2010-03-30
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Derek Twigg
2010-03-30
Signed
Halton
Labour
Martin Horwood
2010-03-30
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Stewart Hosie
2010-03-30
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Angela Smith
2010-03-30
Signed
Sheffield, Hillsborough
Labour
Dai Davies
2010-03-30
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Marsha Singh
2010-04-06
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Robert Smith
2010-04-06
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Michael Spicer
2010-04-06
Signed
West Worcestershire
Conservative
Glenda Jackson
2010-04-06
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-04-06
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2010-04-06
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Tony Cunningham
2010-04-06
Signed
Workington
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2010-04-06
Signed
Crosby
Labour
Frank Doran
2010-04-06
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Michael Fallon
2010-04-06
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Neil Gerrard
2010-04-06
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Tony Baldry
2010-04-06
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Kevin Barron
2010-04-06
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Tom Watson
2010-04-06
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Danny Alexander
2010-04-06
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2010-04-06
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Julia Goldsworthy
2010-04-06
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lancaster
2010-04-06
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Kitty Ussher
2010-04-06
Signed
Burnley
Labour
John Mason
2010-04-06
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Stephen Pound
2010-04-07
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Alex Salmond
2010-04-07
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Richard Shepherd
2010-04-07
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Evan Harris
2010-04-07
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2010-04-07
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Julie Kirkbride
2010-04-07
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Frank Cook
2010-04-07
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-04-07
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Clive Efford
2010-04-07
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Frank Field
2010-04-07
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2010-04-07
Signed
City of York
Labour
Gavin Strang
2010-04-07
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Pete Wishart
2010-04-07
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2010-04-07
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Jo Swinson
2010-04-07
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2010-04-07
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat