39615
2009-10
78
Local Spending Reports And Sustainable Communities Act 2007
David Drew
2009-11-18
That this House welcomes the provisions of the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 requiring the publication of local spending reports; believes that people have a right to know how their money is spent by public bodies; especially welcomes the assurances given by the formerMinister for Local Government, the hon. Member for Oldham East and Saddleworth, that the local spending reports will include all public agencies; further welcomes the former Minister's assurance that the purpose is to achieve a report that identifies how much will be spent in each area by the authorities; is therefore disappointed that thelocal spending reports published so fardo not adhere to the assurances given by the former Minister and so callsfor proper local spending reports to be published, which give effect to those assurances; and welcomes the commitment by the Secretary of State to report to Parliament by the end of 2009 on the publication of future local spending reports; and calls upon the Secretary of State to ensure that his report is debated by this House and voted on.
Regional planning and development
David Taylor
2009-11-18
Withdrawn
North West Leicestershire
Labour
David Drew
2009-11-18
Proposed
Stroud
Labour
Nick Hurd
2009-11-18
Seconded
Ruislip - Northwood
Conservative
Julia Goldsworthy
2009-11-18
Seconded
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Roger Berry
2009-11-18
Seconded
Kingswood
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2009-11-18
Seconded
Hendon
Labour
Oliver Letwin
2009-11-18
Seconded
West Dorset
Conservative
Julie Morgan
2009-11-18
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Gordon Prentice
2009-11-18
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Alan Reid
2009-11-18
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Robertson
2009-11-18
Signed
Faversham and Mid Kent
Conservative
Bob Russell
2009-11-18
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2009-11-18
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Clare Short
2009-11-18
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Independent Labour
Alan Simpson
2009-11-18
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Bob Spink
2009-11-18
Signed
Castle Point
Independent
Evan Harris
2009-11-18
Signed
Oxford West and Abingdon
Liberal Democrat
Oliver Heald
2009-11-18
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Kate Hoey
2009-11-18
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Paul Holmes
2009-11-18
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2009-11-18
Signed
Luton North
Labour
John Horam
2009-11-18
Signed
Orpington
Conservative
Lindsay Hoyle
2009-11-18
Signed
Chorley
Labour
Joan Humble
2009-11-18
Signed
Blackpool North and Fleetwood
Labour
Brian Iddon
2009-11-18
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2009-11-18
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Lynne Jones
2009-11-18
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2009-11-18
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Julie Kirkbride
2009-11-18
Signed
Bromsgrove
Conservative
Norman Lamb
2009-11-18
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Tom Levitt
2009-11-18
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Tim Loughton
2009-11-18
Signed
East Worthing and Shoreham
Conservative
Peter Luff
2009-11-18
Signed
Mid Worcestershire
Conservative
John McDonnell
2009-11-18
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Michael Meacher
2009-11-18
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2009-11-18
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Chris Mullin
2009-11-18
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Mark Oaten
2009-11-18
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Bill Olner
2009-11-18
Signed
Nuneaton
Labour
Albert Owen
2009-11-18
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Graham Brady
2009-11-18
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Colin Breed
2009-11-18
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2009-11-18
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Simon Burns
2009-11-18
Signed
West Chelmsford
Conservative
Ronnie Campbell
2009-11-18
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Alistair Carmichael
2009-11-18
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2009-11-18
Signed
Gower
Labour
David Chaytor
2009-11-18
Signed
Bury North
Labour
Michael Clapham
2009-11-18
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Harry Cohen
2009-11-18
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Frank Cook
2009-11-18
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2009-11-18
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Claire Curtis-Thomas
2009-11-18
Signed
Crosby
Labour
David Davies
2009-11-18
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Janet Dean
2009-11-18
Signed
Burton
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2009-11-18
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Stephen Dorrell
2009-11-18
Signed
Charnwood
Conservative
Frank Field
2009-11-18
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Don Foster
2009-11-18
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Edward Garnier
2009-11-18
Signed
Harborough
Conservative
Andrew George
2009-11-18
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Neil Gerrard
2009-11-18
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Sandra Gidley
2009-11-18
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Robert Goodwill
2009-11-18
Signed
Scarborough and Whitby
Conservative
James Gray
2009-11-18
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Diane Abbott
2009-11-18
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Peter Ainsworth
2009-11-18
Signed
East Surrey
Conservative
Graham Allen
2009-11-18
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Michael Ancram
2009-11-18
Signed
Devizes
Conservative
John Austin
2009-11-18
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Norman Baker
2009-11-18
Signed
Lewes
Liberal Democrat
Tony Baldry
2009-11-18
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Alan Beith
2009-11-18
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Tim Boswell
2009-11-18
Signed
Daventry
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2009-11-18
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Ian Stewart
2009-11-18
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2009-11-18
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Hugo Swire
2009-11-18
Signed
East Devon
Conservative
John Thurso
2009-11-18
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Paddy Tipping
2009-11-18
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Paul Truswell
2009-11-18
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Desmond Turner
2009-11-18
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Labour
Ben Wallace
2009-11-18
Signed
Lancaster and Wyre
Conservative
Robert Walter
2009-11-18
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Steve Webb
2009-11-18
Signed
Northavon
Liberal Democrat
John Whittingdale
2009-11-18
Signed
Maldon and East Chelmsford
Conservative
Betty Williams
2009-11-18
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Roger Williams
2009-11-18
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Phil Willis
2009-11-18
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2009-11-18
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Tim Yeo
2009-11-18
Signed
South Suffolk
Conservative
Richard Younger-Ross
2009-11-18
Signed
Teignbridge
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2009-11-18
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Danny Alexander
2009-11-18
Signed
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
Liberal Democrat
Richard Benyon
2009-11-18
Signed
Newbury
Conservative
Katy Clark
2009-11-18
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Philip Davies
2009-11-18
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Philip Dunne
2009-11-18
Signed
Ludlow
Conservative
Natascha Engel
2009-11-18
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Tim Farron
2009-11-18
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2009-11-18
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
David Howarth
2009-11-18
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Susan Kramer
2009-11-18
Signed
Richmond Park
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2009-11-18
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2009-11-18
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Greg Mulholland
2009-11-18
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Michael Penning
2009-11-18
Signed
Hemel Hempstead
Conservative
John Penrose
2009-11-18
Signed
Weston-Super-Mare
Conservative
Dan Rogerson
2009-11-18
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2009-11-18
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Lee Scott
2009-11-18
Signed
Ilford North
Conservative
Mark Williams
2009-11-18
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2009-11-18
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2009-11-18
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
Malcolm Bruce
2009-11-19
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Mike Hancock
2009-11-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2009-11-23
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Ann Winterton
2009-11-23
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Andrew Selous
2009-11-24
Signed
South West Bedfordshire
Conservative
Richard Shepherd
2009-11-24
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Robert Marshall-Andrews
2009-11-24
Signed
Medway
Labour
Colin Challen
2009-11-24
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Mark Durkan
2009-11-24
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
John Battle
2009-11-24
Signed
Leeds West
Labour
Hywel Williams
2009-11-24
Signed
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
Nicholas Winterton
2009-11-24
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
Edward Vaizey
2009-11-24
Signed
Wantage
Conservative
Edward Timpson
2009-11-24
Signed
Crewe and Nantwich
Conservative
John Pugh
2009-11-25
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Dai Havard
2009-11-25
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
William McCrea
2009-11-25
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Michael Moore
2009-11-25
Signed
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
Liberal Democrat
Richard Ottaway
2009-11-25
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Ann Cryer
2009-11-25
Signed
Keighley
Labour
David Curry
2009-11-25
Signed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Ian Davidson
2009-11-25
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Michael Fallon
2009-11-25
Signed
Sevenoaks
Conservative
Roger Godsiff
2009-11-25
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Derek Wyatt
2009-11-25
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2009-11-26
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Paul Keetch
2009-11-26
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Chris McCafferty
2009-11-26
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
Lembit
2009-11-26
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Bruce George
2009-11-26
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
John Gummer
2009-11-26
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Janet Anderson
2009-11-26
Signed
Rossendale and Darwen
Labour
Peter Atkinson
2009-11-26
Signed
Hexham
Conservative
Rudi Vis
2009-11-26
Signed
Finchley and Golders Green
Labour
David Burrowes
2009-11-26
Signed
Enfield, Southgate
Conservative
Stephen Hammond
2009-11-26
Signed
Wimbledon
Conservative
Gwyn Prosser
2009-11-30
Signed
Dover
Labour
Marsha Singh
2009-11-30
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
George Howarth
2009-11-30
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Patrick Mercer
2009-11-30
Signed
Newark
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2009-11-30
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Bill Etherington
2009-11-30
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
James Arbuthnot
2009-11-30
Signed
North East Hampshire
Conservative
Matthew Taylor
2009-11-30
Signed
Truro and St Austell
Liberal Democrat
Graham Stuart
2009-11-30
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Paul Rowen
2009-11-30
Signed
Rochdale
Liberal Democrat
Michael Connarty
2009-12-01
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Michael Fabricant
2009-12-01
Signed
Lichfield
Conservative
Angela Watkinson
2009-12-01
Signed
Upminster
Conservative
David Jones
2009-12-01
Signed
Clwyd West
Conservative
Mark Prisk
2009-12-02
Signed
Hertford and Stortford
Conservative
Bernard Jenkin
2009-12-02
Signed
North Essex
Conservative
Robert Key
2009-12-02
Signed
Salisbury
Conservative
David Laws
2009-12-02
Signed
Yeovil
Liberal Democrat
Andrew MacKay
2009-12-02
Signed
Bracknell
Conservative
Michael Mates
2009-12-02
Signed
East Hampshire
Conservative
Mark Fisher
2009-12-02
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Crispin Blunt
2009-12-02
Signed
Reigate
Conservative
Don Touhig
2009-12-02
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
Lorely Burt
2009-12-02
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Nick Harvey
2009-12-03
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Christopher Huhne
2009-12-03
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Eleanor Laing
2009-12-03
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Richard Caborn
2009-12-03
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Liam Fox
2009-12-03
Signed
Woodspring
Conservative
Christopher Fraser
2009-12-03
Signed
South West Norfolk
Conservative
Damian Green
2009-12-03
Signed
Ashford
Conservative
Dominic Grieve
2009-12-03
Signed
Beaconsfield
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2009-12-03
Signed
Brent East
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
2009-12-03
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Joan Walley
2009-12-03
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Justine Greening
2009-12-03
Signed
Putney
Conservative
Jeremy Hunt
2009-12-03
Signed
South West Surrey
Conservative
Nicholas Soames
2009-12-07
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Caroline Spelman
2009-12-07
Signed
Meriden
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2009-12-07
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Jim Cousins
2009-12-07
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Jonathan Djanogly
2009-12-07
Signed
Huntingdon
Conservative
David Blunkett
2009-12-07
Signed
Sheffield, Brightside
Labour
David Anderson
2009-12-07
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Maria Miller
2009-12-07
Signed
Basingstoke
Conservative
Martin Linton
2009-12-08
Signed
Battersea
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2009-12-08
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Jon Cruddas
2009-12-08
Signed
Dagenham
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2009-12-08
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Ann Widdecombe
2009-12-09
Signed
Maidstone and The Weald
Conservative
Adam Holloway
2009-12-09
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Jeremy Wright
2009-12-09
Signed
Rugby and Kenilworth
Conservative
Charles Hendry
2009-12-10
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
Doug Naysmith
2009-12-10
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Lynne Featherstone
2009-12-10
Signed
Hornsey and Wood Green
Liberal Democrat
Simon Hughes
2009-12-14
Signed
North Southwark and Bermondsey
Liberal Democrat
Alasdair McDonnell
2009-12-14
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Theresa May
2009-12-15
Signed
Maidenhead
Conservative
James Clappison
2009-12-15
Signed
Hertsmere
Conservative
Tom Brake
2009-12-16
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
David Mundell
2010-01-05
Signed
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Conservative
Andy Reed
2010-01-07
Signed
Loughborough
Labour
Cheryl Gillan
2010-01-07
Signed
Chesham and Amersham
Conservative
Russell Brown
2010-01-11
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Brian Binley
2010-01-12
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Sandra Osborne
2010-01-13
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
John Mann
2010-01-18
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Mark Lancaster
2010-01-19
Signed
North East Milton Keynes
Conservative
Kim Howells
2010-01-20
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Karen Buck
2010-01-21
Signed
Regent's Park and Kensington North
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2010-02-09
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2010-02-10
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Brooks Newmark
2010-02-10
Signed
Braintree
Conservative
Edward Leigh
2010-02-22
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Nigel Evans
2010-02-22
Signed
Ribble Valley
Conservative
Gregory Barker
2010-02-22
Signed
Bexhill and Battle
Conservative
David Gauke
2010-02-22
Signed
South West Hertfordshire
Conservative
Bob Neill
2010-02-23
Signed
Bromley and Chislehurst
Conservative
James Plaskitt
2010-03-02
Signed
Warwick and Leamington
Labour
Stephen O'Brien
2010-03-17
Signed
Eddisbury
Conservative