40537
2009-10
925
Access To Voting For Disabled People
Anne Begg
2010-02-24
That this House recognises that at the last general election 68 per cent. of polling stations had one or more access barriers that could prevent a disabled person from voting independently; notes that despite disabled people making up a considerable proportion of the electorate, some still find it more difficult to vote than non-disabled people; welcomes Scope's Polls Apart campaign which asks for disabled people to have the same access to Britain's democracy as everyone else; further notes that to ensure that disabled people can take an active and equal role in the life of their community, polling stations, and thus the community buildings they are housed in, must be accessible to disabled people, not just on election day but every day; further notes that although postal voting is an alternative for some disabled people it is also inaccessible to many disabled people; and calls on the Government to ensure that all electors can vote independently, in secret and with dignity.
Disability discrimination
Elections
Anne Begg
2010-02-24
Proposed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Bob Russell
2010-02-24
Seconded
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Williams
2010-02-24
Seconded
Caernarfon
Plaid Cymru
David Blunkett
2010-02-24
Seconded
Sheffield, Brightside
Labour
Bob Spink
2010-02-24
Seconded
Castle Point
Independent
Peter Bottomley
2010-02-24
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Gordon Prentice
2010-02-25
Signed
Pendle
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2010-02-25
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Jim Sheridan
2010-02-25
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2010-02-25
Signed
Hampstead and Highgate
Labour
Brian Jenkins
2010-02-25
Signed
Tamworth
Labour
Lynne Jones
2010-02-25
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
Doug Naysmith
2010-02-25
Signed
Bristol North West
Labour
Tom Brake
2010-02-25
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Janet Dean
2010-02-25
Signed
Burton
Labour
Andrew Dismore
2010-02-25
Signed
Hendon
Labour
David Drew
2010-02-25
Signed
Stroud
Labour
John Hemming
2010-02-25
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2010-02-25
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
John Mason
2010-02-25
Signed
Glasgow East
Scottish National Party
Dennis Skinner
2010-02-26
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Tom Levitt
2010-02-26
Signed
High Peak
Labour
Mark Oaten
2010-02-26
Signed
Winchester
Liberal Democrat
Edward O'Hara
2010-02-26
Signed
Knowsley South
Labour
Lembit
2010-02-26
Signed
Montgomeryshire
Liberal Democrat
Alistair Carmichael
2010-02-26
Signed
Orkney and Shetland
Liberal Democrat
Nigel Dodds
2010-02-26
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
David Amess
2010-02-26
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
John Austin
2010-02-26
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Andrew Stunell
2010-02-26
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Derek Wyatt
2010-02-26
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Labour
Mohammad Sarwar
2010-03-01
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Paul Holmes
2010-03-01
Signed
Chesterfield
Liberal Democrat
George Howarth
2010-03-01
Signed
Knowsley North and Sefton East
Labour
Lindsay Hoyle
2010-03-01
Signed
Chorley
Labour
David Lepper
2010-03-01
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Labour
Chris McCafferty
2010-03-01
Signed
Calder Valley
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-03-01
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Chris Mullin
2010-03-01
Signed
Sunderland South
Labour
Denis Murphy
2010-03-01
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Colin Breed
2010-03-01
Signed
South East Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Annette Brooke
2010-03-01
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Colin Burgon
2010-03-01
Signed
Elmet
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-03-01
Signed
Gower
Labour
Tom Clarke
2010-03-01
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-03-01
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Ann Cryer
2010-03-01
Signed
Keighley
Labour
Louise Ellman
2010-03-01
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Roger Berry
2010-03-01
Signed
Kingswood
Labour
David Borrow
2010-03-01
Signed
South Ribble
Labour
Howard Stoate
2010-03-01
Signed
Dartford
Labour
Paddy Tipping
2010-03-01
Signed
Sherwood
Labour
Betty Williams
2010-03-01
Signed
Conwy
Labour
Nicholas Winterton
2010-03-01
Signed
Macclesfield
Conservative
David Anderson
2010-03-01
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Andy Slaughter
2010-03-01
Signed
Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush
Labour
Graham Stuart
2010-03-01
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Greg Pope
2010-03-02
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Alan Simpson
2010-03-02
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Robert Smith
2010-03-02
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-03-02
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-03-02
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Ian Davidson
2010-03-02
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-03-02
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Frank Field
2010-03-02
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-03-02
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Paul Truswell
2010-03-02
Signed
Pudsey
Labour
Joan Walley
2010-03-02
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Gordon Banks
2010-03-02
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Celia Barlow
2010-03-02
Signed
Hove
Labour
John Leech
2010-03-02
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hunter
2010-03-02
Signed
Cheadle
Liberal Democrat
Dai Davies
2010-03-02
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Independent
David Simpson
2010-03-03
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Charles Kennedy
2010-03-03
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-03-03
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2010-03-03
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Andrew Miller
2010-03-03
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-03-03
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Graham Brady
2010-03-03
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Frank Cook
2010-03-03
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-03-03
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Bill Etherington
2010-03-03
Signed
Sunderland North
Labour
Ian Stewart
2010-03-03
Signed
Eccles
Labour
Phil Willis
2010-03-03
Signed
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Liberal Democrat
Jo Swinson
2010-03-03
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Linda Riordan
2010-03-03
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Willie Rennie
2010-03-03
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2010-03-04
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Kim Howells
2010-03-04
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
William McCrea
2010-03-04
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Russell Brown
2010-03-04
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Harry Cohen
2010-03-04
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Edward Davey
2010-03-04
Signed
Kingston and Surbiton
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2010-03-04
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
George Galloway
2010-03-04
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Respect
Kevin Barron
2010-03-04
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Derek Twigg
2010-03-04
Signed
Halton
Labour
Robert Wareing
2010-03-04
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Independent
Michael Weir
2010-03-04
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Roger Williams
2010-03-04
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2010-03-04
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2010-03-04
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Andrew George
2010-03-05
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Sandra Gidley
2010-03-05
Signed
Romsey
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2010-03-08
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Colin Challen
2010-03-08
Signed
Morley and Rothwell
Labour
Jim Dowd
2010-03-08
Signed
Lewisham West
Labour
Frank Doran
2010-03-09
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-03-09
Signed
Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath
Labour
Charlotte Atkins
2010-03-09
Signed
Staffordshire Moorlands
Labour
Robert Flello
2010-03-09
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Paul Keetch
2010-03-10
Signed
Hereford
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-03-10
Signed
Meirionnydd Nant Conwy
Plaid Cymru
Eddie McGrady
2010-03-10
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
David Cairns
2010-03-10
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Clive Betts
2010-03-10
Signed
Sheffield, Attercliffe
Labour
Mike Wood
2010-03-10
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Andrew Pelling
2010-03-10
Signed
Croydon Central
Independent
Nick Harvey
2010-03-15
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Norman Lamb
2010-03-16
Signed
North Norfolk
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2010-03-16
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Julie Morgan
2010-03-17
Signed
Cardiff North
Labour
Nick Palmer
2010-03-17
Signed
Broxtowe
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2010-03-17
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alan Beith
2010-03-18
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Pete Wishart
2010-03-18
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Dai Havard
2010-03-22
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Jennifer Willott
2010-03-22
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Paul Burstow
2010-03-29
Signed
Sutton and Cheam
Liberal Democrat
Michael Clapham
2010-03-29
Signed
Barnsley West and Penistone
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2010-04-06
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Julia Goldsworthy
2010-04-06
Signed
Falmouth and Camborne
Liberal Democrat
Shona McIsaac
2010-04-07
Signed
Cleethorpes
Labour