41043
2010-12
127
Israel And Gaza Flotilla
Richard Burden
2010-06-02
That this House is appalled by the loss of life associated with Israel's attack on the flotilla of ships carrying humanitarian aid to Gaza; notes that UK and other nationals have been held by Israel despite the attack having taken place in international waters; endorses the call of the United Nations Secretary General for a prompt, impartial, credible and transparent investigation conforming to international standards; recognises that Israel's blockade which has destroyed the economy of Gaza and deepened poverty still inflicts widespread suffering and, by imposing collective punishment on the people of Gaza, is itself contrary to international law; and calls on the international community to require Israel to end its blockade and to redouble international efforts to secure a lasting settlement with a secure and independent state of Palestine alongside a secure and independent Israel.
International law
Middle East
Shipping
Terrorism
Jon Trickett
2010-06-02
Withdrawn
Hemsworth
Labour
Richard Burden
2010-06-02
Proposed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2010-06-02
Seconded
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Nicholas Soames
2010-06-02
Seconded
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Caroline Lucas
2010-06-02
Seconded
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Mark Durkan
2010-06-02
Seconded
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Jonathan Edwards
2010-06-02
Seconded
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Angus Robertson
2010-06-02
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Bob Russell
2010-06-02
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Mark Hendrick
2010-06-02
Signed
Preston
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2010-06-02
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2010-06-02
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-06-02
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2010-06-02
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Andrew Love
2010-06-02
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Khalid Mahmood
2010-06-02
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-06-02
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Michael Meacher
2010-06-02
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2010-06-02
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Annette Brooke
2010-06-02
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Karen Buck
2010-06-02
Signed
Westminster North
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-06-02
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-06-02
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-06-02
Signed
Islington North
Labour
John Cryer
2010-06-02
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Paul Flynn
2010-06-02
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Hywel Francis
2010-06-02
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Andrew George
2010-06-02
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Diane Abbott
2010-06-02
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-06-02
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Clive Betts
2010-06-02
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2010-06-02
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Michael Weir
2010-06-02
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Alan Whitehead
2010-06-02
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Mike Wood
2010-06-02
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
John Hemming
2010-06-02
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2010-06-02
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2010-06-02
Signed
City of Durham
Labour
Katy Clark
2010-06-02
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Nia Griffith
2010-06-02
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Andy Slaughter
2010-06-02
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
John Leech
2010-06-02
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Peter Soulsby
2010-06-02
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Jim McGovern
2010-06-02
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2010-06-02
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Alison Seabeck
2010-06-02
Signed
Plymouth, Moor View
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2010-06-02
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-06-02
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
2010-06-02
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Gordon Birtwistle
2010-06-02
Signed
Burnley
Liberal Democrat
Sheila Gilmore
2010-06-02
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Duncan Hames
2010-06-02
Signed
Chippenham
Liberal Democrat
Heidi Alexander
2010-06-02
Signed
Lewisham East
Labour
Tom Blenkinsop
2010-06-02
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Paul Blomfield
2010-06-02
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Julian Huppert
2010-06-02
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Anas Sarwar
2010-06-02
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Liz Kendall
2010-06-02
Signed
Leicester West
Labour
Nicholas Dakin
2010-06-02
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Simon Danczuk
2010-06-02
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Ian Lavery
2010-06-02
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Thomas Docherty
2010-06-02
Signed
Dunfermline and West Fife
Labour
Jack Dromey
2010-06-02
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Shabana Mahmood
2010-06-02
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Bill Esterson
2010-06-02
Signed
Sefton Central
Labour
Grahame Morris
2010-06-02
Signed
Easington
Labour
Ian Murray
2010-06-02
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Stephen Pound
2010-06-03
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2010-06-03
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-06-03
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Simon Hughes
2010-06-03
Signed
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Liberal Democrat
Ann McKechin
2010-06-03
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2010-06-03
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Jim Fitzpatrick
2010-06-03
Signed
Poplar and Limehouse
Labour
Jo Swinson
2010-06-03
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Chris Williamson
2010-06-03
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Teresa Pearce
2010-06-03
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Valerie Vaz
2010-06-03
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Simon Wright
2010-06-03
Signed
Norwich South
Liberal Democrat
Ian Mearns
2010-06-03
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
John Pugh
2010-06-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Kate Hoey
2010-06-07
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2010-06-07
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Tom Brake
2010-06-07
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2010-06-07
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Anne Begg
2010-06-07
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Keith Vaz
2010-06-07
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2010-06-07
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Emily Thornberry
2010-06-07
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Stephen Williams
2010-06-07
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mark Williams
2010-06-07
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Craig Whittaker
2010-06-07
Signed
Calder Valley
Conservative
Lilian Greenwood
2010-06-07
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Graham Jones
2010-06-07
Signed
Hyndburn
Labour
Stella Creasy
2010-06-07
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Chi Onwurah
2010-06-07
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Andrew Stephenson
2010-06-07
Signed
Pendle
Conservative
Robin Walker
2010-06-07
Signed
Worcester
Conservative
Cathy Jamieson
2010-06-08
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-06-08
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Paul Murphy
2010-06-08
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
David Crausby
2010-06-08
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
David Davis
2010-06-08
Signed
Haltemprice and Howden
Conservative
Jim Dowd
2010-06-08
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Hywel Williams
2010-06-08
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Roger Williams
2010-06-08
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Fiona O'Donnell
2010-06-08
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Simon Reevell
2010-06-08
Signed
Dewsbury
Conservative
Michael Crockart
2010-06-08
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Bridget Phillipson
2010-06-08
Signed
Houghton and Sunderland South
Labour
Catherine McKinnell
2010-06-08
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Chris Evans
2010-06-08
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
Graeme Morrice
2010-06-08
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2010-06-09
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Marsha Singh
2010-06-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
David Heyes
2010-06-09
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2010-06-09
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-06-09
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Frank Doran
2010-06-09
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
David Ward
2010-06-09
Signed
Bradford East
Liberal Democrat
Kate Green
2010-06-09
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Ian Swales
2010-06-09
Signed
Redcar
Liberal Democrat
Alex Cunningham
2010-06-09
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Angela Smith
2010-06-09
Signed
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2010-06-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Tom Clarke
2010-06-10
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Mike Gapes
2010-06-10
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Tom Watson
2010-06-10
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Pat Glass
2010-06-10
Signed
North West Durham
Labour
Mary Glindon
2010-06-10
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Julie Hilling
2010-06-10
Signed
Bolton West
Labour
Julie Elliott
2010-06-10
Signed
Sunderland Central
Labour
Rushanara Ali
2010-06-10
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Labour
Margaret Ritchie
2010-06-14
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Fiona Mactaggart
2010-06-14
Signed
Slough
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-06-14
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Don Foster
2010-06-14
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Hugh Bayley
2010-06-14
Signed
York Central
Labour
Martin Horwood
2010-06-14
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Vernon Coaker
2010-06-15
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Robert Flello
2010-06-15
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2010-06-15
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
David Mowat
2010-06-15
Signed
Warrington South
Conservative
Chris Bryant
2010-06-16
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Ian Davidson
2010-06-16
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Pete Wishart
2010-06-16
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Tim Farron
2010-06-16
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Linda Riordan
2010-06-16
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Stephen Gilbert
2010-06-16
Signed
St Austell and Newquay
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2010-06-17
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2010-06-17
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Alan Keen
2010-06-17
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Diana Johnson
2010-06-17
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Kerry McCarthy
2010-06-17
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Chris Ruane
2010-06-21
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Albert Owen
2010-06-22
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
David Hamilton
2010-06-23
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Gordon Banks
2010-06-23
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2010-06-23
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Eilidh Whiteford
2010-06-23
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Stuart Andrew
2010-06-24
Signed
Pudsey
Conservative
John Robertson
2010-06-28
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2010-06-29
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Clive Efford
2010-06-29
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Stephen Timms
2010-06-29
Signed
East Ham
Labour
Gavin Shuker
2010-06-30
Signed
Luton South
Labour
Owen Smith
2010-07-01
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Chuka Umunna
2010-07-12
Signed
Streatham
Labour
Gemma Doyle
2010-07-20
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Labour
Alan Reid
2010-07-26
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Frank Roy
2010-07-27
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Labour
Tessa Munt
2010-07-27
Signed
Wells
Liberal Democrat
Mark Tami
2011-10-10
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour