40928
2010-12
14
Carers Week 2010
Tony Baldry
2010-05-25
That this House expresses its respect for the six million people of all ages in the UK who provide unpaid help, care and support to a relative or friend who, because of frailty, illness or disability, would not otherwise be able to manage; notes that despite the huge contribution carers make to society, many carers continue to remain unsupported in their caring roles without the chance of a break or respite; is concerned that many carers are hidden, unheard and unable to access relevant and practical advice, information and services; further notes that Carers Week, a partnership of national charities, takes place this year from 14 to 20 June, with the theme A life of my own; and believes that without significant reform of the care and support system carers will not be able to access support at times of crisis, will not be able to work, which has a lasting impact on the economy, and will not have the chance of a life of their own that they deserve.
Health services
Lee Scott
2010-05-25
Withdrawn
Ilford North
Conservative
Tony Baldry
2010-05-25
Proposed
Banbury
Conservative
Hywel Francis
2010-05-25
Seconded
Aberavon
Labour
Tim Farron
2010-05-25
Seconded
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Eilidh Whiteford
2010-05-25
Seconded
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Rachel Reeves
2010-05-25
Seconded
Leeds West
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-05-25
Seconded
Islington North
Labour
Andrew George
2010-05-25
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
David Amess
2010-05-25
Signed
Southend West
Conservative
Adrian Sanders
2010-05-26
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Simpson
2010-05-26
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Glenda Jackson
2010-05-26
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2010-05-26
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Mike Gapes
2010-05-26
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-05-26
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2010-05-26
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Hywel Williams
2010-05-26
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Stephen Williams
2010-05-26
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Julian Huppert
2010-05-26
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Lloyd
2010-05-26
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Jonathan Edwards
2010-05-26
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Lady Hermon
2010-05-27
Signed
North Down
Independent
Keith Vaz
2010-05-27
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Kerry McCarthy
2010-05-27
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Mark Williams
2010-05-27
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Tracey Crouch
2010-05-27
Signed
Chatham and Aylesford
Conservative
Margaret Ritchie
2010-06-02
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Angus Robertson
2010-06-02
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Andrew Rosindell
2010-06-02
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Jim Sheridan
2010-06-02
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-06-02
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
David Heyes
2010-06-02
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2010-06-02
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-06-02
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Annette Brooke
2010-06-02
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Alan Campbell
2010-06-02
Signed
Tynemouth
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2010-06-02
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Wayne David
2010-06-02
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
James Gray
2010-06-02
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Pete Wishart
2010-06-02
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Lorely Burt
2010-06-02
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2010-06-02
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Andrew Gwynne
2010-06-02
Signed
Denton and Reddish
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2010-06-02
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
John Leech
2010-06-02
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Virendra Sharma
2010-06-02
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-06-02
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Craig Whittaker
2010-06-02
Signed
Calder Valley
Conservative
Chi Onwurah
2010-06-02
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2010-06-03
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Desmond Swayne
2010-06-03
Signed
New Forest West
Conservative
Stephen Twigg
2010-06-03
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Sharon Hodgson
2010-06-03
Signed
Washington and Sunderland West
Labour
Jo Swinson
2010-06-03
Signed
East Dunbartonshire
Liberal Democrat
Chris Skidmore
2010-06-03
Signed
Kingswood
Conservative
Nicholas Dakin
2010-06-03
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Ian Mearns
2010-06-03
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Grahame Morris
2010-06-03
Signed
Easington
Labour
John Pugh
2010-06-07
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Robert Smith
2010-06-07
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
George Howarth
2010-06-07
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Alan Keen
2010-06-07
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-06-07
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Caroline Lucas
2010-06-07
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
William McCrea
2010-06-07
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Andrew Miller
2010-06-07
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Tom Brake
2010-06-07
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Paul Flynn
2010-06-07
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-06-07
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Anne Begg
2010-06-07
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Alan Beith
2010-06-07
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2010-06-07
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Philip Davies
2010-06-07
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Andrew Stephenson
2010-06-07
Signed
Pendle
Conservative
Robin Walker
2010-06-07
Signed
Worcester
Conservative
Alison McGovern
2010-06-07
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
James Morris
2010-06-07
Signed
Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Conservative
Jim Shannon
2010-06-08
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Nicholas Soames
2010-06-08
Signed
Mid Sussex
Conservative
Jimmy Hood
2010-06-08
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2010-06-08
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-06-08
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Andrew Love
2010-06-08
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-06-08
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2010-06-08
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-06-08
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
David Crausby
2010-06-08
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2010-06-08
Signed
Workington
Labour
Mark Durkan
2010-06-08
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Frank Field
2010-06-08
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Kevin Barron
2010-06-08
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Roger Williams
2010-06-08
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Anne Main
2010-06-08
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Fiona O'Donnell
2010-06-08
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Heidi Alexander
2010-06-08
Signed
Lewisham East
Labour
Luciana Berger
2010-06-08
Signed
Liverpool, Wavertree
Labour
Tom Blenkinsop
2010-06-08
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Jack Dromey
2010-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Chris Evans
2010-06-08
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
Graeme Morrice
2010-06-08
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Marsha Singh
2010-06-09
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2010-06-09
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2010-06-09
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Martin Caton
2010-06-09
Signed
Gower
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2010-06-09
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-06-09
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2010-06-09
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Gary Streeter
2010-06-09
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Michael Weir
2010-06-09
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Gordon Banks
2010-06-09
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Si
2010-06-09
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2010-06-09
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2010-06-09
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Zac Goldsmith
2010-06-09
Signed
Richmond Park
Conservative
Kate Green
2010-06-09
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Paul Blomfield
2010-06-09
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Julian Smith
2010-06-09
Signed
Skipton and Ripon
Conservative
Ian Swales
2010-06-09
Signed
Redcar
Liberal Democrat
Alex Cunningham
2010-06-09
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Simon Danczuk
2010-06-09
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Penny Mordaunt
2010-06-09
Signed
Portsmouth North
Conservative
Ann McKechin
2010-06-10
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Don Foster
2010-06-10
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Clive Betts
2010-06-10
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Robert Walter
2010-06-10
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Tom Watson
2010-06-10
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Iain Wright
2010-06-10
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
John Hemming
2010-06-10
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Duncan Hames
2010-06-10
Signed
Chippenham
Liberal Democrat
Julie Hilling
2010-06-10
Signed
Bolton West
Labour
Graham Brady
2010-06-14
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Ian Davidson
2010-06-14
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
David Davies
2010-06-14
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Jim Dobbin
2010-06-14
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Hazel Blears
2010-06-14
Signed
Salford and Eccles
Labour
John Thurso
2010-06-14
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Mike Wood
2010-06-14
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Brian Binley
2010-06-14
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Martin Horwood
2010-06-14
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Jim McGovern
2010-06-14
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Caroline Nokes
2010-06-14
Signed
Romsey and Southampton North
Conservative
Emma Reynolds
2010-06-14
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Simon Kirby
2010-06-14
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Conservative
Anne McGuire
2010-06-15
Signed
Stirling
Labour
Richard Burden
2010-06-15
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Lilian Greenwood
2010-06-15
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
David Mowat
2010-06-15
Signed
Warrington South
Conservative
Ian Murray
2010-06-15
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Joan Walley
2010-06-16
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Nia Griffith
2010-06-16
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Diana Johnson
2010-06-16
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-06-16
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Stephen Gilbert
2010-06-16
Signed
St Austell and Newquay
Liberal Democrat
Peter Aldous
2010-06-16
Signed
Waveney
Conservative
Richard Harrington
2010-06-16
Signed
Watford
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2010-06-17
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2010-06-17
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Maria Eagle
2010-06-17
Signed
Garston and Halewood
Labour
Derek Twigg
2010-06-17
Signed
Halton
Labour
Gloria De Piero
2010-06-17
Signed
Ashfield
Labour
Gordon Henderson
2010-06-17
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
Oliver Heald
2010-06-21
Signed
North East Hertfordshire
Conservative
Rosie Cooper
2010-06-21
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Jessica Morden
2010-06-21
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Tristram Hunt
2010-06-21
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Karl Turner
2010-06-21
Signed
Kingston upon Hull East
Labour
Ian Lavery
2010-06-21
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Albert Owen
2010-06-22
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Jim Dowd
2010-06-22
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Nick Smith
2010-06-22
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Jessica Lee
2010-06-22
Signed
Erewash
Conservative
Cathy Jamieson
2010-06-23
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2010-06-23
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ann Coffey
2010-06-23
Signed
Stockport
Labour
David Hamilton
2010-06-23
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Alec Shelbrooke
2010-06-24
Signed
Elmet and Rothwell
Conservative
Mike Weatherley
2010-06-24
Signed
Hove
Conservative
Geoffrey Robinson
2010-06-28
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Julian Brazier
2010-06-28
Signed
Canterbury
Conservative
Vernon Coaker
2010-06-28
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2010-06-28
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2010-06-29
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-06-30
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Owen Smith
2010-07-01
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Robert Syms
2010-07-05
Signed
Poole
Conservative
John Stevenson
2010-07-05
Signed
Carlisle
Conservative
Andy Slaughter
2010-07-06
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2010-07-07
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Robert Flello
2010-07-07
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2010-07-12
Signed
City of Durham
Labour
David Cairns
2010-07-13
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Michael Dugher
2010-07-14
Signed
Barnsley East
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2010-07-15
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Douglas Carswell
2010-07-19
Signed
Clacton
Conservative
Dai Havard
2010-07-20
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Martin Vickers
2010-07-20
Signed
Cleethorpes
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2010-09-06
Signed
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Liberal Democrat
Ronnie Campbell
2010-09-06
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Rushanara Ali
2010-09-06
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Labour
Chuka Umunna
2010-09-08
Signed
Streatham
Labour
Tessa Munt
2010-11-08
Signed
Wells
Liberal Democrat