41105
2010-12
182
World Oceans Day
Barry Gardiner
2010-06-08
That this House welcomes the Marine Ecosystems Recovery Strategy agreed on World Oceans Day in the House of Commons by international parliamentarians attending the GLOBE Commission on Land Use Change and Ecosystems; notes its assessment that our oceans are in crisis through a combination of coastal pollution, over fishing and climate change and that more than one billion people worldwide are at risk from the loss of ecosystem services and food security; further welcomes the Recovery Strategy's call to reduce fleet overcapacity by phasing out the $22 billion per year global subsidy, allocate fishing rights to individuals or communities to incentivise resource conservation and avoid an economically wasteful race to fish, establish a new Global Framework Agreement for marine spatial planning in areas beyond national jurisdiction, progressively increase the network of Marine Protected Areas with effective monitoring and control to 25 per cent. of the world's oceans, mandate the United Nations (UN) to undertake a review of the effectiveness of Regional Fisheries Management Organisations (RFMOs), introduce financial and other penalties upon those trading in illegal fish to address the problem of illegal unregulated and unreported catch, implement the UN Fish Stocks Agreement to move RFMOs to a precautionary, ecosystem-based approach to fish stock management; and considers that these measures are not only essential to ensure the recovery of a healthy marine ecosystem but are also vital to ensure the continued profitability of a sustainable fishing industry in the UK that contributes to employment and economic well being.
Fisheries
Marine environment
Barry Gardiner
2010-06-08
Proposed
Brent North
Labour
Vernon Coaker
2010-06-08
Seconded
Gedling
Labour
Rachel Reeves
2010-06-08
Seconded
Leeds West
Labour
Emma Reynolds
2010-06-08
Seconded
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Jonathan Reynolds
2010-06-08
Seconded
Stalybridge and Hyde
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2010-06-08
Seconded
West Bromwich West
Labour
Toby Perkins
2010-06-08
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2010-06-08
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Emily Thornberry
2010-06-08
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Peter Soulsby
2010-06-08
Signed
Leicester South
Labour
Nia Griffith
2010-06-08
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Robert Flello
2010-06-08
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2010-06-08
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Alan Whitehead
2010-06-08
Signed
Southampton, Test
Labour
Joan Walley
2010-06-08
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Keith Vaz
2010-06-08
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Catherine McKinnell
2010-06-08
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
2010-06-08
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Zac Goldsmith
2010-06-08
Signed
Richmond Park
Conservative
Kate Green
2010-06-08
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Luciana Berger
2010-06-08
Signed
Liverpool, Wavertree
Labour
Julie Hilling
2010-06-08
Signed
Bolton West
Labour
Tristram Hunt
2010-06-08
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Stella Creasy
2010-06-08
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Anas Sarwar
2010-06-08
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Owen Smith
2010-06-08
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Shabana Mahmood
2010-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Rushanara Ali
2010-06-08
Signed
Bethnal Green and Bow
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2010-06-08
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
John Thurso
2010-06-08
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Pound
2010-06-08
Signed
Ealing North
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2010-06-08
Signed
Preston
Labour
Margaret Hodge
2010-06-08
Signed
Barking
Labour
Eric Joyce
2010-06-08
Signed
Falkirk
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-06-08
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Andrew Love
2010-06-08
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Caroline Lucas
2010-06-08
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Khalid Mahmood
2010-06-08
Signed
Birmingham, Perry Barr
Labour
John Mann
2010-06-08
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2010-06-08
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Ann McKechin
2010-06-08
Signed
Glasgow North
Labour
Andrew Miller
2010-06-08
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
John Cryer
2010-06-08
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Geraint Davies
2010-06-08
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Mark Durkan
2010-06-08
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Angela Eagle
2010-06-08
Signed
Wallasey
Labour
Maria Eagle
2010-06-08
Signed
Garston and Halewood
Labour
Diane Abbott
2010-06-08
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Graham Allen
2010-06-08
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2010-06-08
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Adrian Sanders
2010-06-09
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Jonathan Edwards
2010-06-09
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Mike Wood
2010-06-09
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Ian Davidson
2010-06-09
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-06-09
Signed
Gower
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-06-09
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-06-09
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Valerie Vaz
2010-06-10
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Stephen Williams
2010-06-10
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Sharon Hodgson
2010-06-10
Signed
Washington and Sunderland West
Labour
Tom Watson
2010-06-10
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Mike Gapes
2010-06-10
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Andrew George
2010-06-10
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2010-06-10
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2010-06-10
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Margaret Ritchie
2010-06-14
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-06-14
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Annette Brooke
2010-06-14
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-06-14
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-06-14
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
James Gray
2010-06-14
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2010-06-14
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2010-06-14
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Lloyd
2010-06-14
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2010-06-15
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Frank Doran
2010-06-15
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Eric Illsley
2010-06-17
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
Kerry McCarthy
2010-06-17
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Hywel Francis
2010-06-21
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2010-06-21
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2010-06-22
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Albert Owen
2010-06-22
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
John Pugh
2010-06-24
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Simon Kirby
2010-06-28
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Conservative
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-06-29
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Russell Brown
2010-06-29
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-06-30
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
David Tredinnick
2010-06-30
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Menzies Campbell
2010-07-07
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2010-07-07
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2010-07-08
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
David Heyes
2010-07-12
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-07-27
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Tessa Munt
2010-07-27
Signed
Wells
Liberal Democrat
John Woodcock
2010-09-06
Signed
Barrow and Furness
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-10-20
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Bob Russell
2011-02-17
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat