41214
2010-12
282
Vocational Qualifications Day
Robert Halfon
2010-06-21
That this House congratulates the millions of people who gain vocational qualifications every year and celebrates their achievement on the third annual Vocational Qualifications Day on 23 June 2010; notes that, while there have been significant improvements in the way vocational qualifications are viewed, more needs to be done to raise the stature and demonstrate the benefits of practical and vocational learning; recognises that vocational qualifications provide the workforce of tomorrow with the practical skills needed to progress in the workplace and help employers improve and grow their businesses, especially in a challenging economic environment; and believes that the many paths to success available should be celebrated.
Further education
Training
Robert Halfon
2010-06-21
Proposed
Harlow
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
2010-06-21
Seconded
Blackpool South
Labour
Robin Walker
2010-06-21
Seconded
Worcester
Conservative
Therese Coffey
2010-06-21
Seconded
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Stephen Williams
2010-06-21
Seconded
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Stewart Jackson
2010-06-21
Seconded
Peterborough
Conservative
Bob Russell
2010-06-21
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Mark Durkan
2010-06-21
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
John Leech
2010-06-22
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Simon Wright
2010-06-22
Signed
Norwich South
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stephenson
2010-06-22
Signed
Pendle
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2010-06-22
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Mike Gapes
2010-06-22
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Don Foster
2010-06-22
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Jim Dobbin
2010-06-22
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2010-06-22
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Margaret Ritchie
2010-06-22
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Eric Illsley
2010-06-23
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-06-23
Signed
Islington North
Labour
David Mowat
2010-06-23
Signed
Warrington South
Conservative
Nicholas Dakin
2010-06-23
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Tom Blenkinsop
2010-06-23
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
2010-06-23
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Mark Williams
2010-06-23
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Gwynne
2010-06-23
Signed
Denton and Reddish
Labour
Stephen Twigg
2010-06-23
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Andrew George
2010-06-23
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Glenda Jackson
2010-06-23
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-06-23
Signed
Luton North
Labour
John Pugh
2010-06-24
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Julian Lewis
2010-06-24
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
David Hamilton
2010-06-24
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Kate Green
2010-06-24
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Chi Onwurah
2010-06-24
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne Central
Labour
Penny Mordaunt
2010-06-28
Signed
Portsmouth North
Conservative
Keith Vaz
2010-06-28
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-06-28
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Gordon Henderson
2010-06-28
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
William McCrea
2010-06-29
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Alasdair McDonnell
2010-06-29
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
John McDonnell
2010-06-29
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Tom Brake
2010-06-29
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Russell Brown
2010-06-29
Signed
Dumfries and Galloway
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2010-06-29
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Martin Caton
2010-06-29
Signed
Gower
Labour
Clive Efford
2010-06-29
Signed
Eltham
Labour
Paul Flynn
2010-06-29
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Diane Abbott
2010-06-29
Signed
Hackney North and Stoke Newington
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-06-29
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Luciana Berger
2010-06-29
Signed
Liverpool, Wavertree
Labour
Steve Brine
2010-06-29
Signed
Winchester
Conservative
Steve Rotheram
2010-06-30
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-06-30
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
David Simpson
2010-06-30
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Nigel Dodds
2010-06-30
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Roger Williams
2010-07-01
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2010-07-05
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-07-05
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Frank Dobson
2010-07-06
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Alun Cairns
2010-07-08
Signed
Vale of Glamorgan
Conservative
Virendra Sharma
2010-07-08
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Lady Hermon
2010-07-12
Signed
North Down
Independent
Toby Perkins
2010-07-12
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Michael Dugher
2010-07-14
Signed
Barnsley East
Labour
Jim McGovern
2010-07-20
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Bill Esterson
2010-07-20
Signed
Sefton Central
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-07-27
Signed
Halifax
Labour
John Robertson
2010-09-06
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Tessa Munt
2010-11-08
Signed
Wells
Liberal Democrat
James Gray
2010-11-17
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative