44092
2010-12
2984
Freedom Of Speech For Hon. Members
David Davis
2012-04-19
That this House, noting the deeply disturbing use of the ancient offence of `scandalising a judge', considered obsolete since the end of the nineteenth century, by the Northern Ireland Attorney General against the former Secretary of State for Northern Ireland the right hon. Member for Neath and Biteback Publishing, over a passage in his memoir describing an episode in 2005-06 leading up to the historic 2007 political settlement, calls on the Northern Ireland Attorney General to end this serious attack on free speech by withdrawing the proceedings for contempt; further asserts the fundamental right of hon. Members to express their views responsibly without fear of judicial censorship; and invites Mr Speaker to consider what action the House might take to defend its rights against such attacks.
Members of Parliament
David Davis
2012-04-19
Proposed
Haltemprice and Howden
Conservative
Charles Kennedy
2012-04-19
Seconded
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Peter Lilley
2012-04-19
Seconded
Hitchin and Harpenden
Conservative
Paul Murphy
2012-04-19
Seconded
Torfaen
Labour
Alistair Darling
2012-04-19
Seconded
Edinburgh South West
Labour
David Blunkett
2012-04-19
Seconded
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Labour
John Redwood
2012-04-19
Signed
Wokingham
Conservative
Joan Ruddock
2012-04-19
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Bob Russell
2012-04-19
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2012-04-19
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Dennis Skinner
2012-04-19
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Tom Harris
2012-04-19
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Dai Havard
2012-04-19
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
John Healey
2012-04-19
Signed
Wentworth and Dearne
Labour
Huw Irranca-Davies
2012-04-19
Signed
Ogmore
Labour
Alan Johnson
2012-04-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle
Labour
Tessa Jowell
2012-04-19
Signed
Dulwich and West Norwood
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2012-04-19
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Eleanor Laing
2012-04-19
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2012-04-19
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Andrew Love
2012-04-19
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Denis MacShane
2012-04-19
Signed
Rotherham
Labour
Stephen McCabe
2012-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Selly Oak
Labour
John McDonnell
2012-04-19
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Anne McGuire
2012-04-19
Signed
Stirling
Labour
Alan Meale
2012-04-19
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Alun Michael
2012-04-19
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Andrew Miller
2012-04-19
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2012-04-19
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2012-04-19
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Richard Ottaway
2012-04-19
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Albert Owen
2012-04-19
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Ian Paisley Jnr
2012-04-19
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Graham Brady
2012-04-19
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Kevin Brennan
2012-04-19
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Chris Bryant
2012-04-19
Signed
Rhondda
Labour
Richard Burden
2012-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Martin Caton
2012-04-19
Signed
Gower
Labour
Tom Clarke
2012-04-19
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2012-04-19
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Michael Connarty
2012-04-19
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
David Crausby
2012-04-19
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2012-04-19
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
John Cryer
2012-04-19
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2012-04-19
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Wayne David
2012-04-19
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
David Davies
2012-04-19
Signed
Monmouth
Conservative
Geraint Davies
2012-04-19
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2012-04-19
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Frank Dobson
2012-04-19
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2012-04-19
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Jim Dowd
2012-04-19
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2012-04-19
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Frank Field
2012-04-19
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Mark Field
2012-04-19
Signed
Cities of London and Westminster
Conservative
Paul Flynn
2012-04-19
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2012-04-19
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2012-04-19
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Mike Gapes
2012-04-19
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Paul Goggins
2012-04-19
Signed
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Labour
James Gray
2012-04-19
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2012-04-19
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Richard Bacon
2012-04-19
Signed
South Norfolk
Conservative
Adrian Bailey
2012-04-19
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Clive Betts
2012-04-19
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2012-04-19
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
Gisela Stuart
2012-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
Gerry Sutcliffe
2012-04-19
Signed
Bradford South
Labour
Mark Tami
2012-04-19
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
John Thurso
2012-04-19
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Joan Walley
2012-04-19
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Dave Watts
2012-04-19
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
John Whittingdale
2012-04-19
Signed
Maldon
Conservative
Roger Williams
2012-04-19
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Sammy Wilson
2012-04-19
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Shaun Woodward
2012-04-19
Signed
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Iain Wright
2012-04-19
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
John Hemming
2012-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Anderson
2012-04-19
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Sharon Hodgson
2012-04-19
Signed
Washington and Sunderland West
Labour
Gordon Banks
2012-04-19
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Lorely Burt
2012-04-19
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Douglas Carswell
2012-04-19
Signed
Clacton
Conservative
Katy Clark
2012-04-19
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2012-04-19
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Philip Davies
2012-04-19
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Natascha Engel
2012-04-19
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Helen Goodman
2012-04-19
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Nia Griffith
2012-04-19
Signed
Llanelli
Labour
Stewart Jackson
2012-04-19
Signed
Peterborough
Conservative
Si
2012-04-19
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
Jessica Morden
2012-04-19
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Linda Riordan
2012-04-19
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Mark Williams
2012-04-19
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Virendra Sharma
2012-04-19
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Andrew Percy
2012-04-19
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Conservative
Michael Crockart
2012-04-19
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Nick Smith
2012-04-19
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Craig Whittaker
2012-04-19
Signed
Calder Valley
Conservative
Chris Williamson
2012-04-19
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Tracey Crouch
2012-04-19
Signed
Chatham and Aylesford
Conservative
Pat Glass
2012-04-19
Signed
North West Durham
Labour
Heidi Alexander
2012-04-19
Signed
Lewisham East
Labour
Kate Green
2012-04-19
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Matthew Hancock
2012-04-19
Signed
West Suffolk
Conservative
Gordon Henderson
2012-04-19
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
Bob Blackman
2012-04-19
Signed
Harrow East
Conservative
Tristram Hunt
2012-04-19
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Andrew Bridgen
2012-04-19
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Conservative
Lisa Nandy
2012-04-19
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Jacob Rees-Mogg
2012-04-19
Signed
North East Somerset
Conservative
Steve Rotheram
2012-04-19
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Owen Smith
2012-04-19
Signed
Pontypridd
Labour
Karl Turner
2012-04-19
Signed
Kingston upon Hull East
Labour
Valerie Vaz
2012-04-19
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Robin Walker
2012-04-19
Signed
Worcester
Conservative
David Nuttall
2012-04-19
Signed
Bury North
Conservative
Ian Lavery
2012-04-19
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Jeremy Lefroy
2012-04-19
Signed
Stafford
Conservative
Jack Dromey
2012-04-19
Signed
Birmingham, Erdington
Labour
Karl McCartney
2012-04-19
Signed
Lincoln
Conservative
Alison McGovern
2012-04-19
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
Chris Evans
2012-04-19
Signed
Islwyn
Labour
David Morris
2012-04-19
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Conservative
David Mowat
2012-04-19
Signed
Warrington South
Conservative
Debbie Abrahams
2012-04-19
Signed
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Labour
Barry Sheerman
2012-04-23
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2012-04-23
Signed
Luton North
Labour
George Howarth
2012-04-23
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2012-04-23
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2012-04-23
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Julian Lewis
2012-04-23
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Gordon Marsden
2012-04-23
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Anne Main
2012-04-23
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Ian Mearns
2012-04-23
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Laurence Robertson
2012-04-24
Signed
Tewkesbury
Conservative
Jim Shannon
2012-04-24
Signed
Strangford
DUP
David Simpson
2012-04-24
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Edward Leigh
2012-04-24
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
William McCrea
2012-04-24
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Andrew George
2012-04-24
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Williams
2012-04-24
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Mary Glindon
2012-04-24
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Mark Reckless
2012-04-24
Signed
Rochester and Strood
Conservative
Stephen Hepburn
2012-04-25
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2012-04-25
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Graham Stringer
2012-04-25
Signed
Blackley and Broughton
Labour
John Leech
2012-04-25
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2012-04-26
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Adam Holloway
2012-04-26
Signed
Gravesham
Conservative
Lindsay Roy
2012-04-26
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Caroline Lucas
2012-04-30
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Jeremy Corbyn
2012-04-30
Signed
Islington North
Labour