41317
2010-12
377
Department For Work And Pensions Staff Cuts
Kate Green
2010-07-01
That this House congratulates staff in the Department for Work and Pensions on their success in getting people back into work in this difficult economic period; notes the significant savings that Jobcentre Plus and other Department for Work and Pensions staff have enabled by finding people work and minimising the welfare budget; is concerned that the position of 13,500 staff on fixed-term appointments whose contracts are coming to an end has not been clarified; further notes that this number includes 2,500 fixed-term appointees in the Department undertaking crucial work responding to the economic downturn, who could be made redundant in November 2010; is alarmed that, with job losses set to rise and a freeze on recruitment, the redundancies of these staff would lead to an untenable workload for other staff in the Department; and calls on the Government to extend or make permanent the contracts of such workers and enter into urgent negotiations with the recognised trade unions on this matter.
Employment
Kate Green
2010-07-01
Proposed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Caroline Lucas
2010-07-01
Seconded
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Yvonne Fovargue
2010-07-01
Seconded
Makerfield
Labour
Andrew Love
2010-07-01
Seconded
Edmonton
Labour
John Woodcock
2010-07-01
Seconded
Barrow and Furness
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-07-01
Seconded
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
2010-07-01
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-07-05
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-07-05
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Paul Flynn
2010-07-05
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2010-07-05
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2010-07-06
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2010-07-06
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-07-06
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-07-06
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Martin Caton
2010-07-06
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-07-06
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Mark Durkan
2010-07-06
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Graham Allen
2010-07-06
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
David Anderson
2010-07-06
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2010-07-06
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Tom Blenkinsop
2010-07-06
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Margaret Ritchie
2010-07-07
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Bob Russell
2010-07-07
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Marsha Singh
2010-07-07
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
George Howarth
2010-07-07
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2010-07-07
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Mike Gapes
2010-07-07
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
David Wright
2010-07-07
Signed
Telford
Labour
Robert Flello
2010-07-07
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Andrew Gwynne
2010-07-07
Signed
Denton and Reddish
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-07-07
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Steve Rotheram
2010-07-07
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Anas Sarwar
2010-07-07
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Ian Lavery
2010-07-07
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Grahame Morris
2010-07-07
Signed
Easington
Labour
Eric Illsley
2010-07-08
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
David Heyes
2010-07-08
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
David Crausby
2010-07-08
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Derek Twigg
2010-07-08
Signed
Halton
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2010-07-08
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Luciana Berger
2010-07-08
Signed
Liverpool, Wavertree
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-07-12
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2010-07-12
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-07-12
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2010-07-12
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Andy Slaughter
2010-07-12
Signed
Hammersmith
Labour
Angela Smith
2010-07-12
Signed
Penistone and Stocksbridge
Labour
Chris Williamson
2010-07-12
Signed
Derby North
Labour
Susan Elan Jones
2010-07-12
Signed
Clwyd South
Labour
Tom Clarke
2010-07-13
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2010-07-13
Signed
Workington
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-07-13
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Helen Goodman
2010-07-13
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
John Leech
2010-07-13
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Jessica Morden
2010-07-13
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Catherine McKinnell
2010-07-13
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Cathy Jamieson
2010-07-14
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Labour
Anne Begg
2010-07-14
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Tom Greatrex
2010-07-14
Signed
Rutherglen and Hamilton West
Labour
Bridget Phillipson
2010-07-14
Signed
Houghton and Sunderland South
Labour
Frank Roy
2010-07-15
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Labour
Ian Davidson
2010-07-15
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Fiona O'Donnell
2010-07-15
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Jonathan Reynolds
2010-07-15
Signed
Stalybridge and Hyde
Labour
Michael Meacher
2010-07-19
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Sheila Gilmore
2010-07-19
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-07-20
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Joan Walley
2010-07-20
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Alex Cunningham
2010-07-20
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2010-07-21
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2010-07-21
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
John Thurso
2010-07-21
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Lisa Nandy
2010-07-21
Signed
Wigan
Labour
John Mann
2010-07-26
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Graham Stringer
2010-07-26
Signed
Blackley and Broughton
Labour
Paul Blomfield
2010-07-26
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Kevin Barron
2010-07-27
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Clive Betts
2010-07-27
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-07-27
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Julian Huppert
2010-07-27
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Gavin Shuker
2010-07-27
Signed
Luton South
Labour
John Robertson
2010-09-06
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Tom Harris
2010-09-06
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Eric Joyce
2010-09-06
Signed
Falkirk
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2010-09-06
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2010-09-06
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Richard Burden
2010-09-06
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2010-09-06
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Frank Field
2010-09-06
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
David Blunkett
2010-09-06
Signed
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Labour
Hywel Williams
2010-09-06
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Roger Williams
2010-09-06
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Sharon Hodgson
2010-09-06
Signed
Washington and Sunderland West
Labour
Tim Farron
2010-09-06
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Kerry McCarthy
2010-09-06
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Pamela Nash
2010-09-06
Signed
Airdrie and Shotts
Labour
Simon Danczuk
2010-09-06
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Gemma Doyle
2010-09-06
Signed
West Dunbartonshire
Labour
Alison McGovern
2010-09-06
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
Ian Mearns
2010-09-06
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Dai Havard
2010-09-07
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Vernon Coaker
2010-09-07
Signed
Gedling
Labour
Louise Ellman
2010-09-07
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Emily Thornberry
2010-09-07
Signed
Islington South and Finsbury
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2010-09-08
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
Lilian Greenwood
2010-09-08
Signed
Nottingham South
Labour
Diana Johnson
2010-09-09
Signed
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Katy Clark
2010-09-13
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2010-09-15
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Mark Williams
2010-09-15
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Julie Hilling
2010-09-16
Signed
Bolton West
Labour
Fiona Mactaggart
2010-10-11
Signed
Slough
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-10-11
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2010-10-11
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Stella Creasy
2010-10-11
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
Shabana Mahmood
2010-10-11
Signed
Birmingham, Ladywood
Labour
Jonathan Edwards
2010-10-11
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Tom Watson
2010-10-12
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Karl Turner
2010-10-14
Signed
Kingston upon Hull East
Labour
Kate Hoey
2010-10-18
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Mary Glindon
2010-10-18
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Bill Esterson
2010-10-21
Signed
Sefton Central
Labour
Ian Murray
2010-10-26
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2010-10-28
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2010-11-25
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Graeme Morrice
2011-01-17
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Valerie Vaz
2011-03-02
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
George Mudie
2011-03-10
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Mike Wood
2011-03-17
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Debbie Abrahams
2011-05-24
Signed
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2011-09-05
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour