41548
2010-12
591
Epilepsy Specialist Nurses
Stuart Andrew
2010-07-22
That this House welcomes Epilepsy Action's report Best Care: the value of epilepsy specialist nurses; supports Epilepsy Action's campaign to preserve epilepsy specialist nurse (ESN) posts; recognises the invaluable contribution to patient care of the epilepsy specialist nurse; notes that ESNs save costs by reducing demand on consultants' time, reducing hospital admissions and reducing emergency readmissions; further recognises the increasing threat to ESNs of redundancy, reduced working hours or assignment to non-specialist duties as trusts seek short-term cost savings; and calls on the Government to ensure there is a national plan to enable all patients who are assessed as requiring access to an ESN to have that access.
Diseases
Health services
Stuart Andrew
2010-07-22
Proposed
Pudsey
Conservative
Greg Mulholland
2010-07-22
Seconded
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Diana Johnson
2010-07-22
Seconded
Kingston upon Hull North
Labour
Grahame Morris
2010-07-22
Seconded
Easington
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-07-22
Seconded
Islington North
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2010-07-26
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-07-26
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2010-07-26
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-07-26
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-07-26
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-07-26
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2010-07-26
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2010-07-27
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2010-07-27
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
George Howarth
2010-07-27
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Andrew George
2010-07-27
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Twigg
2010-07-27
Signed
Liverpool, West Derby
Labour
Keith Vaz
2010-07-27
Signed
Leicester East
Labour
Pat Glass
2010-07-27
Signed
North West Durham
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2010-09-06
Signed
Workington
Labour
Mark Durkan
2010-09-06
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Gerry Sutcliffe
2010-09-06
Signed
Bradford South
Labour
Philip Davies
2010-09-06
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Helen Goodman
2010-09-06
Signed
Bishop Auckland
Labour
Andrew Gwynne
2010-09-06
Signed
Denton and Reddish
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-09-06
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Kevan Jones
2010-09-09
Signed
North Durham
Labour
David Anderson
2010-09-09
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Annette Brooke
2010-09-14
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2010-09-14
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Paul Blomfield
2010-09-15
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Alan Reid
2010-10-11
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Chris Ruane
2010-10-11
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Dennis Skinner
2010-10-11
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2010-10-11
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2010-10-11
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2010-10-11
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Love
2010-10-11
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Caroline Lucas
2010-10-11
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Ronnie Campbell
2010-10-11
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-10-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Michael Connarty
2010-10-11
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2010-10-11
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Don Foster
2010-10-11
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Mike Gapes
2010-10-11
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2010-10-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
David Hamilton
2010-10-11
Signed
Midlothian
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2010-10-11
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Tony Baldry
2010-10-11
Signed
Banbury
Conservative
Hugh Bayley
2010-10-11
Signed
York Central
Labour
Alan Beith
2010-10-11
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Clive Betts
2010-10-11
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Robert Syms
2010-10-11
Signed
Poole
Conservative
John Thurso
2010-10-11
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
Pete Wishart
2010-10-11
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Mike Wood
2010-10-11
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Sharon Hodgson
2010-10-11
Signed
Washington and Sunderland West
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2010-10-11
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
John Woodcock
2010-10-11
Signed
Barrow and Furness
Labour
Heidi Alexander
2010-10-11
Signed
Lewisham East
Labour
Tristram Hunt
2010-10-11
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Simon Wright
2010-10-11
Signed
Norwich South
Liberal Democrat
Alison McGovern
2010-10-11
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
Catherine McKinnell
2010-10-11
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne North
Labour
Ian Mearns
2010-10-11
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Yvonne Fovargue
2010-10-11
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Kevin Brennan
2010-10-12
Signed
Cardiff West
Labour
Hywel Francis
2010-10-12
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Stephen Gilbert
2010-10-12
Signed
St Austell and Newquay
Liberal Democrat
Kate Green
2010-10-12
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Alex Cunningham
2010-10-12
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Michael Meacher
2010-10-13
Signed
Oldham West and Royton
Labour
Derek Twigg
2010-10-13
Signed
Halton
Labour
Gavin Shuker
2010-10-13
Signed
Luton South
Labour
Tom Brake
2010-10-14
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2010-10-14
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Alec Shelbrooke
2010-10-14
Signed
Elmet and Rothwell
Conservative
Karl Turner
2010-10-14
Signed
Kingston upon Hull East
Labour
John Pugh
2010-10-18
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Louise Ellman
2010-10-18
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Adrian Bailey
2010-10-18
Signed
West Bromwich West
Labour
Hazel Blears
2010-10-18
Signed
Salford and Eccles
Labour
Kerry McCarthy
2010-10-18
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Valerie Vaz
2010-10-18
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Simon Danczuk
2010-10-18
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Dave Watts
2010-10-19
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Julian Huppert
2010-10-19
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Robert Flello
2010-10-20
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent South
Labour
Kevin Barron
2010-10-21
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Bill Esterson
2010-10-21
Signed
Sefton Central
Labour
David Heyes
2010-10-22
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Alan Keen
2010-10-22
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
John Cryer
2010-10-25
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Mary Glindon
2010-10-25
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Bob Russell
2010-10-26
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2010-10-26
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
Naomi Long
2010-10-27
Signed
Belfast East
Alliance
Alan Meale
2010-10-28
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Ian Swales
2010-10-28
Signed
Redcar
Liberal Democrat
Jon Cruddas
2010-11-01
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Penny Mordaunt
2010-11-01
Signed
Portsmouth North
Conservative
Iain Wright
2010-11-03
Signed
Hartlepool
Labour
David Ward
2010-11-08
Signed
Bradford East
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Miller
2010-11-09
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2010-11-09
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Angus MacNeil
2010-11-09
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Alasdair McDonnell
2010-11-10
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Tom Blenkinsop
2010-11-10
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Anne Begg
2010-11-16
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Graham Stringer
2010-11-16
Signed
Blackley and Broughton
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2010-11-17
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Mark Williams
2010-11-17
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Sheila Gilmore
2010-11-17
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Chuka Umunna
2010-11-17
Signed
Streatham
Labour
Douglas Carswell
2010-11-19
Signed
Clacton
Conservative
Yasmin Qureshi
2010-11-23
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Stephen Lloyd
2010-11-25
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Lisa Nandy
2010-12-07
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2010-12-09
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
William McCrea
2010-12-15
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Simon Hughes
2010-12-21
Signed
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Liberal Democrat
Jessica Morden
2011-01-10
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Mark Tami
2011-01-17
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Martin Vickers
2011-01-19
Signed
Cleethorpes
Conservative
Tom Watson
2011-03-15
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Tim Farron
2011-03-23
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat