41577
2010-12
620
70th Anniversary Of Airborne Forces
Bob Russell
2010-07-26
That this House pays tribute to those who served in Airborne Forces since its inception in 1940 and the 7,000 who serve today in its current formation as 16 Air Assault Brigade; records with admiration the sterling service undertaken during the past 70 years; notes that the current airborne capability goes well beyond paratroops and includes air assault forces deliverable by helicopter and aircraft, together with a wide range of vital support roles undertaken by professional and dedicated service personnel; and sends its best wishes to the men and women of 16 Air Assault Brigade as they prepare for the Brigade's fourth deployment to Afghanistan, the third to Helmand province, in the knowledge that they will uphold the proud record of the Airborne Forces.
Armed forces
Aviation
Bob Russell
2010-07-26
Proposed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Robert Halfon
2010-07-26
Seconded
Harlow
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2010-07-26
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2010-07-26
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Eric Illsley
2010-07-27
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
James Gray
2010-07-27
Seconded
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Simon Hughes
2010-07-27
Seconded
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Liberal Democrat
Julian Lewis
2010-07-27
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Tom Blenkinsop
2010-07-27
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Andrew Rosindell
2010-09-06
Signed
Romford
Conservative
Annette Brooke
2010-09-07
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Steve Rotheram
2010-09-07
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Andrew Gwynne
2010-09-07
Signed
Denton and Reddish
Labour
Gregory Campbell
2010-09-07
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
William McCrea
2010-09-07
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Dai Havard
2010-09-07
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
David Simpson
2010-09-07
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Jim Shannon
2010-09-07
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Alan Meale
2010-09-07
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Lady Hermon
2010-09-08
Signed
North Down
Independent
Philip Davies
2010-09-08
Signed
Shipley
Conservative
Roger Williams
2010-09-09
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Lloyd
2010-09-09
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Therese Coffey
2010-09-09
Signed
Suffolk Coastal
Conservative
Mary Glindon
2010-09-09
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-09-09
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
John Pugh
2010-09-13
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
John Hemming
2010-09-13
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
David Crausby
2010-09-14
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Mark Williams
2010-09-15
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Lorely Burt
2010-10-11
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat