41765
2010-12
799
Corporate Reporting Of Carbon Emissions
Martin Horwood
2010-10-12
That this House believes that tackling climate change is one of the most urgent issues that the UK faces; fully supports the urgent need for the UK to shift to a low carbon economy and to take advantage of the opportunities of a green economy; notes that investment decisions will be crucial to the success of this transition and that transparency and greater information on carbon emissions and risks will be essential to ensure sustainable investment flows; further notes that companies' expanding carbon intensive projects such as the extraction of oil sands in Canada will face increasing future carbon liabilities as the carbon price increases; further believes that investors should be aware of these risks and have access to the information they need to manage them; recalls that a survey in 2009 of 39 fund managers who are responsible for 6 trillion of funds found that 86 per cent. were in favour of mandatory emissions reporting by companies; further notes the requirement in the Climate Change Act to introduce mandatory carbon reporting by 2012; and calls on the Government to introduce regulations on corporate greenhouse gas reporting as soon as possible.
Climate change
Martin Horwood
2010-10-12
Proposed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Tim Yeo
2010-10-12
Seconded
South Suffolk
Conservative
Joan Walley
2010-10-12
Seconded
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Andrew George
2010-10-12
Seconded
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Peter Bottomley
2010-10-12
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Mark Lazarowicz
2010-10-12
Seconded
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Bob Russell
2010-10-12
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Mark Durkan
2010-10-12
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Margaret Ritchie
2010-10-13
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Ronnie Campbell
2010-10-13
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-10-13
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-10-13
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Michael Weir
2010-10-13
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Alan Meale
2010-10-14
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Annette Brooke
2010-10-14
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
John Pugh
2010-10-18
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Caroline Lucas
2010-10-18
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Jim Dobbin
2010-10-18
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Mike Hancock
2010-10-18
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Roger Williams
2010-10-18
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Virendra Sharma
2010-10-18
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Mark Williams
2010-10-19
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Michael Crockart
2010-10-19
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-10-20
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Dave Watts
2010-10-21
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-10-25
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
John Thurso
2010-10-25
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
John Leech
2010-10-25
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2010-10-26
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Naomi Long
2010-10-27
Signed
Belfast East
Alliance
Stephen Lloyd
2010-10-27
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Eric Illsley
2010-10-28
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
Stephen Williams
2010-10-28
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Adrian Sanders
2010-11-01
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Mike Gapes
2010-11-02
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Tim Farron
2010-11-02
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Vaz
2010-11-02
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2010-11-03
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Anne McGuire
2010-11-03
Signed
Stirling
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2010-11-04
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Mark Tami
2010-11-04
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Eilidh Whiteford
2010-11-08
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Stephen Gilbert
2010-11-08
Signed
St Austell and Newquay
Liberal Democrat
Heidi Alexander
2010-11-08
Signed
Lewisham East
Labour
Simon Wright
2010-11-08
Signed
Norwich South
Liberal Democrat
Graeme Morrice
2010-11-08
Signed
Livingston
Labour
Tessa Munt
2010-11-08
Signed
Wells
Liberal Democrat
Paul Murphy
2010-11-09
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Jim Dowd
2010-11-09
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Kate Green
2010-11-09
Signed
Stretford and Urmston
Labour
Jonathan Edwards
2010-11-09
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Ian Mearns
2010-11-09
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-11-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
George Howarth
2010-11-10
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2010-11-10
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Fabian Hamilton
2010-11-10
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Hugh Bayley
2010-11-10
Signed
York Central
Labour
Anne Begg
2010-11-10
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Alan Keen
2010-11-11
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2010-11-11
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Barry Gardiner
2010-11-11
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Kevin Barron
2010-11-11
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Alan Beith
2010-11-11
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Clive Betts
2010-11-11
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Hywel Williams
2010-11-11
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Zac Goldsmith
2010-11-11
Signed
Richmond Park
Conservative
Chris Ruane
2010-11-12
Signed
Vale of Clwyd
Labour
Cathy Jamieson
2010-11-12
Signed
Kilmarnock and Loudoun
Labour
Tony Lloyd
2010-11-12
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Mike Wood
2010-11-12
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2010-11-15
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Malcolm Bruce
2010-11-15
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2010-11-16
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Tom Harris
2010-11-16
Signed
Glasgow South
Labour
Richard Burden
2010-11-16
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Frank Field
2010-11-16
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Anne Main
2010-11-16
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Louise Ellman
2010-11-17
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Sheila Gilmore
2010-11-17
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Ian Davidson
2010-11-18
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
John Robertson
2010-11-19
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2010-11-19
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
2010-11-23
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Paul Blomfield
2010-11-23
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Stella Creasy
2010-11-23
Signed
Walthamstow
Labour
John Cryer
2010-11-24
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-11-24
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Angus Robertson
2010-11-25
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Don Foster
2010-11-30
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Graham Stuart
2010-12-01
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
David Heyes
2010-12-02
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2010-12-02
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Dennis Skinner
2010-12-03
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2010-12-07
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Simon Danczuk
2010-12-07
Signed
Rochdale
Labour
Natascha Engel
2010-12-08
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Gordon Henderson
2010-12-08
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
Julian Huppert
2010-12-08
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Gregory Campbell
2010-12-09
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ian Murray
2010-12-09
Signed
Edinburgh South
Labour
Frank Doran
2010-12-13
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Emma Reynolds
2010-12-13
Signed
Wolverhampton North East
Labour
Tom Blenkinsop
2010-12-14
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Jessica Morden
2010-12-15
Signed
Newport East
Labour
Robert Syms
2010-12-16
Signed
Poole
Conservative
Andrew Miller
2010-12-20
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
John Hemming
2010-12-20
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Roberta Blackman-Woods
2010-12-20
Signed
City of Durham
Labour
Simon Hughes
2010-12-21
Signed
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Liberal Democrat
Tom Brake
2011-01-11
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
Anas Sarwar
2011-01-11
Signed
Glasgow Central
Labour
Albert Owen
2011-01-12
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Marsha Singh
2011-01-13
Signed
Bradford West
Labour
Hywel Francis
2011-01-13
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Peter Aldous
2011-01-13
Signed
Waveney
Conservative
Alex Cunningham
2011-01-13
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
William McCrea
2011-01-17
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Jim McGovern
2011-01-17
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Kerry McCarthy
2011-01-18
Signed
Bristol East
Labour
Jon Cruddas
2011-01-19
Signed
Dagenham and Rainham
Labour
Duncan Hames
2011-01-19
Signed
Chippenham
Liberal Democrat
Gerald Kaufman
2011-01-20
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
Rosie Cooper
2011-01-24
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
David Ward
2011-01-24
Signed
Bradford East
Liberal Democrat
Paul Goggins
2011-01-26
Signed
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Labour
Lorely Burt
2011-01-26
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
David Cairns
2011-01-31
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
George Mudie
2011-02-01
Signed
Leeds East
Labour
Tom Watson
2011-02-01
Signed
West Bromwich East
Labour
Andrew Love
2011-02-04
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
Eric Joyce
2011-02-09
Signed
Falkirk
Labour
Dan Rogerson
2011-02-09
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Alan Reid
2011-02-10
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2011-02-28
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Bill Esterson
2011-03-10
Signed
Sefton Central
Labour
Lady Hermon
2011-03-15
Signed
North Down
Independent
Martin Vickers
2011-03-16
Signed
Cleethorpes
Conservative
Siobhain McDonagh
2011-03-29
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2011-04-04
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2011-04-26
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Nick Smith
2011-04-28
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2011-05-11
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Frank Dobson
2011-05-19
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Debbie Abrahams
2011-06-07
Signed
Oldham East and Saddleworth
Labour
Greg Mulholland
2011-06-23
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Jennifer Willott
2011-06-29
Signed
Cardiff Central
Liberal Democrat
Gordon Banks
2011-07-05
Signed
Ochil and South Perthshire
Labour
Gary Streeter
2011-07-06
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Nicholas Dakin
2011-07-11
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Alison McGovern
2011-07-14
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
John Mann
2011-07-18
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
David Crausby
2011-07-18
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Pete Wishart
2011-07-18
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Lisa Nandy
2011-08-11
Signed
Wigan
Labour
Charlotte Leslie
2011-08-11
Signed
Bristol North West
Conservative
Jimmy Hood
2011-09-05
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Yvonne Fovargue
2011-09-05
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Dan Jarvis
2011-09-12
Signed
Barnsley Central
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2011-09-14
Signed
Workington
Labour
Stewart Hosie
2011-09-14
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Ann Clwyd
2011-10-10
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Michael Connarty
2011-10-10
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Jenny Chapman
2011-10-10
Signed
Darlington
Labour
Dai Havard
2011-10-11
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Toby Perkins
2011-10-17
Signed
Chesterfield
Labour
Paul Flynn
2011-11-14
Signed
Newport West
Labour