41857
2010-12
876
Coalfield Regeneration
Lisa Nandy
2010-10-22
That this House welcomes the publication of the Review of CoalfieldsRegeneration by the Coalfield Regeneration Review Board; notes the impact on coalfield communities as a result of the decline of the mining industry is that these areas tend to be isolated, with high mortality rates, higher than average deprivation, fewer businesses per head of population than the national average and 25 per cent. fewer jobs per resident than non-coalfield areas; further notes that despite the investment of 1.5 billion over the last decade, coalfield areas are still a special case; commends this investment along with the work of the Coalfields Regeneration Trust (CRT) and the National Coalfields Programme; and calls on the Government to extend its three-year funding agreement with the CRT, establish a small grants or loans scheme for small and medium enterprises who are struggling in the current economic climate, and ensure that all investment is as effectively targeted as possible and in consultation with local authorities.
Business support
Coal
Regeneration
Lisa Nandy
2010-10-22
Proposed
Wigan
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2010-10-22
Seconded
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Dai Havard
2010-10-22
Seconded
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Mark Hendrick
2010-10-22
Seconded
Preston
Labour
Grahame Morris
2010-10-22
Seconded
Easington
Labour
Graeme Morrice
2010-10-22
Seconded
Livingston
Labour
Stephen Hepburn
2010-10-22
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2010-10-22
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2010-10-22
Signed
Islington North
Labour
Katy Clark
2010-10-22
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Nick Smith
2010-10-22
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Tom Blenkinsop
2010-10-22
Signed
Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland
Labour
Nicholas Dakin
2010-10-22
Signed
Scunthorpe
Labour
Ian Lavery
2010-10-22
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
John McDonnell
2010-10-25
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Ian Mearns
2010-10-25
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Hywel Francis
2010-10-25
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
Ian Davidson
2010-10-25
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Wayne David
2010-10-25
Signed
Caerphilly
Labour
Sandra Osborne
2010-10-25
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Alan Meale
2010-10-25
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Michael Dugher
2010-10-26
Signed
Barnsley East
Labour
Natascha Engel
2010-10-26
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Martin Caton
2010-10-26
Signed
Gower
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2010-10-26
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Dennis Skinner
2010-10-26
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Kevin Barron
2010-10-26
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
David Simpson
2010-10-27
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
George Howarth
2010-10-27
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Ronnie Campbell
2010-10-27
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Ann Clwyd
2010-10-27
Signed
Cynon Valley
Labour
Eric Illsley
2010-10-28
Withdrawn
Barnsley Central
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2010-10-28
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Clive Betts
2010-10-28
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
David Crausby
2010-10-28
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
Paul Murphy
2010-10-28
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2010-10-28
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Dave Watts
2010-11-01
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Sharon Hodgson
2010-11-01
Signed
Washington and Sunderland West
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2010-11-01
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Brian Binley
2010-11-02
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Yvonne Fovargue
2010-11-03
Signed
Makerfield
Labour
Paul Farrelly
2010-11-08
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Joan Walley
2010-11-16
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2010-11-16
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Linda Riordan
2010-11-24
Signed
Halifax
Labour