44595
2012-13
450
Fatalities In Afghanistan (No. 7)
Paul Flynn
2012-09-03
That this House salutes the bravery of the armed forces serving in Afghanistan and records with sorrow the deaths of Sapper Ishwor Gurung, 69 Gurkha Field Squadron, 21 Engineer Regiment, aged 21 from Pokhara, Nepal, Sapper Darren Foster, 21 Engineer Regiment, aged 20 from Carlisle, Rifleman Remand Kulung, 1st Battalion The Mercian Regiment (Cheshire), aged 27 from Nepal, Lieutenant John Charles Sanderson, 1st Battalion The Mercian Regiment (Cheshire), aged 29 from Oklahoma, USA, Marine Adam Brown, 40 Commando Royal Marines, aged 26 from Burtle, near Glastonbury, Lance Sergeant Dale Alanzo McCallum, 1st Battalion Scots Guards, aged 31 from Hanover, Jamaica, Sapper Mark Antony Smith, 36 Engineer Regiment, aged 26 from Swanley, Kent, Corporal Matthew James Stenton, The Royal Dragoon Guards, aged 23 from Wakefield, Lance Corporal Stephen Daniel Monkhouse, 1st Battalion Scots Guards, aged 28 from Greenock, Staff Sergeant Brett George Linley, The Royal Logistic Corps, aged 29 from Birmingham, Sergeant David Thomas Monkhouse, The Royal Dragoon Guards, aged 35 from Aspatria, Cumbria, Senior Aircraftman Kinikki `Griff' Griffiths, aged 20, Marine Jonathan David Thomas Crookes, 40 Commando Royal Marines, aged 26 from Birmingham, Marine Matthew Harrison, 40 Commando Royal Marines, aged 23 from Hemel Hempstead, Major James Joshua Bowman, 1st Battalion The Royal Gurkha Rifles, aged 34 from Salisbury, Lieutenant Neal Turkington, 1st Battalion The Royal Gurkha Rifles, aged 26 from Craigavon and Corporal Arjun Purja Pun, 1st Battalion The Royal Gurkha Rifles, aged 33 from Khibang village in the Magdi District in Nepal.
Afghanistan
Armed forces
Military operations
Paul Flynn
2012-09-03
Proposed
Newport West
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2012-09-03
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
David Simpson
2012-09-04
Seconded
Upper Bann
DUP
Alan Meale
2012-09-04
Seconded
Mansfield
Labour
Jeremy Corbyn
2012-09-04
Seconded
Islington North
Labour
James Gray
2012-09-04
Seconded
North Wiltshire
Conservative
David Morris
2012-09-04
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Conservative
William McCrea
2012-09-04
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Jim Shannon
2012-09-04
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Elfyn Llwyd
2012-09-05
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Caroline Lucas
2012-09-05
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
Gregory Campbell
2012-09-05
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ronnie Campbell
2012-09-05
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Katy Clark
2012-09-05
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Andrew Stephenson
2012-09-05
Signed
Pendle
Conservative
Kelvin Hopkins
2012-09-06
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Mary Glindon
2012-09-06
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Julian Lewis
2012-09-06
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
Mike Hancock
2012-09-07
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Williams
2012-09-07
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Michael Crockart
2012-09-07
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Jonathan Edwards
2012-09-07
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
John Leech
2012-09-10
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
John McDonnell
2012-09-11
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Martin Caton
2012-09-11
Signed
Gower
Labour
Andrew George
2012-09-11
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Naomi Long
2012-09-12
Signed
Belfast East
Alliance
Sandra Osborne
2012-09-12
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
David Anderson
2012-09-12
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
John Hemming
2012-09-13
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
Jim McGovern
2012-09-14
Signed
Dundee West
Labour