44178
2012-13
46
Funding For The Thalidomide Victims Pilot Scheme
Alan Meale
2012-05-10
That this House recalls that when the drug Thalidomide was marketed in the UK, a Government agency, the Cohen Committee, actively promoted its use which subsequently led to it becoming exempt from purchase tax and being prescribed to patients on the NHS, actions which eventually resulted in a major parliamentary campaign being undertaken that ultimately led to a Government financial settlement of 26.4 million being paid to fund a pilot scheme to examine the multitude of ongoing health problems the victims of Thalidomide face in their daily lives; believes that now this pilot's funding is drawing to a close, the welter of evidence points to the need for its work to continue; and therefore urges the Government to act speedily to ensure the excellent work carried out so far is continued.
Sickness, disability and carers' benefits
Alan Meale
2012-05-10
Proposed
Mansfield
Labour
David Simpson
2012-05-10
Seconded
Upper Bann
DUP
Jeremy Corbyn
2012-05-10
Seconded
Islington North
Labour
David Crausby
2012-05-10
Seconded
Bolton North East
Labour
Mark Durkan
2012-05-10
Seconded
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Mike Hancock
2012-05-10
Seconded
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Bob Russell
2012-05-10
Signed
Colchester
Liberal Democrat
Margaret Ritchie
2012-05-14
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Dennis Skinner
2012-05-14
Signed
Bolsover
Labour
Kelvin Hopkins
2012-05-14
Signed
Luton North
Labour
George Howarth
2012-05-14
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Glenda Jackson
2012-05-14
Signed
Hampstead and Kilburn
Labour
Peter Bottomley
2012-05-14
Signed
Worthing West
Conservative
John Leech
2012-05-14
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Steve Rotheram
2012-05-14
Signed
Liverpool, Walton
Labour
Jim Shannon
2012-05-15
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Caroline Lucas
2012-05-15
Signed
Brighton, Pavilion
Green
John McDonnell
2012-05-15
Signed
Hayes and Harlington
Labour
Lindsay Roy
2012-05-15
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Gordon Marsden
2012-05-16
Signed
Blackpool South
Labour
William McCrea
2012-05-16
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Sandra Osborne
2012-05-16
Signed
Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock
Labour
Ian Paisley Jnr
2012-05-16
Signed
North Antrim
DUP
Gregory Campbell
2012-05-16
Signed
East Londonderry
DUP
Ronnie Campbell
2012-05-16
Signed
Blyth Valley
Labour
Martin Caton
2012-05-16
Signed
Gower
Labour
Jim Dobbin
2012-05-16
Signed
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2012-05-16
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Michael Crockart
2012-05-16
Signed
Edinburgh West
Liberal Democrat
Elfyn Llwyd
2012-05-17
Signed
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Michael Connarty
2012-05-17
Signed
Linlithgow and East Falkirk
Labour
Nigel Dodds
2012-05-17
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Louise Ellman
2012-05-17
Signed
Liverpool, Riverside
Labour
Andrew George
2012-05-17
Signed
St Ives
Liberal Democrat
Katy Clark
2012-05-17
Signed
North Ayrshire and Arran
Labour
Mary Glindon
2012-05-17
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Karl Turner
2012-05-17
Signed
Kingston upon Hull East
Labour
Iain McKenzie
2012-05-17
Signed
Inverclyde
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2012-05-21
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2012-05-21
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2012-05-21
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Naomi Long
2012-05-21
Signed
Belfast East
Alliance
Paul Murphy
2012-05-21
Signed
Torfaen
Labour
Annette Brooke
2012-05-21
Signed
Mid Dorset and North Poole
Liberal Democrat
Richard Burden
2012-05-21
Signed
Birmingham, Northfield
Labour
Ian Davidson
2012-05-21
Signed
Glasgow South West
Labour
Frank Dobson
2012-05-21
Signed
Holborn and St Pancras
Labour
Paul Flynn
2012-05-21
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Don Foster
2012-05-21
Signed
Bath
Liberal Democrat
Hywel Francis
2012-05-21
Signed
Aberavon
Labour
David Blunkett
2012-05-21
Signed
Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough
Labour
Graham Stringer
2012-05-21
Signed
Blackley and Broughton
Labour
David Anderson
2012-05-21
Signed
Blaydon
Labour
Fiona Bruce
2012-05-21
Signed
Congleton
Conservative
Grahame Morris
2012-05-21
Signed
Easington
Labour
Geoffrey Robinson
2012-05-22
Signed
Coventry North West
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2012-05-22
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Dai Havard
2012-05-22
Signed
Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney
Labour
Charles Kennedy
2012-05-22
Signed
Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Miller
2012-05-22
Signed
Ellesmere Port and Neston
Labour
John Thurso
2012-05-22
Signed
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross
Liberal Democrat
David Wright
2012-05-22
Signed
Telford
Labour
Simon Reevell
2012-05-22
Signed
Dewsbury
Conservative
Stephen Gilbert
2012-05-22
Signed
St Austell and Newquay
Liberal Democrat
Teresa Pearce
2012-05-22
Signed
Erith and Thamesmead
Labour
Lady Hermon
2012-05-23
Signed
North Down
Independent
Greg Knight
2012-05-23
Signed
East Yorkshire
Conservative
Tony Lloyd
2012-05-23
Signed
Manchester Central
Labour
Andrew Love
2012-05-23
Signed
Edmonton
Labour
John Mann
2012-05-23
Signed
Bassetlaw
Labour
Austin Mitchell
2012-05-23
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Albert Owen
2012-05-23
Signed
Ynys M
Labour
Tom Brake
2012-05-23
Signed
Carshalton and Wallington
Liberal Democrat
James Gray
2012-05-23
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Kevin Barron
2012-05-23
Signed
Rother Valley
Labour
Clive Betts
2012-05-23
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Joan Walley
2012-05-23
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent North
Labour
David Winnick
2012-05-23
Signed
Walsall North
Labour
Anne Main
2012-05-23
Signed
St Albans
Conservative
Mark Williams
2012-05-23
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Fiona O'Donnell
2012-05-23
Signed
East Lothian
Labour
Martin Vickers
2012-05-23
Signed
Cleethorpes
Conservative
Julian Huppert
2012-05-23
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Valerie Vaz
2012-05-23
Signed
Walsall South
Labour
Robert Smith
2012-05-24
Signed
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine
Liberal Democrat
Stephen Hepburn
2012-05-24
Signed
Jarrow
Labour
Kate Hoey
2012-05-24
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Peter Lilley
2012-05-24
Signed
Hitchin and Harpenden
Conservative
Jim Cunningham
2012-05-24
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Geraint Davies
2012-05-24
Signed
Swansea West
Labour
Paul Goggins
2012-05-24
Signed
Wythenshawe and Sale East
Labour
Fabian Hamilton
2012-05-24
Signed
Leeds North East
Labour
Dave Watts
2012-05-24
Signed
St Helens North
Labour
Hywel Williams
2012-05-24
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
Greg Mulholland
2012-05-24
Signed
Leeds North West
Liberal Democrat
Dan Rogerson
2012-05-24
Signed
North Cornwall
Liberal Democrat
Heidi Alexander
2012-05-24
Signed
Lewisham East
Labour
Gordon Henderson
2012-05-24
Signed
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Conservative
Tristram Hunt
2012-05-24
Signed
Stoke-on-Trent Central
Labour
Ian Swales
2012-05-24
Signed
Redcar
Liberal Democrat
Barry Sheerman
2012-06-11
Signed
Huddersfield
Labour
Jimmy Hood
2012-06-11
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
Alun Michael
2012-06-11
Signed
Cardiff South and Penarth
Labour
Graham Brady
2012-06-11
Signed
Altrincham and Sale West
Conservative
Nick Brown
2012-06-11
Signed
Newcastle upon Tyne East
Labour
Menzies Campbell
2012-06-11
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Paul Farrelly
2012-06-11
Signed
Newcastle-under-Lyme
Labour
Roger Godsiff
2012-06-11
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Anne Begg
2012-06-11
Signed
Aberdeen South
Labour
Joe Benton
2012-06-11
Signed
Bootle
Labour
Gisela Stuart
2012-06-11
Signed
Birmingham, Edgbaston
Labour
Gerry Sutcliffe
2012-06-11
Signed
Bradford South
Labour
Robert Walter
2012-06-11
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Roger Williams
2012-06-11
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Rosie Cooper
2012-06-11
Signed
West Lancashire
Labour
Nick Smith
2012-06-11
Signed
Blaenau Gwent
Labour
Craig Whittaker
2012-06-11
Signed
Calder Valley
Conservative
Mike Weatherley
2012-06-11
Signed
Hove
Conservative
David Morris
2012-06-11
Signed
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Conservative
Margaret Hodge
2012-06-12
Signed
Barking
Labour
Tony Cunningham
2012-06-12
Signed
Workington
Labour
Stephen Lloyd
2012-06-12
Signed
Eastbourne
Liberal Democrat
Angus Robertson
2012-06-13
Signed
Moray
Scottish National Party
Edward Leigh
2012-06-13
Signed
Gainsborough
Conservative
Barry Gardiner
2012-06-13
Signed
Brent North
Labour
Bob Ainsworth
2012-06-13
Signed
Coventry North East
Labour
Michael Weir
2012-06-13
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
Stewart Hosie
2012-06-13
Signed
Dundee East
Scottish National Party
Angus MacNeil
2012-06-13
Signed
Na h-Eileanan an Iar
Scottish National Party
Eilidh Whiteford
2012-06-13
Signed
Banff and Buchan
Scottish National Party
Alasdair McDonnell
2012-06-14
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Frank Doran
2012-06-14
Signed
Aberdeen North
Labour
Yasmin Qureshi
2012-06-14
Signed
Bolton South East
Labour
Peter Aldous
2012-06-14
Signed
Waveney
Conservative
Pete Wishart
2012-06-18
Signed
Perth and North Perthshire
Scottish National Party
Sheila Gilmore
2012-06-19
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Jim Sheridan
2012-06-20
Signed
Paisley and Renfrewshire North
Labour
Siobhain McDonagh
2012-06-20
Signed
Mitcham and Morden
Labour
Alan Beith
2012-06-20
Signed
Berwick-upon-Tweed
Liberal Democrat
Jonathan Edwards
2012-06-21
Signed
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr
Plaid Cymru
Bill Esterson
2012-06-21
Signed
Sefton Central
Labour
John Pugh
2012-06-25
Signed
Southport
Liberal Democrat
Tom Clarke
2012-06-25
Signed
Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill
Labour
Frank Field
2012-06-25
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
Zac Goldsmith
2012-06-25
Signed
Richmond Park
Conservative
Bob Blackman
2012-06-25
Signed
Harrow East
Conservative
Alex Cunningham
2012-06-25
Signed
Stockton North
Labour
Seema Malhotra
2012-06-25
Signed
Feltham and Heston
Labour
George Galloway
2012-06-26
Signed
Bradford West
Respect
Mike Gapes
2012-06-26
Signed
Ilford South
Labour
Tim Farron
2012-06-26
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Virendra Sharma
2012-06-26
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Ian Mearns
2012-06-26
Signed
Gateshead
Labour
Alan Reid
2012-06-27
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
David Tredinnick
2012-06-27
Signed
Bosworth
Conservative
Si
2012-06-27
Signed
Swansea East
Labour
David Ward
2012-06-27
Signed
Bradford East
Liberal Democrat
Malcolm Bruce
2012-07-02
Signed
Gordon
Liberal Democrat
Martin Horwood
2012-07-02
Signed
Cheltenham
Liberal Democrat
Graham Allen
2012-07-03
Signed
Nottingham North
Labour
Brian Binley
2012-07-03
Signed
Northampton South
Conservative
Mark Hendrick
2012-07-04
Signed
Preston
Labour
Jim McGovern
2012-07-05
Signed
Dundee West
Labour
Peter Hain
2012-07-10
Signed
Neath
Labour
Mike Wood
2012-07-10
Signed
Batley and Spen
Labour
Shaun Woodward
2012-07-10
Signed
St Helens South and Whiston
Labour
Stephen Williams
2012-07-11
Signed
Bristol West
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Percy
2012-07-11
Signed
Brigg and Goole
Conservative
Alison McGovern
2012-07-11
Signed
Wirral South
Labour
Graeme Morrice
2012-07-11
Signed
Livingston
Labour
David Lammy
2012-07-12
Signed
Tottenham
Labour
Gary Streeter
2012-07-12
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Andrew Bridgen
2012-07-12
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Conservative
Hugh Bayley
2012-07-13
Signed
York Central
Labour
Lorely Burt
2012-07-13
Signed
Solihull
Liberal Democrat
John Robertson
2012-07-16
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Mark Tami
2012-07-16
Signed
Alyn and Deeside
Labour
Gareth Thomas
2012-07-16
Signed
Harrow West
Labour
Linda Riordan
2012-07-16
Signed
Halifax
Labour
Christopher Huhne
2012-09-03
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
Eric Joyce
2012-09-03
Signed
Falkirk
Labour
Julian Lewis
2012-09-03
Signed
New Forest East
Conservative
David Miliband
2012-09-03
Signed
South Shields
Labour
Sammy Wilson
2012-09-03
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Penny Mordaunt
2012-09-03
Signed
Portsmouth North
Conservative
Eleanor Laing
2012-09-04
Signed
Epping Forest
Conservative
Ann Coffey
2012-09-04
Signed
Stockport
Labour
Neil Parish
2012-09-04
Signed
Tiverton and Honiton
Conservative
Robin Walker
2012-09-04
Signed
Worcester
Conservative
Simon Kirby
2012-09-04
Signed
Brighton, Kemptown
Conservative
Richard Ottaway
2012-09-05
Signed
Croydon South
Conservative
Graham Stuart
2012-09-06
Signed
Beverley and Holderness
Conservative
Nick Harvey
2012-09-10
Signed
North Devon
Liberal Democrat
Ian Lavery
2012-09-10
Signed
Wansbeck
Labour
Simon Hughes
2012-09-13
Signed
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
Liberal Democrat
John Cryer
2012-09-13
Signed
Leyton and Wanstead
Labour
Peter Bone
2012-09-14
Signed
Wellingborough
Conservative
Jim Dowd
2012-09-17
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
Frank Roy
2012-09-18
Signed
Motherwell and Wishaw
Labour
Paul Blomfield
2012-10-17
Signed
Sheffield Central
Labour
Mark Field
2012-10-22
Signed
Cities of London and Westminster
Conservative
Natascha Engel
2012-10-23
Signed
North East Derbyshire
Labour
Jack Lopresti
2012-10-23
Signed
Filton and Bradley Stoke
Conservative
Aidan Burley
2012-10-24
Signed
Cannock Chase
Conservative
Richard Shepherd
2012-10-30
Signed
Aldridge-Brownhills
Conservative
Sarah Teather
2012-10-31
Signed
Brent Central
Liberal Democrat
Charles Hendry
2012-11-12
Signed
Wealden
Conservative
William Cash
2013-02-27
Signed
Stone
Conservative