46680
2013-14
1184
Accountability For Human Rights Violations In North Korea
Fiona Bruce
2014-03-13
That this House welcomes and fully endorses the findings and recommendations of the United Nations Commission of Inquiry into human rights violations in North Korea; calls on the Government to lead the international community in implementing the recommendations of the Commission of Inquiry, including seeking a referral of a case to the International Criminal Court (ICC); urges the Government to work within the UN to renew, strengthen and expand the mandate of the UN Special Rapporteur on the Situation of Human Rights in the Democratic People's Republic of Korea, including increasing resources in support of the Special Rapporteur's work, in order to strengthen a continuing mechanism for monitoring, investigation and reporting; further calls on the Government to work with others in the UN to establish a database for evidence with a view to future justice and accountability; and further urges the Government to actively consider every possible mechanism for accountability, including the establishment of an ad hoc tribunal, if a referral to the ICC is not achieved.
Asia
Human rights
International politics and government
Fiona Bruce
2014-03-13
Proposed
Congleton
Conservative
Julian Lewis
2014-03-13
Seconded
New Forest East
Conservative
Peter Bottomley
2014-03-13
Seconded
Worthing West
Conservative
Gregory Campbell
2014-03-17
Seconded
East Londonderry
DUP
Jim Dobbin
2014-03-17
Seconded
Heywood and Middleton
Labour
Elfyn Llwyd
2014-03-17
Seconded
Dwyfor Meirionnydd
Plaid Cymru
Mark Durkan
2014-03-17
Signed
Foyle
Social Democratic and Labour Party
David Simpson
2014-03-18
Signed
Upper Bann
DUP
Alan Meale
2014-03-18
Signed
Mansfield
Labour
Jim Shannon
2014-03-18
Signed
Strangford
DUP
Margaret Ritchie
2014-03-18
Signed
South Down
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Paul Flynn
2014-03-18
Signed
Newport West
Labour
Naomi Long
2014-03-18
Signed
Belfast East
Alliance
John Leech
2014-03-19
Signed
Manchester, Withington
Liberal Democrat
Jeffrey M Donaldson
2014-03-19
Signed
Lagan Valley
DUP
Lady Hermon
2014-03-19
Signed
North Down
Independent
David Crausby
2014-03-19
Signed
Bolton North East
Labour
William McCrea
2014-03-19
Signed
South Antrim
DUP
Nigel Dodds
2014-03-19
Signed
Belfast North
DUP
Menzies Campbell
2014-03-20
Signed
North East Fife
Liberal Democrat
Michael Weir
2014-03-20
Signed
Angus
Scottish National Party
James Gray
2014-03-20
Signed
North Wiltshire
Conservative
Mary Glindon
2014-03-20
Signed
North Tyneside
Labour
Bob Blackman
2014-03-24
Signed
Harrow East
Conservative
Lindsay Roy
2014-03-25
Signed
Glenrothes
Labour
Mike Hancock
2014-03-26
Signed
Portsmouth South
Liberal Democrat
Andrew Stunell
2014-03-31
Signed
Hazel Grove
Liberal Democrat
Roger Godsiff
2014-04-01
Signed
Birmingham, Hall Green
Labour
Bill Esterson
2014-04-08
Signed
Sefton Central
Labour
Jim Dowd
2014-04-08
Signed
Lewisham West and Penge
Labour
David Wright
2014-04-09
Signed
Telford
Labour
Hywel Williams
2014-04-09
Signed
Arfon
Plaid Cymru
John Hemming
2014-04-09
Signed
Birmingham, Yardley
Liberal Democrat
George Howarth
2014-04-09
Signed
Knowsley
Labour
Jim Cunningham
2014-04-09
Signed
Coventry South
Labour
Simon Reevell
2014-04-09
Signed
Dewsbury
Conservative
Austin Mitchell
2014-04-09
Signed
Great Grimsby
Labour
Virendra Sharma
2014-04-09
Signed
Ealing, Southall
Labour
Stephen Gilbert
2014-04-09
Signed
St Austell and Newquay
Liberal Democrat
Tim Farron
2014-04-09
Signed
Westmorland and Lonsdale
Liberal Democrat
Kelvin Hopkins
2014-04-10
Signed
Luton North
Labour
Alasdair McDonnell
2014-04-10
Signed
Belfast South
Social Democratic and Labour Party
Alan Reid
2014-04-28
Signed
Argyll and Bute
Liberal Democrat
Kate Hoey
2014-04-28
Signed
Vauxhall
Labour
Gerald Kaufman
2014-04-28
Signed
Manchester, Gorton
Labour
John Stanley
2014-04-28
Signed
Tonbridge and Malling
Conservative
Robert Walter
2014-04-28
Signed
North Dorset
Conservative
Hugh Bayley
2014-04-28
Signed
York Central
Labour
Sammy Wilson
2014-04-28
Signed
East Antrim
DUP
Gerry Sutcliffe
2014-04-28
Signed
Bradford South
Labour
Andrew Bridgen
2014-04-28
Signed
North West Leicestershire
Conservative
Jimmy Hood
2014-04-28
Signed
Lanark and Hamilton East
Labour
John Robertson
2014-04-28
Signed
Glasgow North West
Labour
Clive Betts
2014-04-28
Signed
Sheffield South East
Labour
Mark Lazarowicz
2014-04-28
Signed
Edinburgh North and Leith
Labour
Adrian Sanders
2014-04-29
Signed
Torbay
Liberal Democrat
Frank Field
2014-04-29
Signed
Birkenhead
Labour
David Ward
2014-04-29
Signed
Bradford East
Liberal Democrat
Sheila Gilmore
2014-04-29
Signed
Edinburgh East
Labour
Julian Huppert
2014-04-29
Signed
Cambridge
Liberal Democrat
Bob Ainsworth
2014-04-29
Signed
Coventry North East
Labour
Joan Ruddock
2014-04-30
Signed
Lewisham, Deptford
Labour
Gary Streeter
2014-04-30
Signed
South West Devon
Conservative
Mark Williams
2014-05-06
Signed
Ceredigion
Liberal Democrat
Mike Thornton
2014-05-06
Signed
Eastleigh
Liberal Democrat
David Heyes
2014-05-06
Signed
Ashton-under-Lyne
Labour
Roger Williams
2014-05-12
Signed
Brecon and Radnorshire
Liberal Democrat
Eric Joyce
2014-05-12
Signed
Falkirk
Labour